drs9999 wrote:The devs decided to disable IO functionality (for good reasons).
Sure there should be no generic IO functionality. But there could be carefully handled global storage for each mod. Only that mod could access it - no sharing between different mods. Just like mods can save to savagame, there could be similar storage but not tied to savegame.
Re: [MOD 0.5.x] Blueprints V0.5.2
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:07 pm
by ficolas
Phantasm wrote:
drs9999 wrote:The devs decided to disable IO functionality (for good reasons).
Sure there should be no generic IO functionality. But there could be carefully handled global storage for each mod. Only that mod could access it - no sharing between different mods. Just like mods can save to savagame, there could be similar storage but not tied to savegame.
or accessing the player-data.json
Re: [MOD 0.5.x] Blueprints V0.5.2
Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:36 am
by drs9999
Because I am currently working on the update, any suggestions, wishes?
Besides blueprint sharing between savegames and (re)naming blueprints, because first akaik is not possible and second is allready implemented in the next release
Also I decided to remove the entity-upgrade functionality, IMO the benefit : effort -ratio is not that great.
Anyway if you think that this is an absolutly needed feature then let me know
Re: [MOD 0.5.x] Blueprints V0.5.2
Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:18 pm
by drs9999
I just uploaded an experimental release for factorio 0.6.1!
Here are the changes in short:
- (re)naming blueprints
- overlay for better visibility
- removed upgrademode
- added utilitymarker that combines the clear functions and the following functions
- added minefield feature ( automatically create/maintain a minefield, if supported with mines)
- added miningsite feature ( very slow way to mine ores/stone, but needs no electricity, needs at least 1 nanobot in the inv to work; speed can be increased by placing more nanobots in the inv)
Note: Minefieldds can be removed by destroying ALL 4 corners; Miningsites are removed automatically if depleated.
0.6.0.png (1.06 MiB) Viewed 9017 times
Re: [MOD 0.6.1] Blueprints V0.6.0
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:40 am
by gr0mpel
was really looking forward to using your mod when suddenly:
Re: [MOD 0.6.1] Blueprints V0.6.0
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:48 am
by drs9999
hmm. I am not sure what went wrong there.
Are you able to reproduce it? If yes, how?
Also if you could upload a savefile might help as well.
Re: [MOD 0.6.1] Blueprints V0.6.0
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:07 am
by gr0mpel
reproducing:
it happens all the time when i place the 2nd copy marker.
savegame: first i try reinstalling/overwriting the mod files since i changed the recipes to get the functionality early on
edit: didnt work after overwriting the existing files
edit: doenst work on any savegame, so i uploaded the smallest one
Ok. I am not completly sure what is the reason for this.
Did you start the game with a previous version of the mod?
What files do you modified?
As a quick fix you can go into the savefile and delete the "script.dat", this will reset the script state ( so the enemyattackcounter as well),
the game seems working again after doing it, but of course this is not an appropriate solution.
Re: [MOD 0.6.4] Blueprints V0.6.1
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:03 pm
by drs9999
I just uploaded mod-version 0.6.1 and overworked the initial post.
Enjoy!
Re: [MOD 0.6.1] Blueprints V0.6.0
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:34 am
by gr0mpel
drs9999 wrote:Ok. I am not completly sure what is the reason for this.
Did you start the game with a previous version of the mod?
What files do you modified?
As a quick fix you can go into the savefile and delete the "script.dat", this will reset the script state ( so the enemyattackcounter as well),
the game seems working again after doing it, but of course this is not an appropriate solution.
do didnt start it with an older version.
i modified the technology blueprints.dat and removed the sience pack 3 so i can use it far earlier in the game.
i will try it and let you know if it works
edit:
seems to work! AWESOME
edit2:
errr ok i have to delete it every time before i want to play? thats..unfortunate
Re: [MOD 0.6.4] Blueprints V0.6.1
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:09 pm
by drs9999
gr0mpel wrote:errr ok i have to delete it every time before i want to play? thats..unfortunate
Ähm what do you mean?!
If you modify any "prototype"-files the changes will not affect savegames. So e.g if you want to reduce the research costs, you can do that, but you have to start a new game to see the changes.
Re: [MOD 0.6.4] Blueprints V0.6.1
Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 10:37 pm
by zer0t3ch
drs9999 wrote:
gr0mpel wrote:errr ok i have to delete it every time before i want to play? thats..unfortunate
Ähm what do you mean?!
If you modify any "prototype"-files the changes will not affect savegames. So e.g if you want to reduce the research costs, you can do that, but you have to start a new game to see the changes.
Actually, I think you can force updates on the prototypes for existing saves.
Re: [MOD 0.6.4] Blueprints V0.6.1
Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:27 pm
by kovarex
As example I put here the migration script (can be found in data/base/migrations/2013-03-11_Factorio_0..3.0.lua)
-- The lua interface changed in many ways, and new version of scripts needs to be loaded.
game.reloadscript()
if game.isdemo() then
return
end
local forcelist = game.forces
for index, item in pairs(forcelist) do
local recipes = item.recipes
recipes["wall"].enable()
recipes["wall"].reload()
end
The wall recipe wasn't enabled, and it was changed.
To affect existing games, we enabled the recipe for every force, and reloaded the recipe from the prototype.
Note, that mod can have it's own migrations as well.
The similar will work for technologies and there is also easier way to do it:
-- The lua interface changed in many ways, and new version of scripts needs to be loaded.
game.reloadscript()
if game.isdemo() then
return
end
local forcelist = game.forces
for index, item in pairs(forcelist) do
local recipes = item.recipes
recipes["wall"].enable()
recipes["wall"].reload()
end
The wall recipe wasn't enabled, and it was changed.
To affect existing games, we enabled the recipe for every force, and reloaded the recipe from the prototype.
Note, that mod can have it's own migrations as well.
The similar will work for technologies and there is also easier way to do it: