Page 1 of 2
Re: [0.11.3+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:08 am
by DaveMcW
I spent the past week porting gzip to lua.
We now have automatic compression for blueprints!
Re: [0.11.3+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:58 am
by JamesOFarrell
DaveMcW wrote:I spent the past week porting gzip to lua.
We now have automatic compression for blueprints!
That is awesome. amazing work DaveMcW.
Re: [0.11.3+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:24 am
by User_Name
DaveMcW wrote:I spent the past week porting gzip to lua.
We now have automatic compression for blueprints!

Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:43 am
by DaveMcW
Updated for Factorio 0.11.14.
I added support for line breaks in blueprint strings. This allows people to break up long lines of text to get around phpbb's 10,000 character line limit.
I am planning to add line breaks by default, but I will wait a bit to give everyone a chance to upgrade. I also need to figure out the best line length. 80 characters? 200 characters? User-defined?
Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:16 am
by Jos
Excellent work!
This is the most stable tool for sharing blueprint!
What's more, it is really simple and clear to use!
Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 6:17 am
by NotABiter
DaveMcW wrote:This mod has strict error checking, so bad strings will not crash your game or mess it up.
But good strings can bring down your whole computer.
Just posting here to let you know I filed this bug:
import "large" blueprints -> computer locks up
In short, something is up with the memory usage. If I import a blueprint with 1,024 items, I see ~38KB of memory used per item (which seems kind of high to me -- 38 bytes would seem more than enough, but whatever - "modern" software is what it is). When I import a blueprint with 2,048 items the per item use goes through the roof (running my machine out of memory when it gets to somewhere around 1MB per item). The massively higher per item memory usage makes it seem that something is broken somewhere, but I have no idea whether the issue is in the blueprint string mod or in Factorio itself.
Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:06 am
by DaveMcW
Thanks, I added a workaround in version 0.0.7.
Using indexes increases blueprint size by up to 50%, but at least it doesn't freeze.
Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:15 pm
by DaveMcW
In version 0.0.8, I removed all the indexes and entitynumbers. This cuts blueprint size in half.
Newly generated blueprints require the new import function, so they are not compatible with previous versions.
Re: [0.11.14] Blueprint String
Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 2:10 am
by Jos
Thank you for your excellent work again!
This is my translation text for zh-CN:
Code: Select all
main-button=蓝图代码
save-all=蓝图->代码
load-string=代码->蓝图
textbox-caption=代码:
blueprints-saved=已保存__1__个蓝图的代码至 'script-output/blueprint-string'
blueprints-not-saved=未找到可保存的蓝图.
no-empty-blueprint=没有空蓝图, 无法加载代码.
unknown-format=这不是有效的蓝图代码.
no-string=请将蓝图代码粘贴至代码框.
blueprint-api-error=蓝图错误: __1__
blueprint-icon-error=蓝图图标错误: __1__
Re: [0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:01 am
by DaveMcW
Thanks, I added the translation in version 0.0.9.
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:28 am
by Giz
Hi. I'm from Russia. Sorry for my English.

Really like your mod.
Is it possible to add to the mod the opportunity to replace old things with new ones? For example transport belt, assembling machine, furnace? Also is it possible to make the ability to completely remove from blueprint objects like electric pole, chests and other ?
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:33 pm
by DaveMcW
It is possible, but that is not the goal of my mod. You are welcome to include my mod in a bigger mod that does more.
This mod has started doing some blueprint editing.
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:29 am
by Giz
DaveMcW wrote:It is possible, but that is not the goal of my mod. You are welcome to include my mod in a bigger mod that does more.
This mod has started doing some blueprint editing.
Thanks!
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 12:32 pm
by Leveller
I really cant find the output folder when saving all blueprints.
I got the .zip version so installed och d:\games\factorio
Its not in the mods, saves etc. Searched whole computer for script-output but cannot find it.
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 8:42 pm
by MasterBuilder
Leveller wrote:I really cant find the output folder when saving all blueprints.
I got the .zip version so installed och d:\games\factorio
Its not in the mods, saves etc. Searched whole computer for script-output but cannot find it.
If that's where you installed it (and the exe is in d:\games\factorio\bin\xxx\Factorio.exe) then your script output should simply be:
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:57 pm
by jerrycheng
I can't find the output folder either. Could you please check the compatibility between 0.11.21 version and blueprint-string 1.0.0?
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:37 pm
by DaveMcW
script-output and mods folder are always in the same place.
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:05 pm
by jerrycheng
DaveMcW wrote:script-output and mods folder are always in the same place.
I knew the output location, but the file just did not appear.
However blueprint String 1.0.0 did work with the compressed version Factorio.
As a result of it, it is assumed that the problem is related to the environment variable.
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon May 11, 2015 7:05 pm
by Choumiko
I had trouble with underground belts being messed up after importing a string.
Changing line 87 in blueprintstring.lua to
Code: Select all
if (entity.type ~= "input" and entity.type ~= "output") then
entity.type = nil
end
fixed it. Won't work for already exported blueprints though
Re: [MOD 0.11.14+] Blueprint String
Posted: Mon May 11, 2015 10:45 pm
by DaveMcW
Thanks, it is fixed in version 1.0.1.