[MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Image

This mod makes it easy to import and share blueprints.


Installation

1. Download the mod. (0.13 and 0.14 version here)
2. Move it to your Factorio mods directory.
3. Start Factorio and research Automated Construction.


Importing Blueprints

1. Craft an empty blueprint
2. Click Image to show the panel.
3. Copy a blueprint string from your friend.
4. Paste the blueprint string in the text box.
5. Click Image

Here is a sample blueprint string, for the classic design of 2 assembling machines fed by logistics bots.

Image

Code: Select all

H4sIAAAAAAAA/42R0WrDMAxFfyX0OYImg74Uf0vxbK0V2HImOWHD5N/ndKOsacn2FAjn5lzd+NSE5G
xoTqYgZ8qEakphG9HsrCrG10B8hmjdhRih37VD0oolNuXDwEv7afbz3P4kNFrJQKwoGWXFdle29STo
ri8Pt1xIZ9JMDtwFNcNQzTQhDJIm8usP7e+df7dclYzoaYyAodaQ6hxSwPvA0hS6/531cFV/i71Z3R
yjex5bjSH4PtbnsxV+VdxwPagONUYu8fKniT0uyMaW1fFN9ZvUPB8F8yjcnI7I/gvQdo5aWgIAAA==
Exporting Blueprints

1. Click Image to show the panel.
2. Click Image
3. Find the blueprint in your "script-output/blueprint-string" folder.

To export a single blueprint:
1. Pick up a blueprint.
2. Click Image to show the panel.
3. Click Image
4. Enter a file name in the text box.
5. Click "Save"
6. Find the blueprint in your "script-output/blueprint-string" folder.

If you used the exe installer, your output folder is: %appdata%\Factorio\script-output\blueprint-string


Features
Factorio 0.12.32 broke old blueprints. You can click the Image button while holding a blueprint to fix them. It may take 3 clicks to fix rail blueprints. If you click too many times the blueprint will break again, keep testing until it works.

This mod has strict error checking, so bad strings will not crash your game or mess it up. Please report any strings that do!
Changelog
Attachments
blueprint-string_2.4.1.zip
(56.34 KiB) Downloaded 7603 times
blueprint-string_2.1.1.zip
(44.26 KiB) Downloaded 901 times
Last edited by DaveMcW on Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:00 pm, edited 27 times in total.

User avatar
oLaudix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by oLaudix »

Clicking Save All caused this. Image

inventory is no longer viable. Changing it to inventory.valid_for_read fixed it.
Image

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Thanks, it is fixed in version 2.0.2

SKleen75
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by SKleen75 »

Hi.
What did i do wrong?
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (18.19 KiB) Viewed 85928 times
YuokiTani Fanboy.

SKleen75
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by SKleen75 »

LOL!
Please ignore my last post.

Wrong forum.

:shock: :oops:
YuokiTani Fanboy.

Pandamonium
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:51 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Pandamonium »

DaveMcW wrote:Please report any strings that do!
Trying to place blueprints when the mod is turned on causes the game to crash.

(was trying to place this blue print at the time)
mining station

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

This bug will be fixed in Factorio 0.12.1: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... hp?t=13644

In the meantime, don't rotate blueprints with underground belts in them.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Version 2.0.3 swaps toolbar and inventory indexes, to match Factorio 0.12.4.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13171
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Rseding91 »

DaveMcW wrote:Version 2.0.3 swaps toolbar and inventory indexes, to match Factorio 0.12.4.
Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Choumiko »

Rseding91 wrote:Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)
Who uses constants/keys ? I know i didn't, all my mods had to be changed :D

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Rseding91 wrote:Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)
Please add that to the wiki.

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Vin »

Just out of curiosity, how difficult would it be to program in a toggle for the GUI button by console command? I seem to collect mods that have buttons in the top left corner and it's getting a bit crowded.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Using the console to control the gui just seems wrong. :P Even if it works for one person and one mod, it would be a nightmare trying to keep track of all the commands when you add more mods. Then what happens when you forget the show/hide command?

Ideally someone would write a mod button manager, with a well-documented API, for mod button creators to use. And the show/hide function would also be a gui.

But we already have a gui to do that!

Save Game
Quit Game
Mods -> Blueprint String -> Toggle
Play -> Load Game

Trollsama
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Trollsama »

are you meant to unzip the mod before use?
(Most games I mod you just keep the mod as there compressed self, so i never unpacked it.)
I ask because when i try to export blueprints it tells me it was saved to the folder, But when i look for it no such folder exists.


EDIT: I realized shortly after posting how dumb that question was since its literally a 2 second test... and thus i realized that yest it does need to be compressed to work properly since it doesn't show up at all when i unzip it :P.
So I guess my real question now is: Does anyone know why the folder is not there/is not being created?

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Vin »

Trollsama wrote:are you meant to unzip the mod before use?
(Most games I mod you just keep the mod as there compressed self, so i never unpacked it.)
I ask because when i try to export blueprints it tells me it was saved to the folder, But when i look for it no such folder exists.


EDIT: I realized shortly after posting how dumb that question was since its literally a 2 second test... and thus i realized that yest it does need to be compressed to work properly since it doesn't show up at all when i unzip it :P.
So I guess my real question now is: Does anyone know why the folder is not there/is not being created?
The folder is in your top level Factorio folder, not in the mods folder. It's called "script-output", then will have a subfolder for blueprint string. It shouldn't matter whether the mod is zipped or not.

Trollsama
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by Trollsama »

Vin wrote:The folder is in your top level Factorio folder, not in the mods folder. It's called "script-output", then will have a subfolder for blueprint string. It shouldn't matter whether the mod is zipped or not.
well it doesnt show up in my mods list when its unpacked :P but anyway,
Yeah i got it now. Im not too sure if it was a clash with another mod or whatnot, tis my first run at modding this game so i wouldn't be surprised if i derped something up... but alas after i dropped all my mods and whatnot to try and get things going i found it. :D Thanks for the help.... And never mod your game a 3 in the morning >.<

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

Windows "Extract All..." feature does not work, it creates 2 nested folders instead of one.

User avatar
MasterBuilder
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 348
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by MasterBuilder »

DaveMcW wrote:Windows "Extract All..." feature does not work, it creates 2 nested folders instead of one.
Which is only a problem with the way Windows extracts files, there's nothing wrong with the archive or any nesting therein. If you don't like the way Windows does this, either fix the nesting yourself or use a different program to extract stuff. (I recommend 7z.)
Give a man fire and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.

DeamonEngineer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DeamonEngineer »

i have created a blueprint in the latest version V2.0.3 and when i try to reload it to check its the correct blueprint it says that it isnt. i think its producing a blueprint to big for it to read it fully here is a dropbox of the file https://www.dropbox.com/s/kz61uda6m9qzp ... 3.txt?dl=0 (it was to big for pastebin)

sidenote anyone that can place this blueprint down in one stamp you can have my hat

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Post by DaveMcW »

The blueprint is corrupted, so the error is in the export function somewhere. Can you give me the save file with the blueprint to test?

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”