[MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

[MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by darkfrei »

Type: Mod
Name: Nuclear Furnace
Description: Nuclear Furnace with nuclear fuel makes smelting much faster
License: MIT
Source: GitHub
Download: mods.factorio.com
Version: 0.0.4
Release: 2018-05-22
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.16.44
Category: Manufacture
Tags: Smelting

Long Description:
Nuclear Furnace needs for working "uranium-fuel-cell", it makes smelting with the same speed as blue express transport belt.
It has low efficiency, needs about 104 MW nuclear power and with one uranium fuel cell (8 GJ) it makes about 3000 smeltings.
Version history
entity.png
entity.png (33.38 KiB) Viewed 3899 times
Last edited by darkfrei on Tue May 22, 2018 7:11 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.1

Post by darkfrei »

Version 0.0.2: Added special inserter for extracting "used-up-uranium-fuel-cell" from entities.

Vanilla don't support assemblers and furnaces with burnt_result_inventory.



If recipe is disabled, write this to console:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.recipes["extractor-inserter"].enabled=true  

Snoman314
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:10 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.1

Post by Snoman314 »

How much pollution does this furnace produce?

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.1

Post by darkfrei »

Snoman314 wrote:How much pollution does this furnace produce?
Ca. 10x more than normal furnace per Kilowatt. You are smelting ores direct on the nuclear core, without electricity and water as heat transferring.

Budshoot69
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.2

Post by Budshoot69 »

I've tried the suggestion in line with these comments and no luck. The used fuel cells will not extract from the Nuclear Furnace - any ideas of anything else I can try? I love the new nuclear furnace and started building a whole base around them and got about 20+ hours into the map and found they don't work. Any suggestions?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2474
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.2

Post by steinio »

Maybe you need that mod: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BurntExtractor

Nope, sorry. That mod is included in these.
Use the correct inserter (outserter?) to extract the fuel cell.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

Image

View unread Posts

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.2

Post by darkfrei »

Without another mods extractor (special inserter for extracting spent cells) works good. Tested on 0.16.20 with 0.0.2.
https://imgur.com/L18Ggyq

sam4739
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 12:42 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.2

Post by sam4739 »

Any ideas, I have updated the mod, made sure to use the correct inserter (extractor inserter) specifically from the nuclear furnace mod, tried the command listed above, and it still will not extract the used nuclear fuel cells from the furnace.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.2

Post by darkfrei »

sam4739 wrote:Any ideas, I have updated the mod, made sure to use the correct inserter (extractor inserter) specifically from the nuclear furnace mod, tried the command listed above, and it still will not extract the used nuclear fuel cells from the furnace.
Version 0.0.3 - Fixed!

chris0310
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.3

Post by chris0310 »

I have the problem of the fuel cell not able to be extract ( with the extrator and the good filter, multiples differents inserters )

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.3

Post by darkfrei »

Please don't set any filter. Please attach your save file, I can't reproduce this problem.
Attachments
2018-05-22 18_34_34-Factorio 0.16.44.png
2018-05-22 18_34_34-Factorio 0.16.44.png (211.04 KiB) Viewed 2876 times
2018-05-22 18_23_55-Factorio 0.16.44.png
2018-05-22 18_23_55-Factorio 0.16.44.png (279.28 KiB) Viewed 2876 times

chris0310
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.3

Post by chris0310 »

it's okey, it worked, maybe i really need to putt the furnace and the arms by hand.


another problem, i have the mod call something like " actual craft time " and it say when i am in the furnace, that it craft 33.33 plate every second, and a single blue belt is 40 item /second ^^

oh, and now i am trying with a mod call " nuclear fuel " wich add plutonium breeder fuel cell, those are not taken into account by yours robotic arms

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.3

Post by darkfrei »

chris0310 wrote:it's okey, it worked, maybe i really need to putt the furnace and the arms by hand.


another problem, i have the mod call something like " actual craft time " and it say when i am in the furnace, that it craft 33.33 plate every second, and a single blue belt is 40 item /second ^^

oh, and now i am trying with a mod call " nuclear fuel " wich add plutonium breeder fuel cell, those are not taken into account by yours robotic arms
There must be the same situation for manual and robot placing.
So, 0.0.4 - added support for Nuclear Fuel

chris0310
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by chris0310 »

thanks you so much to be so quick to respond, and what about the fact that the nuclear furnace don't process a full blue belt ? ( of iron ore to iron plate for exemple )

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by darkfrei »

chris0310 wrote:thanks you so much to be so quick to respond, and what about the fact that the nuclear furnace don't process a full blue belt ? ( of iron ore to iron plate for exemple )
Did you try to use it with loaders?

chris0310
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by chris0310 »

i am using loaders so it's not a question of troughputt, i can't get a full blue belt out of it, that's all

chris0310
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by chris0310 »

yop, my bad, a single blue belt, it take it, but not two red or 4 yellow belt, it's more like 3 yellow or 1 red and a yellow ( to make it run at full speed ( the mod bottleneck ) )

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by darkfrei »

chris0310 wrote:yop, my bad, a single blue belt, it take it, but not two red or 4 yellow belt, it's more like 3 yellow or 1 red and a yellow ( to make it run at full speed ( the mod bottleneck ) )
Yellow belt = 13.33 items/s,
Red belt = 2 Yellow belts = 26.66 items/s,
Blue belt = 3 (!) Yellow belts = 40 items/sec.

https://wiki.factorio.com/Belt_transport_system

I've made also Double Speed Belts mod, and only there it was balanced as 1-2-4(-8-16) (vanilla has 1-2-3 yellow belts speed).

nosports
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by nosports »

Hello,

i came over from my question concerning the burnt result extraction.....

i have included your mod all clear for now....

But as you have placed this extraction-inserter under the nuclear-branch i may ask if its possible to place it at start, beside the burner inserter, or even without any research ?
I would think such an extraction-inserter would be a very standart inserter if one looks about the tech required....

I think the placement of a hardened extraction-inserter under nuclear is just as well ok, thinking about the radioactivity.....

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2680
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Nuclear Furnace 0.0.4

Post by darkfrei »

nosports wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 4:56 pm
Hello,

i came over from my question concerning the burnt result extraction.....

i have included your mod all clear for now....

But as you have placed this extraction-inserter under the nuclear-branch i may ask if its possible to place it at start, beside the burner inserter, or even without any research ?
I would think such an extraction-inserter would be a very standart inserter if one looks about the tech required....

I think the placement of a hardened extraction-inserter under nuclear is just as well ok, thinking about the radioactivity.....
You are need just one line:

Code: Select all

data.raw.recipe["extractor-inserter"].enabled = true

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users