[MOD 0.15.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 2.0.7

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2180
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train management

Post by steinio » Thu May 12, 2016 7:46 pm

Choumiko wrote:Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.14
  • suppress no fuel warning for 1 minute for new trains
Wow thats really luxury.

Thanks.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

blizgerg
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by blizgerg » Tue May 17, 2016 4:28 am

So, I noticed something strange while playing just now. I am using The Fat Controller version 0.4.14 and Smart Trains 0.3.82, and I noticed that sometimes, when I filtered trains by station, not all of them showed up. Here is a screen shot showing what I mean.
screenshot
Notice that Smart trains says that I have 7 trains on the Factory Iron line. which consists of stations Smeltery Iron and Factory Iron Unload. I have the fat controller filtered by the Smeltery Iron station and it only shows 3 of them.

Expected behavior is to show all 7 of them.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by Choumiko » Tue May 17, 2016 7:36 am

blizgerg wrote:Notice that Smart trains says that I have 7 trains on the Factory Iron line. which consists of stations Smeltery Iron and Factory Iron Unload. I have the fat controller filtered by the Smeltery Iron station and it only shows 3 of them.

Expected behavior is to show all 7 of them.
That is a bit odd. But looking at the code maybe it isn't.. Does FatController display the correct number of trains in the unfiltered view? Could be that the stations the missing trains are on have not been upated.
I'll try and see if i can reproduce and fix it.
Until then using /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") in the console should fix it.

creekz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by creekz » Thu May 19, 2016 8:16 pm

Lucky_Evie wrote:Oh my god I just realized that in the "The Fat Controller", "FAT" isn't an acronym. I guess I haven't watched enough Thomas the Tank Engine to get that reference right away...
I thought FAT was "Far Away Train", as in The far away train controller. x)

blizgerg
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by blizgerg » Thu May 19, 2016 9:49 pm

Choumiko wrote: Does FatController display the correct number of trains in the unfiltered view?
Yes.

*edited*

I have had a chance to try the command /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") and it did not add the trains to the filter. I still saw fewer trains than I expected to see. Does it matter that there are more than 1 station with the name I am filtering?

*edit*

I think I might know how to reproduce it.
  • Have both smart trains and the fat controller installed.
  • Setup a line.
  • Add a new train, and select the active checkbox for the line on that train, do not add any stations to the schedule (smart trains will do this when you start it).
  • Start the train.
Now that train will not show up on any filter for any of the stations it has in its schedule, even though those stops show up on its schedule once it starts moving.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by Choumiko » Fri May 20, 2016 7:42 am

blizgerg wrote:
  • Have both smart trains and the fat controller installed.
  • Setup a line.
  • Add a new train, and select the active checkbox for the line on that train, do not add any stations to the schedule (smart trains will do this when you start it).
  • Start the train.
Now that train will not show up on any filter for any of the stations it has in its schedule, even though those stops show up on its schedule once it starts moving.
Ah, makes sense.. how dare SmartTrains changing a schedule without telling TFC about it :D I'll fix it tomorrow.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Choumiko » Tue May 24, 2016 9:55 pm

Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.15
  • Trains can be renamed, option to toggle displaying the name
  • fixed stations not getting updated (160777)
  • Most of the GUI text can now be localised
How to rename trains

User avatar
Mooncat
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Mooncat » Tue May 31, 2016 3:36 pm

Hi Choumiko, thx for the mod.

But when I tried to start a new game with Klonan's Creative Mode, it prompted the following error then quit:

Code: Select all

Error while running the event handler:
...Data/Roaming/Factorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:38:Error while running the event handler:
__TheFatController__/control.lua:73: attempt to concatenate field 'version' (a nil value)
So, after studying a little bit about modding, I added a nil-checking on the 73th line of your control.lua such that it doesn't concatenate global.version if it is nil.
Now it shows an error message on the console:

Code: Select all

Error in FatController
__TheFatController__/GUI.lua:273: attempt to index local 'player_gui' (a nil value)
But at least the game is running now.

I am using v0.4.15 of your mod. Can you please take a look on it when you have time? :)


User avatar
Mooncat
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Mooncat » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:24 pm

Choumiko wrote:Fixed if you use this: https://github.com/Choumiko/TheFatContr ... ontrol.lua
Thx for the fix! It is working without any error message. :D

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by HeiRos » Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:58 pm

I get this error from The Fat Controler if I start/stop a train manually:
fehler.png
fehler.png (64.26 KiB) Viewed 3492 times
It occours only if I have filtered out some stations, without filters it work correct.

DutchJer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:43 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by DutchJer » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:48 pm

getting the same error as the one above me

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Choumiko » Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:15 pm

Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.16
  • fixed error with manually stopping filtered trains
  • fixed error with CreativeMode
  • added russian translation by ZaiZon
  • might work with 0.13 (or not)

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by HeiRos » Sun Jun 05, 2016 6:14 pm

Thank your for the bug fix.

Resom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Resom » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:04 pm

Hello
I would like to say that this is an amazing mod for Factorio, not having to run around all over the map to fix trains makes the game much more manageable. I have reached a limitation with the filter system. I built a wall that was getting resupplied by a rail system with 72 stops. The selection screne got so big that the top portion and the bottom portion could not be selected (including the buttons the bottom). I can still use the rest of the system so it is not an "error" or anything
Is there a way to make a scrolling menu for the search?

This is a just a might be nice kinda thing.

Thanks for making this.

Resom

Alex Spandex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 7:46 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Alex Spandex » Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:53 pm

Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.

Image
Attachments
2016-06-08_15h49_09.png
2016-06-08_15h49_09.png (133.66 KiB) Viewed 3356 times

DutchJer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:43 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by DutchJer » Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:42 am

hi Choumiko,

I noticed something, when im walking any direction, and click the see train button, i continue to walk, dont think thats intended, or if that has been in there always, its kinda weird you continue walking without pressing the button.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Choumiko » Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:55 am

Resom wrote:The selection screne got so big that the top portion and the bottom portion could not be selected (including the buttons the bottom). I can still use the rest of the system so it is not an "error" or anything
Is there a way to make a scrolling menu for the search?

This is a just a might be nice kinda thing.
By default it should only show 60 stations per page. Try using /c remote.call("fat", "page_size", 60) (or any lower number). Also, if you're using a GUI scale other than 100% it might screw things up.
Scrollbars aren't possible for mod guis (at the moment?)
Alex Spandex wrote:Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.
Strange one. Try /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") I'll see if i can fix it, though upgrading worked fine for me. Do you remember whether your save had the FatController UI opened or if you where remote controlling a train when you updated the mod?
DutchJer wrote:I noticed something, when im walking any direction, and click the see train button, i continue to walk, dont think thats intended, or if that has been in there always, its kinda weird you continue walking without pressing the button.
Not intended, will fix it soonish (or not, as i find it kind of funny :D )

Phantum
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Phantum » Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:34 am

Choumiko wrote:
Alex Spandex wrote:Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.
Strange one. Try /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") I'll see if i can fix it, though upgrading worked fine for me. Do you remember whether your save had the FatController UI opened or if you where remote controlling a train when you updated the mod?
I didn't have any problems with it until this morning, which I rightclick broke my FARL train, and started spewing that error to me, so I reloaded a save to get it to stop, but using that command you posted I'm now getting this:
Image
---
I am a Streamer,
Fallen Sun Gaming by Name,
Factorio is Sometimes my Game.
For Some Goodness
Join me
on http://www.twitch.tv/fallensungaming

FSG may or may not be subliminally implanted in this signature

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Choumiko » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:57 am

Can't reproduce it, mining Locomotives, opening/closing the gui, saving, loading, it all seems to work. What other mods are you using?

One thing you can try is disabling Fatcontroller, loading and saving the game and then reenable FatController.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kingarthur