[MOD 0.16] Upgrade planner

Topics and discussion about specific mods
d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

Klonan wrote:
d3x0r wrote:snip
All fixed in 1.4.7
Yup looks great; thanks!
question though - why doesn't it make the build sound anymore on replace?
Edit: And would it be terribly hard to make a setting that forces shift-click (bot replace) mode?
Edit2 : doesn't replace tiles on the ground, works on blueprints.
Edit3: Crash replacing modules
25.806 Script @__train-speed-limiter__/control.lua:834: Mod:upgrade-planner2 1.3.913
205.783 Error MainLoop.cpp:940: Exception at tick 282134: Error while running event upgrade-planner::on_player_selected_area (ID 49)
Entity is not crafting-machine.
stack traceback:
__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:597: in function 'player_upgrade_modules'
__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:559: in function 'on_selected_area'
__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:539: in function <__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:538>
replaceFault.jpg
replaceFault.jpg (190.8 KiB) Viewed 6471 times

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

did find a crash... see prior

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

d3x0r wrote:did find a crash... see prior
Fixed now

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

Fixes the crash, fails to upgrade any modules 'speed-module' to 'speed-module-2' or 'speed-module' to 'productivity-module'

Edit: Can also set module upgrade -> Tile ... like speed-module to brick or vice versa.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

d3x0r wrote:Fixes the crash, fails to upgrade any modules 'speed-module' to 'speed-module-2' or 'speed-module' to 'productivity-module'

Edit: Can also set module upgrade -> Tile ... like speed-module to brick or vice versa.
I cant reproduce the problem, upgrading modules works fine for me

Can you show a screenshot of the specific setup?

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

Klonan wrote:
d3x0r wrote:Fixes the crash, fails to upgrade any modules 'speed-module' to 'speed-module-2' or 'speed-module' to 'productivity-module'

Edit: Can also set module upgrade -> Tile ... like speed-module to brick or vice versa.
I cant reproduce the problem, upgrading modules works fine for me

Can you show a screenshot of the specific setup?
The save (only mod enabled is Upgrade buildder and Planer)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B812E ... ldFUGhVa28

video...
https://youtu.be/xdpmdNX-j8U (small delay at 0:37 to 1:04 while I lookup the command to give myself items (ignore the audio; it's just some other video in the background)

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

Think this happened trying to upgrade a rail a train was on... Not really sure...

Code: Select all

 173.620 Error MainLoop.cpp:940: Exception at tick 297186: Error while running event upgrade-planner::on_player_selected_area (ID 49)
Unknown item name: curved-rail
stack traceback:
	__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:730: in function 'player_upgrade'
	__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:562: in function 'on_selected_area'
	__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:539: in function <__upgrade-planner__/control.lua:538>

      if not player.cheat_mode then
line 730:
        player.insert{name = belt.name, count = amount}
      end
this is another case that should be upgrade.item_from

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

d3x0r wrote:
Klonan wrote:
d3x0r wrote:Fixes the crash, fails to upgrade any modules 'speed-module' to 'speed-module-2' or 'speed-module' to 'productivity-module'

Edit: Can also set module upgrade -> Tile ... like speed-module to brick or vice versa.
I cant reproduce the problem, upgrading modules works fine for me

Can you show a screenshot of the specific setup?
The save (only mod enabled is Upgrade buildder and Planer)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B812E ... ldFUGhVa28

video...
https://youtu.be/xdpmdNX-j8U (small delay at 0:37 to 1:04 while I lookup the command to give myself items (ignore the audio; it's just some other video in the background)
Thanks for the report,

I see what went wrong, the assembling machine had no recipe set, so the check for module eligibility returned false,
Its fixed now

Also no longer can you set upgrade like 'Module -> Stone brick'

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

:) I know; I'm a bother... Should soon have all the wrinkles ironed out though, and thanks for your hard work.

control.lua line 723
player.insert{name = item.from, count = amount}

item is not a variable. It should be upgrade.item_from I think....

----
Also there's no way to add modules while upgrading; say I have a plan for an assembler update from 2 to 3, there's no way to additionally add modules.
I had added a 'no-module' module in mine; then it could upgrade from nothing to something or vice versa.

https://github.com/d3x0r/upgrade-planne ... module.png
https://github.com/d3x0r/upgrade-planne ... ta.lua#L21
It doesn't need a recipe or to ever be enabled... there's no purpose to use no-module other than in the upgrade planner; which could be used to remove modules too in theory.

For compatibiltiy with Helmod (a factory planner tool) it needs to have at least one non zero property in modules, so this no-module creates 1.0 pollution and otherwise is no modification.

----
And just for conversation; was considering making module upgrades actually more linear, so like the first one applies to the first slot, the second to the second slot etc... this would allow adding multiple types of modules into a single entity; but then not everything has the same number of upgrade slots. I don't know; maybe something more advanced should be implemented, like, if a target item type has module slots, then a sub dialog to configure what modules should go into it?

And a note... While experimenting with my non-assigned assemblers, if I had 4 productivity modules in a unassigned assembler, assigning it to a non intermediate product kicks the modules back to inventory with a flying text notification.

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

For replacing tiles on ground if the selection mode is changed in data.lua

selection_mode = {"blueprint"},
always_include_tiles = true,
alt_selection_mode = {"blueprint"},

then grass won't be selected, but you can still get other tiles on the ground to replace

---

Edit:
apparently the only way to deconstruct a tile is to use surface.deconstruct_area. If the tile is under a entity, then the entity is also deconstructed. If the entities deconstruction is canceled, then the tile is not deconstructed. (shift-click upgrade tiles under machines for instance)... I understand in a real physical world this would not be possible without removing the thing on the tile...)
Although, the on_player-selected_area gets the tiles under the entities also.

deconstruction planner can remove tiles under entities without removing the entity :( Hacks :)

Edit2 :

viewtopic.php?f=28&t=51684
for alt select, (bot replace) On selected area, while processing tiles, set all entities to a different force, deconstruct/reconstruct the tiles, then revert all entities to their original force.

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

d3x0r wrote: control.lua line 723
player.insert{name = item.from, count = amount}


item is not a variable. It should be upgrade.item_from I think....
That is a bug; and will be a crash.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

d3x0r wrote:
d3x0r wrote: control.lua line 723
player.insert{name = item.from, count = amount}


item is not a variable. It should be upgrade.item_from I think....
That is a bug; and will be a crash.
I fixed it, but forgot to update this thread :)

Roang
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Roang »

Hi,

I've got a crash when I try to Change my update planer, when I try to change an item or remove a line the game crashes with the error
Crash Report
Crash Report
2017-08-22 14_40_39-Factorio 0.15.33.png (97.72 KiB) Viewed 6227 times
Save can be found at: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2015514/UPBug.zip (With only Upgrade Planer)
Save with all mods: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/201 ... thMods.zip

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

Roang wrote:Hi,

I've got a crash when I try to Change my update planer, when I try to change an item or remove a line the game crashes with the error
2017-08-22 14_40_39-Factorio 0.15.33.png
Save can be found at: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2015514/UPBug.zip (With only Upgrade Planer)
Save with all mods: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/201 ... thMods.zip
Which version of the mod are you using?

Roang
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Roang »

Hi,

I am currently using the 14.10 version, I am not sure with which version the map was started, but it should be the same.
I've also tried to reinstall the mod from the portal but the results were the same.

KukiBot
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by KukiBot »

raw wood + deconstruct planner= how does it works ???
Image
загрузить фото

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan »

KukiBot wrote:raw wood + deconstruct planner= how does it works ???
Image
загрузить фото
It does not work

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by d3x0r »

KukiBot wrote:raw wood + deconstruct planner= how does it works ???
just use deconstruction planner with 'tees and rocks only' option...

KukiBot
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by KukiBot »

Klonan wrote:
KukiBot wrote:raw wood + deconstruct planner= how does it works ???
Image
загрузить фото
It does not work
This option was removed! why? :shock:
It worked before,instant tree cleaner :)
In the past it worked like this,you select raw wood then deconstruction planner,and then you can remove trees instantly with upgrade planner 8-)

FDEthan
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:50 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by FDEthan »

Hi Klonan

I have the same issue as Roang

I have disabled all other Mods

Also this mod was running fine, the crashed with the same error code as Roang

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”