[Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Factory Overlord
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 1:32 pm
Contact:

[Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by Factory Overlord »

I am trying to make a mod dealing with "waste" products.
And one option I was thinking of doing is adding slag to the refining process - but in order to do so I would need 2 outputs. ( I am aware I could possibly make one output liquid ) but I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.

Thanks in advance

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by Kyralessa »

It must be possible, because Kovarex enrichment outputs two different items, U-235 and U-238, at the same time.

PyroFire
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by PyroFire »

I don't understand your question, but the answer is effectively a yes, it is possible.

Anything else?

p.s. this belongs in mod making forum.

Pi-C
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:13 am
Contact:

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by Pi-C »

Factory Overlord wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:

Code: Select all

  --- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "bi-logs-1",
    localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
    localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
    icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
    icon_size = 32,
    category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
    enabled = false,
    always_show_made_in = true,
    allow_decomposition = false,
    energy_required = 400,
    ingredients =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
      {type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
    },
    results =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
      {type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
    },
    main_product = "wood",
    subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
    order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
  },
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)
A good mod deserves a good changelog. Here's a tutorial (WIP) about Factorio's way too strict changelog syntax!

Factory Overlord
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by Factory Overlord »

Pi-C wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:01 am
Factory Overlord wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:

Code: Select all

  --- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "bi-logs-1",
    localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
    localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
    icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
    icon_size = 32,
    category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
    enabled = false,
    always_show_made_in = true,
    allow_decomposition = false,
    energy_required = 400,
    ingredients =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
      {type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
    },
    results =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
      {type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
    },
    main_product = "wood",
    subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
    order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
  },
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)
Thanks - that helps a ton

i_i
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:16 am
Contact:

YES

Post by i_i »

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/apm_recycling produces scraps and you have to separate the srcaps from your output line and a separate tasks for scraps.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Just noticed this thread not being in the right subforum, moved to Modding help.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”