Page 2 of 22

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:59 am
by drs9999
Tested it with this:

Code: Select all

      "animation":
    {
      "filename": "entity/treefarm-mod/cokery.png",
      "priority": "medium",
      "frame-width": 96,
      "frame-height": 142,
      "direction-count": 4,
      "frame-count": 15
    },
and 4 rows in the png.

=> No success

EDIT: same result with "axial symmetric"

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:58 am
by rk84
mayby they are not meant to be rotable. I saved game, loaded game and noticed that orientation of hitboxes had change -> orientation was not saved.

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:05 pm
by drs9999
Yes, but why then give them the ability to be rotable? You cant rotate furnaces and chests for example (ok rotate a chest wont change anything because they are squares).

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:34 pm
by rk84
drs9999 wrote:Yes, but why then give them the ability to be rotable? You cant rotate furnaces and chests for example (ok rotate a chest wont change anything because they are squares).
you can rotate them, but yea it does not matter unless you edit the hitbox. and furnaces for example also return default orientation after loading a game.

edit: you would have to ask from kovarex why, But I would guess they just use same tool/function for all player building.

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:14 pm
by drs9999
Nah... I should doublecheck everything before I write anything...

I said that chests and furnaces can be rotated, because I read it on the Wiki, there it says: "Entities that are not rotatable naturally (like chest or furnace) can't be set to be rotable. " (It is part of the setrotable()- function explanation)

So I thought, this includes only chests and furnaces, not assembling-machines. Then I made a quick test and changed the furnace collissionbox and saw that you actually can rotate furnaces ( Of course you wont notice this because the texture wont change and the collision box is normally a square).

For me the problem is "solved" now. I will try to change the collisonbox back into a square and hope for multiple directions for buildings or the possibilty to set a rotatable-variable in the *.json files to false/true in the future.

EDIT: What do you think is the better solution: changing the collisionbox into a square that wont cover the whole building OR expand the building so it will have a square-sized ground-plan?

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:24 am
by drs9999
I just updated the mod to 0.3.0

I didnt add new content, only ported it to the new mod-mechanics to come in touch with it.

btw. the mod also includes fertilizer, but I didnt figured out a good way to produce it, yet. So you only have access to it via the console.
Any ideas for a fertilizer-production-line are welcome

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:33 am
by ficolas
horses that poop it hahaha

Or other alien-animal, but I think it wont move, even if it is a neutral unit.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 10:20 pm
by Toma
Finally got to try it out. Great work so far!

Quick bug report: The picture in your first post looks pretty normal, but the cokery seems to take up twice the amount of actual space for me (how I cant walk closer or build the cokeries closer together):
Image

And you dont have a 2nd sprite for turning the cokery yet, right?

Also, what is cokecoal there for?

Re: [MOD 0.2.10] Treefarm

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 10:23 pm
by ficolas
15Cyndaquil wrote:how did you make it so the crafting recipe for charcoal, coal, and coal-coke is not accessible for the player and only the corker
crafting_categories= { "crafting" }, is for player-craftable.

you can create a category to make them only craftable by some assembly-machines, by aadding the name of ur category to the crafting-categories and using crafting_categories={"thename"}, or smelting_categories={"thename"} if it is a furnace-like entity

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:41 am
by drs9999
Toma wrote: And you dont have a 2nd sprite for turning the cokery yet, right?
Yes and no...
I just "translated" the mod from 0.2.10 to 0.3.0, so I didnt change anything.
The problem isnt the missing sprite.The problem is that the sprite wont change if you hit the rotate-button,like steamengine does. Actually the Cokery is a assembly-building, but because the normal assembling bulding have a square-size-footprint (exactly a square-size-collision-box) you wont notice that it is rotating.

I hadnt much freetime to play around to see what is possible with the new update, but I guess I cant change that...
Anyway simple solution is to hit the rotate-button again and everthing should be fine => selection and collision-box should be the same again.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 2:28 am
by kovarex
I did try the mod, but the tree farm doesn't work for me. (Trees are growing indefinitely and none of these are mined)

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:05 am
by drs9999
Are you sure?
I know what you mean ,but the behaviour is very random.
But you can go to the control.lua and change:
"if glob.tickCount % 600 == 0 and glob.fieldcount ~= 0 then"
to glob.tickCount%60 (so the schript called every sec) and cheat in fertilizer (using game.player.character.insert...) and insert it into the fields inv.
Its still random, but the trees should be harvest more often now.

So to gain wood should be a very rare case, that was the idea.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
by Toma
drs9999 wrote:Are you sure?
I know what you mean ,but the behaviour is very random.
But you can go to the control.lua and change:
"if glob.tickCount % 600 == 0 and glob.fieldcount ~= 0 then"
to glob.tickCount%60 (so the schript called every sec) and cheat in fertilizer (using game.player.character.insert...) and insert it into the fields inv.
Its still random, but the trees should be harvest more often now.

So to gain wood should be a very rare case, that was the idea.
I think the mod makes more sense if you can use it somewhat reliable as a source. How rare is it atm? On average, how many wood do you get in 10 minutes?

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:47 pm
by drs9999
Ok I just uploaded a new version.
The output was way too low.
A field produces approx. 0.8 wood per minute, now.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:04 am
by n9103
Needs update for .3.2
(which seems to use a number other than 3.2 to qualify a mod as loadable?)

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:11 am
by kovarex
There are no mod compatibility changes from 0.3.0 to 0.3.2 (those are just bug fixes) so no need to update the mod.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:13 am
by n9103
Figured out the problem.
He changed the value to be 4.2 at some point, and I tried fixing it to be 0.3.2 (which is also wrong)
Just changed it to plain 3.2 and loaded.

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:38 am
by I_IBlackI_I
my trees arent getting chopped down... i downloaded the latest version Image
in the control.lua everything seems to be fine...

Re: [MOD 0.3.0] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:32 am
by drs9999
n9103 wrote:Figured out the problem.
He changed the value to be 4.2 at some point, and I tried fixing it to be 0.3.2 (which is also wrong)
Just changed it to plain 3.2 and loaded.
Sorry for that. The problem was that I changed the mod-version from 0.4 to 0.4.1, but the version have to be in the format "x.y".
So changing the it back to 0.4 in the info.json should solve the problem.
I_IBlackI_I wrote:my trees arent getting chopped down... i downloaded the latest version
Are you using the mod in a new game or with an old save?
If last: try a save-exit-load-cycle. I tested this with an old 0.2.10 savegame and the fields worked correctly then.
I really dont know whats the problem here. First I thought some variables/ tables didnt loaded correctly, but in that case trees shouldnt spawn as well. Very very strange...

Re: [MOD 0.3.x] Treefarm

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:02 am
by I_IBlackI_I
do you know any way of fixing it (using version 0.3.0 new world, no 2.10 save)