General Discussion

New energy types, decorations, electric train, new types of belts and inserters, bigger inventory and many more stuff.

Moderators: McGuten, odin_spain

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

EmperorZelos wrote:Actually I get the same error and I have bobslibrary
Try to redownload the game, i have it and i can play fine with it
Image

EmperorZelos
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by EmperorZelos »

Nope, same issue

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

EmperorZelos wrote:Nope, same issue
give me your mod folder please
Image

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

McGuten wrote:
Murlocking wrote:Here's my mods folder.
http://imgur.com/4segq63

Game works fine without the change in the config.
But no new ores.
You need download bob library too
You can download it here: viewtopic.php?f=51&t=16642
I will try that but since you know it's needed why not add the download link on the page?
Kinda confusing when you are not used to these mods depending on each others. (In other games it's usually less troubles :D )

Will comment again later, but I trust the guy above me saying it's not working.
Why? Well...
Another time...

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

EmperorZelos wrote:has bobs ores become a neccisery component now?
Only if you want to have more "complicated" recipes with more ore-types from Bob's Ores.
That seems pretty cool and I bet he put a decent time into this..
would be really fun try that in my opinion! :lol:

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

Murlocking wrote:
McGuten wrote:
Murlocking wrote:Here's my mods folder.
http://imgur.com/4segq63

Game works fine without the change in the config.
But no new ores.
You need download bob library too
You can download it here: viewtopic.php?f=51&t=16642
I will try that but since you know it's needed why not add the download link on the page?
Kinda confusing when you are not used to these mods depending on each others. (In other games it's usually less troubles :D )

Will comment again later, but I trust the guy above me saying it's not working.
Why? Well...
Another time...
Yes, i add it on download page
I have this factorio "build" :

Image

And for me work fine:

Image

Here you can see tin and galena:

Image
Image

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

It's loading with the config enabled and Bob's Library.

I see the ores in-game if I make a new game and I see the new recipes :)

I need to test if I can retrogen the ores in my multiplayer world...
Will comment on that again later...

Thanks for making this more clear!

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

Murlocking wrote:It's loading with the config enabled and Bob's Library.

I see the ores in-game if I make a new game and I see the new recipes :)

I need to test if I can retrogen the ores in my multiplayer world...
Will comment on that again later...

Thanks for making this more clear!

Anyway i will "rewrite" the mod for ores and make it more simple and if it possible i try to detect boblibrary and then dimoresenable set to true automatically

What do you think about it?
Image

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

Generated the ores in my old world just fine :)

Here's the command you have to enter to Retrogen the ores in OLD MAPS.
Press ` or ~ to open console screen.
Type these one after another. Give it a few seconds, it will generate the ores and print a message on the chat log.

/c game.regenerate_entity("lead-ore")

/c game.regenerate_entity("gold-ore")

/c game.regenerate_entity("bauxite-ore")

/c game.regenerate_entity("tin-ore")

/c game.regenerate_entity("zinc-ore")

If you are trying to get this to work guys, here's what I did.

You go to his website, download the pack.rar with all the modules.
You unpack it to the mods folder of Factorio (Keep the modules zipped)
Download Bob's Ores and Bob's Library. Copy them unzipped to the mods folder.
Go back to the website with the pack download, check you mods folder and compare the version of each modules with yours, you want the most recent ones.
^THIS IS ALL VERY IMPORTANT , a bug was fixed with the most recent versions.

Then you want to get Notepad++ or a LuaEdit 2010, they are both really simple to install but I recommend Notepad++.

You will open the mods folder, then open the archive of the core module of this mod. It's this one ---> 5dim_core_2.1.1

Assuming your using WinRar to open the archive, click on the config.lua twice (DON'T EXTRACT IT) and choose to open it with the program above (Notepad++)

On the last line, change false to true and save.
WinRar will ask to save the archive with the updated file, you click Yes.

Now start the game and have fun.

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

McGuten wrote:
Murlocking wrote:It's loading with the config enabled and Bob's Library.

I see the ores in-game if I make a new game and I see the new recipes :)

I need to test if I can retrogen the ores in my multiplayer world...
Will comment on that again later...

Thanks for making this more clear!

Anyway i will "rewrite" the mod for ores and make it more simple and if it possible i try to detect boblibrary and then dimoresenable set to true automatically

What do you think about it?
Yes it's a good idea.
Not sure how Factorio works, but if you can print a message on login
(when you enter a world),
you could tell the player to enable the dimoresenable in the config if both mods are detected (Bob's ores and library) if they have not enabled it.

If it's something do-able you could use that to keep people informed about new updates too.

EmperorZelos
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by EmperorZelos »

This is the mod list I am using
modlist
This work for the old patch but not the new ones.
Last edited by Koub on Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fixed spoiler

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

EmperorZelos wrote:This is the mod list I am using
modlist
This work for the old patch but not the new ones.
"name": "bobores",
"enabled": "false" <-------------------------------- MOD IS DISABLED....

Obviously it won't work..
EDIT: If you are trying to run the game with a missing dependencies and the ores enabled in the config, it just crash.
Last edited by Murlocking on Mon Mar 14, 2016 12:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Murlocking
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Murlocking »

EmperorZelos wrote:This is the mod list I am using
modlist
This work for the old patch but not the new ones.
Also, a screenshot of your mods folder would be 10x more useful.
We can't help you if we don't know what file versions you are using.

Read my previous posts and your game should be working fine.

EDIT: tldr; Update the Train Module

EmperorZelos
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by EmperorZelos »

I don't want to use bobores =/ It clutters the field with uneccisery ore, is it REALLY a neccisery one for the mods now?

here is the photo
Image

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

EmperorZelos wrote:I don't want to use bobores =/ It clutters the field with uneccisery ore, is it REALLY a neccisery one for the mods now?

here is the photo
Image
I explain it,

If you want to play with 5dim and bob but you dont want 5dim use their ores, you just need go to Factorio\mods\5dim_core_X.X.X\config.lua and set to false in dimoresenable(dimoresenable = false)

But, if you want to play with bob ores (new ores in factorio) you need download boblibrary and bobores, you get this error (i think) because you have "dimoresenable=true" and bobores disabled

I expect you fix the error with this ^^
Image

EmperorZelos
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by EmperorZelos »

Thank you that worked!

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

EmperorZelos wrote:Thank you that worked!
I need make better system for ores... ^^
Image

Furiasara
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Furiasara »

How is the damage of the biters added by this mod determined? The exploding ones for instance seem to do several hundred damage when they explode but I can't figure out where in the mod files this is defined.

Berkys32
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:17 am
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by Berkys32 »

McGuten wrote:
EmperorZelos wrote:Thank you that worked!
I need make better system for ores... ^^
I agree... I was just able to make them work just to get they are almost useless...

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: General Discussion

Post by McGuten »

Furiasara wrote:How is the damage of the biters added by this mod determined? The exploding ones for instance seem to do several hundred damage when they explode but I can't figure out where in the mod files this is defined.
They are from Battlefield and file is explosive.lua (dmg are on damage,lua)
Berkys32 wrote:
McGuten wrote:
EmperorZelos wrote:Thank you that worked!
I need make better system for ores... ^^
I agree... I was just able to make them work just to get they are almost useless...

Im working currently in new version and changes for ores and bob
Image

Post Reply

Return to “5dim's mod”