Bugs and problems

New energy types, decorations, electric train, new types of belts and inserters, bigger inventory and many more stuff.

Moderators: McGuten, odin_spain

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

vampiricdust wrote:Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
I will fix it in next release, thanks for report ^^
XxNeeD4BlooDxX wrote:This has been bothering me ever since the 2x1 iron chests were implemented, is it really normal that u cannot place 2 side by side? those chests are awesome but being limited to have 1 free space between them its kinda wierd
I will try to see this bug, sorry for inconvenience
Image

kasandraen
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by kasandraen »

Hi I've got an issue with Request Carriages, they reset everytime time they Move, so when I try to keep an outpost filled with repair packs it works 1 loop and its broken

Edit: Also,sometimes electric trains just runs out of fuel, and stops.. I have to put a coal into it to make it start again, and certain routes, which are long, they always stops mid route :(

User avatar
vampiricdust
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:31 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by vampiricdust »

It also appears that the airplane collides with the logistic train. Yay collision masks.

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

vampiricdust wrote:It also appears that the airplane collides with the logistic train. Yay collision masks.

Oh, i will try to fix it in next release, thanks for report ^^
Image

AnarCon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by AnarCon »

Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
can anyone tell me where to edit in this?

XxNeeD4BlooDxX
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by XxNeeD4BlooDxX »

AnarCon wrote:
Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
can anyone tell me where to edit in this?
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\Factorio\mods\\5dim_automatization_0.1.0\prototypes\inserter-smart.lua

best place would be under programmable, bottom of the page

not that it needs to be there just in the {} for the script of the smart inserter itself is enough but still prefere to have it on the correct spot being that part the circuit system script

User avatar
Narc
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by Narc »

Most of your chests don't fit next to each other because they take up full block spaces. Here's the fixed version (left 0.15 around each edge of them):

Code: Select all

-- chest-2.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.35}, {0.85, 0.35}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -0.5}, {1.0, 0.5}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-3.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.85}, {0.85, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -1.0}, {1.0, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-4.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.35, -0.85}, {0.35, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-0.5, -1.0}, {0.5, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-5.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-2.85, -2.35}, {2.35, 2.85}},
    selection_box = {{-3.0, -2.4}, {2.4, 3.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]
Not exactly a proper patch, but you have no github or anything, so there you go.

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

Narc wrote:Most of your chests don't fit next to each other because they take up full block spaces. Here's the fixed version (left 0.15 around each edge of them):

Code: Select all

-- chest-2.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.35}, {0.85, 0.35}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -0.5}, {1.0, 0.5}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-3.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.85}, {0.85, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -1.0}, {1.0, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-4.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.35, -0.85}, {0.35, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-0.5, -1.0}, {0.5, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-5.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-2.85, -2.35}, {2.35, 2.85}},
    selection_box = {{-3.0, -2.4}, {2.4, 3.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]
Not exactly a proper patch, but you have no github or anything, so there you go.
Thanks you ^^
Image

emeraldmoonx
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by emeraldmoonx »

I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

emeraldmoonx wrote:I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/
Can you send me your save?
Image

emeraldmoonx
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by emeraldmoonx »

McGuten wrote:
emeraldmoonx wrote:I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/
Can you send me your save?
Absolutely, it's worth mentioning that the crashing isnt happening anymore lol... The weird sound glitch from mine/furnaces still happens, but it's stable atm.
Attachments
SP.zip
(2.84 MiB) Downloaded 205 times

PiggyWhiskey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by PiggyWhiskey »

So i've broken away from Bobs/Dytech and tried out 5DIM (the complete pack) and I'm getting a random issue on saves.

When I start my first power network (miners on Iron/Coal) the next auto-save will freeze and not continue. If it did manage to make a save file, its not able to be loaded.

I've got:

5DIM: Auto, Core, Deco, Energy, Logistic, Mining, Resources, Trains, Transport, Vehicle.
Advanced Logistics System
AutoFill
EvoGUI
FARL
LandFill
Larger Inventory
More Light
Pocket Bots Start
Rail Tanker
Resource Monitor
RSO
Fat Controller
Time Buttons
Treefarm Lite
HD Textures (WaiTex)

Has anyone encountered this before?

I should note that I've seperated the 5DIM zip files into seperate zips in case I decide against a part later.

diego-fm
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by diego-fm »

i´ve been playing around with the mk4 and 5 belts, and something didn't look quite right, with the underground ones, so i went to check, and they have the same speed as express ones. I already fixed it (i think), just change the speed value of the underground belts (normal, 30 and 50 tiles) mk4 and mk5. 0.125 and 0.15625 instead of 0.09375, or 0.12 and 0.15 to be the same as the belts itself.

those things are expensive with marathon installed...

BlakkCooper
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by BlakkCooper »

Hello,

I found three (or four) bugs in my game.

Factorio 0.12.0-36
Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.0.9
5dim_core_0.0.4
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.0.9
5dim_logistic_0.0.4
5dim_mining_0.0.8
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.0.13
5dim_transport_0.0.10
Landfill_2.1.5.zip
Larger Inventory_1.0.0.zip
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
#1: Assembly stalls when emptying oil barrels:
Assembly doesn't empty oil output and therefore isn't accepting new barrel input
Fluid tank has capacity free
Putting oil barrels inside manually fixes the problem (until the next stall)
I also found out, that if you remove a speed module it also fixes the problem (temporarily).



#2 & 3: ghost electric locomotive entities and power failure:
After removing tracks and electric grid this ghost locomotive appeared
Another one
For some reason my trains run out of power sometimes (the single coal piece is missing) even though they are clearly on a powered track and electric satisfaction is 100%. I think that when that happenes for some reason copies of ghost entities are created at that location. The actual trains do not dissapear. The only way to get the trains going again is to put some fuel into them manually until they reconnect to the power grid (temporary fix).



#4: Drones cannot build pipes:
Drones hover above the building spot but do not put down the pipe

---------------------
Edit:

I found the cause for electric locomotives not getting powered. If a power rail is being placed by a drone it is actually placed as normal rail (even if the infobox says otherwise).
you can see that the lower rail is a power rail without the brown wires

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

BlakkCooper wrote:Hello,

I found three (or four) bugs in my game.

Factorio 0.12.0-36
Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.0.9
5dim_core_0.0.4
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.0.9
5dim_logistic_0.0.4
5dim_mining_0.0.8
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.0.13
5dim_transport_0.0.10
Landfill_2.1.5.zip
Larger Inventory_1.0.0.zip
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
#1: Assembly stalls when emptying oil barrels:
Assembly doesn't empty oil output and therefore isn't accepting new barrel input
Fluid tank has capacity free
Putting oil barrels inside manually fixes the problem (until the next stall)
I also found out, that if you remove a speed module it also fixes the problem (temporarily).



#2 & 3: ghost electric locomotive entities and power failure:
After removing tracks and electric grid this ghost locomotive appeared
Another one
For some reason my trains run out of power sometimes (the single coal piece is missing) even though they are clearly on a powered track and electric satisfaction is 100%. I think that when that happenes for some reason copies of ghost entities are created at that location. The actual trains do not dissapear. The only way to get the trains going again is to put some fuel into them manually until they reconnect to the power grid (temporary fix).



#4: Drones cannot build pipes:
Drones hover above the building spot but do not put down the pipe

---------------------
Edit:

I found the cause for electric locomotives not getting powered. If a power rail is being placed by a drone it is actually placed as normal rail (even if the infobox says otherwise).
you can see that the lower rail is a power rail without the brown wires
Update factorio and all modules to last release please and tell me if you are still having problems
diego-fm wrote:i´ve been playing around with the mk4 and 5 belts, and something didn't look quite right, with the underground ones, so i went to check, and they have the same speed as express ones. I already fixed it (i think), just change the speed value of the underground belts (normal, 30 and 50 tiles) mk4 and mk5. 0.125 and 0.15625 instead of 0.09375, or 0.12 and 0.15 to be the same as the belts itself.

those things are expensive with marathon installed...
Thanks for report, i will fix in next release
PiggyWhiskey wrote:So i've broken away from Bobs/Dytech and tried out 5DIM (the complete pack) and I'm getting a random issue on saves.

When I start my first power network (miners on Iron/Coal) the next auto-save will freeze and not continue. If it did manage to make a save file, its not able to be loaded.

I've got:

5DIM: Auto, Core, Deco, Energy, Logistic, Mining, Resources, Trains, Transport, Vehicle.
Advanced Logistics System
AutoFill
EvoGUI
FARL
LandFill
Larger Inventory
More Light
Pocket Bots Start
Rail Tanker
Resource Monitor
RSO
Fat Controller
Time Buttons
Treefarm Lite
HD Textures (WaiTex)

Has anyone encountered this before?

I should note that I've seperated the 5DIM zip files into seperate zips in case I decide against a part later.
I play with this mods and more and i dont have any problems, try to update all mods and factorio
Image

User avatar
Eastborn
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by Eastborn »

Heya i found out on the server setup from patreon that copper and steel pipes are not crafable!

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

Eastborn wrote:Heya i found out on the server setup from patreon that copper and steel pipes are not crafable!
I will fix in next update, thanks for report ^^
Image

BlakkCooper
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by BlakkCooper »

Me again. Updated the mod and all errors are gone except for one:

Electric Locomotive still not getting power

All of a sudden this one train ran out of power and jammed a portion of my train network.

Installed Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.1.0
5dim_core_0.1.0
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.1.0
5dim_logistic_0.1.0
5dim_mining_0.1.0
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.1.0
5dim_transport_0.1.0
5dim_vehicle_0.0.1
actuator_0.4.5
advanced-logistics-system_0.2.1
better-vehicle-control_0.12.1.zip
DefaultRequestAmount_1.0.0.zip
eco-trees_0.0.2.zip
electric-switch_0.4.0
fluid-barrel_1.0.0.zip
Landfill_2.1.5
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
micro-accumulator_0.4.3
MoreLight_1.0.0.zip
OilSteamBoiler_0.1.2.zip
Pocket-Bots-Start_1.0.3.zip
pressure-floor_0.4.1
RailTanker_1.1.0.zip
sensor_0.4.7
spring-water_0.1.1.zip
Stainless Steel Wagon_1.0.0
TheFatController_0.2.4.zip
Transformator_0.0.3.zip
UraniumPower_0.6.2.zip
Yuoki_0.2.34.zip

grifter1
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 5:53 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by grifter1 »

Just wanted to let you know the mark 4 productivity module needs the effectivity 3 as a ingredient
Grate set of mods by the way i have played with this pack from my first game so your mods are the base game from my point of vue keep up the good work

Glad you uped the power of solar when you dropped the range of the wifi just ubout lost my base with over haff my solar going offline o and haff my acumalators just lucky my base was powered by them to so the power usages doped that the guns stayed live

McGuten
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs and problems

Post by McGuten »

BlakkCooper wrote:Me again. Updated the mod and all errors are gone except for one:

Electric Locomotive still not getting power

All of a sudden this one train ran out of power and jammed a portion of my train network.

Installed Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.1.0
5dim_core_0.1.0
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.1.0
5dim_logistic_0.1.0
5dim_mining_0.1.0
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.1.0
5dim_transport_0.1.0
5dim_vehicle_0.0.1
actuator_0.4.5
advanced-logistics-system_0.2.1
better-vehicle-control_0.12.1.zip
DefaultRequestAmount_1.0.0.zip
eco-trees_0.0.2.zip
electric-switch_0.4.0
fluid-barrel_1.0.0.zip
Landfill_2.1.5
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
micro-accumulator_0.4.3
MoreLight_1.0.0.zip
OilSteamBoiler_0.1.2.zip
Pocket-Bots-Start_1.0.3.zip
pressure-floor_0.4.1
RailTanker_1.1.0.zip
sensor_0.4.7
spring-water_0.1.1.zip
Stainless Steel Wagon_1.0.0
TheFatController_0.2.4.zip
Transformator_0.0.3.zip
UraniumPower_0.6.2.zip
Yuoki_0.2.34.zip
I think it is fix in next release, thanks for report ^^
Image

Post Reply

Return to “5dim's mod”