Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

This are only lists of links to other suggestions!
Search, if your idea has been already suggested.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

varundevan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:41 am
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by varundevan »

foamy wrote:
Sat Jun 20, 2020 5:10 am
The fact that this same suggestion has come up for literally years would indicate to me, at any rate, that it's a good idea.


Also, I think it's a good idea. It'd not be any more hassle in the worst case -- one train on each route -- and in any situation where you have more than one train on a route, it's a useability improvement.
usability... game needs many of such improvements IMO...

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12253
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by ssilk »

Technically this is a perfect showcase for a mod. Nothing complicated to calculate, just going through all trains, read their schedule and make a list like in CrashDrive’s post viewtopic.php?p=493820#p493820

Image

In this manner:
- same schedule means same route. (We need a hash function to calculate if two schedules are similar)
- we need some kind of virtual train (invisible trains), that can be used to create and store unassigned routes/schedules. New route places down invisible locomotive and opens schedule editor.
- assignment of routes just copies the schedule from train A to train B.

The rest is just hard work. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1234
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by sparr »

Although it also optionally does more than the requested feature here, https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SmartTrains implements this feature. If you ignore all the stuff about dynamic schedules and signals and rules, just use the Trainlines feature, it's pretty much exactly what folks here want.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6537
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by Koub »

sparr wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 4:53 am
Although it also optionally does more than the requested feature here, https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SmartTrains implements this feature. If you ignore all the stuff about dynamic schedules and signals and rules, just use the Trainlines feature, it's pretty much exactly what folks here want.
Indeed, thanks for the link. I think I'll be using this mod as soon as I have no more achievements to do. However, I still am convinced vanilla needs this to make the game better natively.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Balthazar
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:58 am
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by Balthazar »

Just wanted to add that assigning trains to routes and not the other way solves a few other problems:
  • if the train is attacked and destroyed the route is currently lost.
  • If you want to change a route you need to hunt down all the trains (Not usually too hard since they're listed in the same stations so unless lots of trains in one station that's not too bad).
  • The amount of work added by having to create the route is miniscule and applies only to the fringe case where a route only has one train, overall you save on it
Been playing satisfactory and its incredibly frustrating doing vehicle routes there because they dont have this; it's not AS big a deal here because factorio is so much more polished, but it really is just a universally better way of doing it; it's really obvious why in games that aren't factorio and dont have as good tools for dealing with it. It might not really be necessary right now, but i think there's a good case that it could enable more options in the future, like combat trains or circuit checks for how many trains are on a route. Cleaner definitions like these just open more opportunities.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

Balthazar wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 2:07 pm
I don't think this will be added so late in the game. We'll just have to hope for factorio 2 in a decade or so.
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12253
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by ssilk »

Yes, especially this one is one of the must haves in vanilla, because it has such a high gameplay value. And it has really not much side effects, it looks like a relatively straight forward implementation (no matter if implemented with defining routes from schedules (see former thread page) or from trains as above).

@boskid: are there any plans to implement this?

But as always I think it is a good idea to have a mod first to see/fix implementation details that we are currently not thinking about. And not need to wait so long for that. :)

And I move this one now to frequently requested.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12253
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by ssilk »

What I need to add:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=93424 Make train/wagon settings blueprints usable before robots

This suggests to use blueprints for changing trains. What I like with that idea is, that a train route could be more than just assigning the schedule. It could change the wagon filters, setup modules and slots (if available per mod).
... technically train routes could be some kind of “special blueprint” that are pasted over trains, when the blueprint changes.
Unlike blueprints, a route is not bound to the form, you can paste it over a train in a curve for example. And when the train is in an area with robots, they would add/remove wagons or add/remove items to the train slots, or (re-)move items from wagons which are not on the right filter stack.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Ashtoruin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Contact:

Mass editing Train Schedules

Post by Ashtoruin »

I've been playing without LTN a lot since 1.1 dropped and I love it. A lot. But the issue I keep coming back to is when I decide that I don't quite like a train schedule and I want to change one of my lines that has 50+ trains ensuring they've all been updated is a huuuuuuuuuge pain.

Instead of each train having a Schedule and having to manually edit (or copy paste each one) I'd prefer to define a list of schedules and then assign trains to that schedule so if I ever want to change a schedule I only have to do it once, instead of also having to track down every train on it.

Amarula
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Mass editing Train Schedules

Post by Amarula »

Having a schedule separate from the train running it would be great... but is a pretty big change.
At least with the new train GUI you can see that these 49 trains have the updated schedule, and this last one still has the old...
Hmm thinking about that, wouldn't it be great if you could fix one train, go into the GUI, copy the new schedule there and paste it onto the 49 with one click? And maybe that wouldn't require such a major change?
Luck is not a robust control.

Ashtoruin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Mass editing Train Schedules

Post by Ashtoruin »

Amarula wrote:
Sat Jul 10, 2021 12:53 pm
Hmm thinking about that, wouldn't it be great if you could fix one train, go into the GUI, copy the new schedule there and paste it onto the 49 with one click? And maybe that wouldn't require such a major change?
This would be fabulous. I'd still prefer Schedules and assigning trains to them if a longer term rework of trains was to be done but anything that makes redoing schedules for hundreds of trains easier would be awesome.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12253
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by ssilk »

merged with existing topic — ssilk

See viewtopic.php?p=508637#p508637 above: smart train mod has this feature.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Ashtoruin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by Ashtoruin »

ssilk wrote:
Sat Jul 10, 2021 11:42 pm
merged with existing topic — ssilk

See viewtopic.php?p=508637#p508637 above: smart train mod has this feature.
It does, but this really should be part of the base game and it wouldn't be terribly hard to implement

Also Smarter trains doesn't play super nice with Train Control Signals which I prefer for Depot mangement since I can have depots but trains aren't required to go to them if there's an open requester

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12253
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign Trains to Schedules (Train Routes)

Post by ssilk »

Ashtoruin wrote:
Mon Jul 12, 2021 11:03 am
ssilk wrote:
Sat Jul 10, 2021 11:42 pm
merged with existing topic — ssilk

See viewtopic.php?p=508637#p508637 above: smart train mod has this feature.
It does, but this really should be part of the base game and it wouldn't be terribly hard to implement
Please see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=30240 I want to make suggestions, but I got links to mods!! :(
Also Smarter trains doesn't play super nice with Train Control Signals which I prefer for Depot mangement since I can have depots but trains aren't required to go to them if there's an open requester
It’s a mod. You can ask the authors to change it.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Frequently Suggested / Link Collections”