RSO Tree removal bug?

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: Dark, orzelek

Post Reply
User avatar
ChurchOrganist
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:45 pm
Contact:

RSO Tree removal bug?

Post by ChurchOrganist »

During my stream on Saturday I found an iron ore patch which had not had the trees removed, despite checking the "Remove Trees" option in settings. I'm also running the Alien Biomes mods, so could there be a possibility of it preventing tree removal??

It's the first time I've encountered this behaviour, and the other generated ore patches on the map are clean of trees.

This link takes you to a Twitch highlight of the discovery
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/522253501

I'm also running the Pyanodon mod suite - could they have an effect??
Want to know where the biters chewing your power plant have come from??
Wondering where your next iron is going to come from??
You need Long Range Radar

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: RSO Tree removal bug?

Post by orzelek »

It shouldn't be possible unless that tree is not an actual tree but an entity.
I'd need a save to sync the mods and check whats going on.
It can be an empty save and some idea where the buggy patch is located - if issue is reproducible I should be able to figure out why those trees were not deleted.

User avatar
ChurchOrganist
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: RSO Tree removal bug?

Post by ChurchOrganist »

Here is the Google Drive link to a save which should open with the Engineer in the relevant area.....

https://drive.google.com/open?id=18O-Mp ... DGY4ERbWQw

There are no trees visible in map view, which suggests to me that it is something to do with Alien Biomes specialist tree definitions.

I know that KoS had a similar difficulty in her DyWorld playthrough because the Alien Biomes "Trees" weren't actually trees as defined by Factorio.

Let me know if you need more information, or want me to send the mod settings file.
Want to know where the biters chewing your power plant have come from??
Wondering where your next iron is going to come from??
You need Long Range Radar

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: RSO Tree removal bug?

Post by orzelek »

This is caused by RSO cheating when it generates ore patches.
It seems I'm spawning ore on not yet generated chunks - that means that tree removal happens when there are no trees there yet. They are then spawned later on when chunk is properly generated.
I think there is a way to fix this but I'm a bit uncertain of what could be consequences of that. I think I can force generate chunks before spawning ores - that would increase the stutter a bit and might risk RSO generating chunks constantly if ores overlap to much and create big "land" of ore. No idea if that can happen and I'm not sure how to protect against that.

PS.
I think I broke Factorio trying to fix this :D

User avatar
ChurchOrganist
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: RSO Tree removal bug?

Post by ChurchOrganist »

It's at worst a minor annyoance as far as I'm concerned.

Please take all the time you need over the fix, particularly if it's liable to break the main game :)

And, if it proves to be unfixable for the time being, that will be fine.
Want to know where the biters chewing your power plant have come from??
Wondering where your next iron is going to come from??
You need Long Range Radar

Post Reply

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”