Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: Dark, orzelek

Post Reply
otobot1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:31 am
Contact:

Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Post by otobot1 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:38 am

I decided to try my hand at building a 1000 SPM megabase for the first time, potentially expanding up to 2000 SPM if I get around to it. So I decided to use RSO along with Angel's Infinite Ores, plus some other mods, to make my life easier. Unfortunately, as I was unfamiliar with RSO settings, and hadn't really planned out the megabase a whole lot, my ore patches are WAY too small to support the 3-10-3 ore trains I am planning to use. I generated the map with the default patch size I think. I tried increasing the size to 3 in the in-game mod settings menu, but it doesn't seem to be helping. Is there any way to apply the new, larger patch size to my existing game? I have attached my mod-list and mod-settings files. All mods in use in my RSO megabase are marked as "enabled" in the mod-list.
Attachments
mod-settings.json
(8.1 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
mod-list.json
(1.5 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3613
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Post by orzelek » Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:37 pm

Your changes will be only applied to newly generated ore patches.
I'm not 100% sure how far Factorio generates chunks ahead but you might need to travel quite far out from areas you already explored. It might be good few hundred tiles before you will reach areas where new generation settings are used.

otobot1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Post by otobot1 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:36 am

Is there a command or something to force the game to regenerate existing chunks according to the new rules?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3613
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Post by orzelek » Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:22 pm

otobot1 wrote:Is there a command or something to force the game to regenerate existing chunks according to the new rules?
You can use /rso-regenerate but it will regen whole map and it will also add biters back in all spawn points. General resource layout should not change map if you only modified size parameter but some resources might get relocated anyway.

otobot1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Ore Settings Mid-Game

Post by otobot1 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:54 am

Thanks for the help. Great mod btw.

Post Reply

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users