[MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: orzelek, Dark

Post Reply
iGi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by iGi »

Thanks for the info, it was my error.
Seems like min/max can only be specified for liquids and not for ores.

You can change the alien-ore config so it will (should...) result in smaller fields - i changed it to the following:

Code: Select all

richness=200,
size={min=2, max=3},
You can disable the biter spawning in the config.

Code: Select all

disable_RSO_biter_spawning = true
If the peacemod interface is found, biter spawning will now be disabled.

AnodeCathode
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by AnodeCathode »

Updated the 1.0.7 unofficial version with the updates from igirock. PeaceMod will now disable the spitters and if the optional ores from bobores are enabled they will be included in the distributions.

https://github.com/AnodeCathode/Resourc ... tag/v1.0.7

diegokilla
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by diegokilla »

Game crashed after throwing this error. Let me know if you need the game log and I'll post it.
Edit: This was using the latest version, the one in the post just above this.
Attachments
crash.jpg
crash.jpg (624.55 KiB) Viewed 7861 times

iGi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by iGi »

I think this can be fixed by "unfixing" the is_same_region function.
You can find it in control.lua, around Line 180.

Currently:

Code: Select all

local function is_same_region(c_x1, c_y1, c_x2, c_y2)
  if not floor(c_x1/REGION_TILE_SIZE) == floor(c_x2/REGION_TILE_SIZE) then
    return false
  end
  if not floor(c_y1/REGION_TILE_SIZE) == floor(c_y2/REGION_TILE_SIZE) then
    return false
  end
  return true
end
Change it to: (the last return was changed from true to false)

Code: Select all

local function is_same_region(c_x1, c_y1, c_x2, c_y2)
  if not floor(c_x1/REGION_TILE_SIZE) == floor(c_x2/REGION_TILE_SIZE) then
    return false
  end
  if not floor(c_y1/REGION_TILE_SIZE) == floor(c_y2/REGION_TILE_SIZE) then
    return false
  end
  return false
end
This makes the function essentially useless but fixing it apparently causes issues.

diegokilla
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by diegokilla »

I'll give it a shot. Thanks!

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Kane »

Does anyone have any pre-done configs. Something that eases Biter bases a bit but also increases the yield / size of ores but also increases their distance on the map. The idea is so trains become useful :)

diegokilla
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by diegokilla »

It should do that pretty well by default, make sure you set your resource spawn rates to "none" when creating a map, unless you've altered the config file. If you don't, RSO will spawn resources, as well as vanilla.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Kane »

diegokilla wrote:It should do that pretty well by default, make sure you set your resource spawn rates to "none" when creating a map, unless you've altered the config file. If you don't, RSO will spawn resources, as well as vanilla.
Okay Thanks!

Liquid5n0w
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Liquid5n0w »

I'm having trouble with Dytech warfare and gems not spawning. Anyone else?

User avatar
Thomasnotused
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Thomasnotused »

Liquid5n0w wrote:I'm having trouble with Dytech warfare and gems not spawning. Anyone else?
Spawns in mine, I dunno what's wrong with yours.
I have no idea what I'm doing.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Kane »

For anyone Interested I'm starting a new Series with a heavily modified Config of the version AnodeCathode did 1.0.7.

https://forums.factorio.com/forum/viewtop ... 85&p=43964

I included Screenshots and Config / Seed. It's quite a low ore spawning map but makes it really fun for trains. Uses Vanilla bIters!

Liquid5n0w
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Liquid5n0w »

SuicidalKid wrote:
Liquid5n0w wrote:I'm having trouble with Dytech warfare and gems not spawning. Anyone else?
Spawns in mine, I dunno what's wrong with yours.
Actually it's not, you have to disable the spawning from the base game or else you will get the single point resource spawns from Dytech code, and also the RSO spawns.

Nagshell
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Nagshell »

Hey, i wanted to use this mod with DyTech, how should i configure it to get some nice balanced spawns?
I'm not very good at fighting in DyTech, so rather mild configuration would be great ('_' )//

I'm asking for everything I need to put in files and/or game "new map" settings, because I don't understand how to make it work ;/

Edit: Ah, I love mass water maps, so if it's possible huge amounts would be great (*_* )

Liquid5n0w
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by Liquid5n0w »

Nagshell wrote:Hey, i wanted to use this mod with DyTech, how should i configure it to get some nice balanced spawns?
I'm not very good at fighting in DyTech, so rather mild configuration would be great ('_' )//

I'm asking for everything I need to put in files and/or game "new map" settings, because I don't understand how to make it work ;/

Edit: Ah, I love mass water maps, so if it's possible huge amounts would be great (*_* )
The version from AnodeCathode's Github works for Dytech, but it doesn't spawn Crystal Formations right you.

You also need to turn off the game from spawning all the other resources or you will get double spawns all over the place.

diegokilla
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by diegokilla »

I'm if there is a way for non-programmers to be able to add an ore type. I have recently started using Yuoki Industries which adds 2 ores, but RSO doesn't recognize them atm. Would code need to be added to the YI mod? Would code need to be added to RSO? Or would I just need to add some stuff to the RSO config.lua?

iGi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by iGi »

It's easy to add new ores to RSO.

Just copy an existing config and change the resource name.
And finally just check if the mod is loaded with the remote.interfaces (see examples in config.lua)

I've done it for you for the yuoki ores.

Code: Select all

-- yuoki industries mod
if remote.interfaces["yuoki-ind"] then
  config["y-res1"] = {
    type="resource-ore",
    allotment=55,
    spawns_per_region={min=1, max=1},
    size={min=7, max=15},
    richness=8000,

    starting={richness=2500, size=12, probability=0},

    multi_resource_chance=0.002,
    multi_resource={
      ["stone"] = 8,
    }
  }
	
	config["y-res2"] = {
    type="resource-ore",
    allotment=50,
    spawns_per_region={min=1, max=1},
    size={min=7, max=12},
    richness=7000,

    starting={richness=2500, size=12, probability=0},

    multi_resource_chance=0.001,
    multi_resource={
      ["iron-ore"] = 8,
    }
  }
end
Just copy this at the end of config.lua (before the commented F-Mod stuff)

The numbers are arbitrarily chosen by me. You probably need to tweak them a little bit.

diegokilla
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by diegokilla »

Just did a quick test, and it works! Thanks a bunch for this! I'm going to post that code over in the YI thread if that's alright. Perhaps it will help somebody else out :)

sadris
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by sadris »

Does anyone have a config for UraniumPower mod?

User avatar
pyrolytic_tungsten
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by pyrolytic_tungsten »

I have one but there are a few issues to be aware of. Uraniumpower doesn't define any remote interfaces (remote.addinterface) so I'm not sure how to tell if it's running. On the new game screen you must set size for uraninite and fluorite to none even if using override_normal_spawn = true . The spawns are fairly sparse but they look ok. This is the one I use:

Code: Select all

    config["uraninite"] = {
      type="resource-ore",

      allotment=35,
      spawns_per_region={min=1, max=2},
      richness=5500,
      size={min=7, max=15},
      min_amount = 15,

      starting={richness=50, size=3, probability=0.1},
      
      multi_resource_chance=0.50,
      multi_resource={
	["uraninite"] = 5,
        ["fluorite"] = 2
      }
    }

    config["fluorite"] = {
      type="resource-ore",

      allotment=35,
      spawns_per_region={min=1, max=2},
      richness=5000,
      size={min=7, max=15},
      min_amount = 15,

      starting={richness=50, size=3, probability=0.1},
      
      multi_resource_chance=0.50,
      multi_resource={
        ["uraninite"] = 2,
	["fluorite"] = 5
      }
    }
I also like playing with "override_normal_spawn = true" and "absolute_resource_chance=0.80". I increase absolute_resource_chance since I play with bob's mods too so I want more resource spawns.

quinor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.2] Resource Spawner Overhaul - v1.0.2

Post by quinor »

How does biter regeneration work? If I've got already developed factory on map, is there a chance biters will spawn inside the factory? Can I prevent that?

Post Reply

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”