Bug reports

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: Dark, orzelek

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

steinio wrote:Thanks for your work.

What do you mean with 'straight world" option?
I'm using an extra mod for that. Don't say you have this implemented.

Greetings steinio
Ahh right :)
There is an option in RSO config that enables that mods functionality. Someone run into issues with both of the running so it was ported inside. If it works separately then no need to change it.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2595
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by steinio »

Had i known this before... :)

I like most the spacing of the trees.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

riun355
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by riun355 »

Not sure if this has already been posted, but the newest update (2.0.4) causes existing maps to exit to the main menu a few seconds after loading, with the error message, "No entity prototypes are available for this building."

Peppe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by Peppe »

riun355 wrote:Not sure if this has already been posted, but the newest update (2.0.4) causes existing maps to exit to the main menu a few seconds after loading, with the error message, "No entity prototypes are available for this building."
This error seems to be caused by these lines:

If I comment out this section of data-updates no more crashes:

--[[
for _, spawner in pairs(data.raw["unit-spawner"]) do
removeAutoplace(spawner)
end

for _, turret in pairs(data.raw.turret) do
if turret.subgroup == "enemies" then
removeAutoplace(turret)
end
end
]]--

I've commented them out in the above with the --[[ Comment Block ]]--
Any place to download previous versions? I think this was introduced in 2.0.4

Eddie the Jedi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by Eddie the Jedi »

riun355 wrote:Not sure if this has already been posted, but the newest update (2.0.4) causes existing maps to exit to the main menu a few seconds after loading, with the error message, "No entity prototypes are available for this building."
I think I've hit the same bug, but for me it happened a little over an hour after I started playing with RSO 2.0.4 this evening. FWIW I'm still in the early stages of the game - just about to set up oil refineries; biter evolution is about 0.23. The only mods I'm using are RSO and RailTanker.

The attached saved game boots me to the main menu within a few seconds, regardless of what I do.
Attachments
Fiske Ernst - wtf.zip
(4.79 MiB) Downloaded 62 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

I removed the 2.0.4 from mod portal - please revert back to 2.0.3 - I will need to investigate this.

Eddie the Jedi thanks for the save it reproduces the problem nicely.
I will try to bug report this also and search for a solution in meantime when I have some time (should be today).

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1634
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by Arch666Angel »

Can confirm this bug. If you start a new game, reveal a bigger chunk of the map and then let it run on 10 times speed, it will crash while you did nothing. Expansion candidates maybe?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

Arch666Angel wrote:Can confirm this bug. If you start a new game, reveal a bigger chunk of the map and then let it run on 10 times speed, it will crash while you did nothing. Expansion candidates maybe?
Yep thats my assumption - I hope devs will reply to bug report - if not I'll need to search for more complex ways of disabling the biter spawning and find a way to test if it doesn't break migration.

Eddie the Jedi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by Eddie the Jedi »

Version 2.0.5 fixed the bug. Thanks a lot!

DarkHelmet
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by DarkHelmet »

I have:

Code: Select all

disableEnemyExpansion = true		-- allows for disabling of in-game biter base building
however, expansion is still very active. It was disabled in the 0.12 version of the map. If I look in-game in 0.13 with the current mod and the setting disabled, game.map-settings.enemy_expansion.enabled it is still set to true.
A guide to planning your factory's space requirements:
1) Figure out how much space you need, double it to be safe.
2) Wrong! There's never enough space.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

DarkHelmet wrote:I have:

Code: Select all

disableEnemyExpansion = true		-- allows for disabling of in-game biter base building
however, expansion is still very active. It was disabled in the 0.12 version of the map. If I look in-game in 0.13 with the current mod and the setting disabled, game.map-settings.enemy_expansion.enabled it is still set to true.
This setting has a small caveat - it only works on new game.
It's also possible that migration from 0.12 to 0.13 did something to map settings including change of this value.

DarkHelmet
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by DarkHelmet »

Ah. That explains a few things then. Migration reset a few other things as well and it doesn't seem too much of a stretch that it reconfigured things like this too. In any case, it made things .. interesting.
A guide to planning your factory's space requirements:
1) Figure out how much space you need, double it to be safe.
2) Wrong! There's never enough space.

Szentigrade
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by Szentigrade »


doktorstick
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by doktorstick »

RSO 2.2.0 is spawning new resources in the starting area each time a game is loaded. This is with an in-progress game that was started using RSO 2.1.0.
Hacked Splitters - the mod prophesied to bring balance to the belts

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

doktorstick wrote:RSO 2.2.0 is spawning new resources in the starting area each time a game is loaded. This is with an in-progress game that was started using RSO 2.1.0.
Fixed it and new version is up. Sorry for the trouble (thats what I get for testing on huge base - I missed the respawn completely).

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2595
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by steinio »

Is this only for 0.14?
I'm stuck with some 2.0.x version in 0.13.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

steinio wrote:Is this only for 0.14?
I'm stuck with some 2.0.x version in 0.13.
Yes those are for 0.14 only.
I still can't decide if I should post special version for 0.13 each time I do 0.14 or not. Especially that I test it only on 0.14 and while there should be no big differences something might still break.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2595
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by steinio »

Well i will change to 0.14 anyway as soon as all my used mods are updated.

If there are no significant bugs in the 0.13 version it's ok for me - well i don't spot any.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by orzelek »

Szentigrade wrote:i'll just post this in here

http://exothermic.com.au/Exothermic2.zip
http://exothermic.com.au/server2.zip

here is my base: Image
Sorry I forgot to take a look at your save earlier.

I tried it on latest Factorio with RSO 2.2.2 (and updated bob's logistics to make game start).

RSO regen command seems to work properly. One thing that might be a bit confusing is that since you don't have many radars you are not seeing the effect.
You can execute this command to update minimap to current state:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.rechart()
After that you will see all the spawned stuff. And be warned that there is a ton of enemies generated so you would need to do a lot of fighting after regen to make your stuff safe.

DrJones
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post by DrJones »

I just upgraded from 0.13.<latest> to 0.14.7, and updated all my mods to match. I'm using Bob's + RSO, mainly (+Factorio Reach, +autofill, +VoidChestInstant, +EvoGUI, +YARM). When I load my save post-update, the game happily informs me that it removed a bunch of infinite ore entities. My YARM display agrees, and dubs all my monitored infinite ore patches 'unknown entity'.

Is this a known issue? Something I should have done differently?

Post Reply

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”