Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Ideas, that are too old (too much things changed) or won't be implemented cause of some reasons or if there are obvious better suggestions.
Post Reply
Teraka
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:50 pm

Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by Teraka » Sat May 06, 2017 12:17 am

Two good reasons for that:

1. When you build a blueprint with bots, the wire configuration depends entirely on the order the power poles/substations are placed in. This means that a layout that would otherwise look really nice on the minimap turns into an ungodly abomination, and in extreme cases some blueprints may be incorrectly reproduced (Since power poles have a 5 cables limit, in some situations you may not have all the wires connected where you want them to).

2. Switches. Essentially any build that includes a switch as part of it will be broken and require additional tinkering every time you blueprint it. Keeping an exact wire configuration can be very important, and so it should be saved in a blueprint and reproduced identically when using that blueprint.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10393
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by ssilk » Sun May 07, 2017 4:09 pm

See viewtopic.php?f=58&t=27456 Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

And the links that point to that thread:
search.php?keywords=27456

-> Currently I move it to won't implement.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Qon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by Qon » Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:53 pm

So is this still "won't implement"?

0.15.24 has partial implementation. Would be nice if the power poles you disconnect within your BP doesn't reconnect when placed so that you can actually have separate grids within one blueprint. Kinda annoying to have switches wired correctly but the two sides are connected always, even when the switch is off, because other routes are connected.
My mods: HandyHands - Automatic handcrafting
Proof-of-qoncept early WIP mod: VehicleVaulting - Instantly jump into vehicles in your inventory with a single action. Need feedback if I should complete this or not.

wvlad
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by wvlad » Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:22 pm

Still no cables in blueprint.
Original:
Image
Placed:
Image

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by d3x0r » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:44 pm

I saw someone else added wires with a blueprint; if you re-blueprint after all the poles are built does it fix the wiring?

wvlad
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by wvlad » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:51 am

Do you mean placing the same blueprint over already constructed things? I tried, it doesn't do anything (with and without shift).

PacifyerGrey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 975
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by PacifyerGrey » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:35 am

Currently blueprints preserve manually connected wires but they do not disable automatic poles interconnections.
So if you want something like this place power switch so that wires from both ends of power switch itself can reach target poles but poles could not directly reach each other.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by mrvn » Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:29 am

wvlad wrote:Do you mean placing the same blueprint over already constructed things? I tried, it doesn't do anything (with and without shift).
Does removing all wires and placing the blueprint again with shift do anything? With red/green wires placing a blueprint with shift adds the wires.

wvlad
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by wvlad » Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:40 am

Removing all wires and placing it again over already constructed entities only creates wires between the power switcher and its connected pole, but no changes to other poles.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by mrvn » Mon Jul 31, 2017 2:13 pm

wvlad wrote:Removing all wires and placing it again over already constructed entities only creates wires between the power switcher and its connected pole, but no changes to other poles.
That would indicate that only those wires are stored in the blueprint. Makes sense from the bugfix.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by impetus maximus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:12 pm

i love the Wube development team, but this is one of those occasions i have to fully disagree with this decision.
if we can have power switches remember it's connections in a blueprint, then why not power poles?
i would much rather have to manually wire a single copper wire to a placed blueprint to power it, than deal with what we have now.

trying to build a science pack management system that has different power zones.
i'm copying the blueprint to make it in stages. having to rewire the power EVERY SINGLE TIME is an exorcise in frustration. :x
ready to say f*@# it to my whole design.

again... love you folks, but damn i'm frustrated right now.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am

Re: Save copper wire configurations in blueprints

Post by Zavian » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:19 pm

Would the following work:

For every pole (that is included in the blueprint) that is connected to another pole (that is included in the blueprint), save the connection as part of the blueprint.

When a blueprint is placed place ghost entities for every power pole. Place ghost wires for every connection that is a saved within the blueprint. Add ghost connection between power poles within the blueprint, and power poles outside the blueprint, using the same connection rules we have now (adjusted the logic, so it knows about the ghost connections, since those were saved within the blueprint, they should be restored). Also do this for old blueprints from before wires were saved. At this point we have finished creating ghost connections, and we should have ghost connections for all the wires that were in the blueprint, plus ghost connections between the blueprint and any nearby power poles that aren't part of the blueprint (both real poles, and ghost poles). Any removed wires between poles (where both poles were included in the blueprint) should have no ghost connections, and hence they will remain removed when the ghosts are revived.

When bots or players (or scripts like nanobots or bluebuild) revive a ghost power pole, check it's ghost connections, and revive any ghost wires to other poles that have already been placed.

Using this scheme blueprints should connect automatically to adjacent power poles just as they do now. A player who wants to create a blueprint that preserves the fact that wire between 2 poles has been removed needs to include both power poles as part of the blueprint. That should be natural if the removed wires is from the middle of the blueprint area. It's less natural if the removed wire is at the edge of a blueprint, but it necessary if we want to preserve the current behaviour of blueprint automatically connecting to adjacent power.

Post Reply

Return to “Outdated/Not implemented”