If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Energy production, weapons, handling fluids and much more - excellent graphics.

Moderator: YuokiTani

Moreore
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:36 am
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Moreore » Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:14 pm

Hi
The walker in PFW can no longer be opened?

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:37 am

Moreore wrote:Hi
The walker in PFW can no longer be opened?
verified - but i found no information about, in the release notes of the last factorio-versions ...

i have uploaded a fixed version.

draziel
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:18 am
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by draziel » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:07 pm

Hi,

I think you reduced the item placement range in your last patch. Is it a new feature or a bug ?

Peppe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Peppe » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:21 pm

draziel wrote:Hi,

I think you reduced the item placement range in your last patch. Is it a new feature or a bug ?
Someone complained about it being included in Yuoki's, so you probably need to grab one of the stand-alone mods that provides it:
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/jamesaguilar/long-reach

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:57 pm

correct ... but i excluded all this and future settings to a yi_personal_setting addon
if it contains more in future i will make it avaiable.
i had also removed bigger inventory and added this in last second again to the version - can't see a great benefit of remove this

so it's a feature :)

Ratzap
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Ratzap » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:02 pm

YuokiTani wrote:correct ... but i excluded all this and future settings to a yi_personal_setting addon
if it contains more in future i will make it avaiable.
i had also removed bigger inventory and added this in last second again to the version - can't see a great benefit of remove this

so it's a feature :)
With all the extra bits and pieces from YI, it's pretty necessary. Like in bobs games I put in larger inv too because you simply need the extra space.

Though with the armour changes giving inv bonuses it's less critical now.

Peppe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Peppe » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:09 pm

Ratzap wrote:
YuokiTani wrote:correct ... but i excluded all this and future settings to a yi_personal_setting addon
if it contains more in future i will make it avaiable.
i had also removed bigger inventory and added this in last second again to the version - can't see a great benefit of remove this

so it's a feature :)
With all the extra bits and pieces from YI, it's pretty necessary. Like in bobs games I put in larger inv too because you simply need the extra space.

Though with the armour changes giving inv bonuses it's less critical now.
Bob's also has a built in inventory boost to 90 -- may require bob's config mod to be present (on by default in the config).
Bob then add 3 techs to boost inventory +10 each tech. 120 total.

Yuoki's or Larger inventory set it to 120.

Peppe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Peppe » Sun Nov 06, 2016 6:19 pm

Unicomp pipe has size 15, but the underground portion only has size 13. Should both be 15 or 13?

y-pipe-to-ground-ec
base_area = 1.3

y-pipe-ec
base_area = 1.5

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:07 pm

corrected in next version - both set to 1.3 and also shows now correct recipe-description

nastyslave
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by nastyslave » Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:50 am

Browsing your precious graphic files from mods i found some things.

1. "lt-b-h-sheet.png" from Yuoki-Industries Mod seems very blury, others are normal. Located at Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity\energy-t2
Here is fast comparsion with not blury lt-bt-h-sheet.png :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/514 ... 95JckL.gif

2. "steam-locomotive-depart-01.ogg" in graphics folder: yi_railway_0.4.14\graphics\entity\railway

3. "pipe-to-ground-up.psd" at Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity\pipe-hc\

4. garbage file "desktop.ini" Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity

Thank you Yuoki!

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:42 pm

nastyslave wrote:Browsing your precious graphic files from mods i found some things.

1. "lt-b-h-sheet.png" from Yuoki-Industries Mod seems very blury, others are normal. Located at Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity\energy-t2
Here is fast comparsion with not blury lt-bt-h-sheet.png :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/514 ... 95JckL.gif

2. "steam-locomotive-depart-01.ogg" in graphics folder: yi_railway_0.4.14\graphics\entity\railway

3. "pipe-to-ground-up.psd" at Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity\pipe-hc\

4. garbage file "desktop.ini" Yuoki_0.4.61\graphics\entity

Thank you Yuoki!
1) needs removed, it's exchanged with better gfx ...
2) it's possible used, because i don't use a extra sound-folder
3) needs removed
4) of course needs also removed

i need to review all and clean all junk or left-over gfx ^^

thanks :)
fixed in next version

grothesk
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by grothesk » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:00 pm

hello,
after updating yi to the new version (0.4.62), the orange material cannot be created by melting red dust anymore.
also the conductive wire cannot be produced, but it's also required as pre-material for some other items :-/

Peppe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Peppe » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:31 pm

grothesk wrote:hello,
after updating yi to the new version (0.4.62), the orange material cannot be created by melting red dust anymore.
also the conductive wire cannot be produced, but it's also required as pre-material for some other items :-/
This appears to be from me (Yi Tech Tree).

I'll put together a migration script to fix it up.

Edit: Should be fixed.

grothesk
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by grothesk » Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:13 pm

ok, it works now, thx a lot :)

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:24 pm

sorry, the recipes-name changed was not intended. but both recipes-names follow now the rules ;)

Yinan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Yinan » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:40 pm

It seems like the "Science Baby !" Modules don't work.

No matter where I try to insert them and no matter what is produced, I always get:

Unknown key: "item-limitation.production-module-usable-only-on-intermeidates"

Probably because you misspelled "intermediates".

Yinan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Yinan » Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:57 am

I found out that you actually CAN use "Science Baby !" Modules, but only to produce vanilla items.
Problem is that basically no Yuoki-Items are marked as intermediate, so the Modules don't work there, not even for pure iron -.-

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:07 am

It is overpowered itself. You can use on mining-drills and get the essence of OP (MC Mining -> +90% productivity). But i will think about this and carfully apply to some products "intermeidates"-status if possible.

Yinan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by Yinan » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:02 pm

Just make sure to spell it right so that the Error doesn't appear ^ ^

YuokiTani
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1011
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: If it's not a feature - it's maybe a Bug ?

Post by YuokiTani » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:24 pm

Yinan wrote:Just make sure to spell it right so that the Error doesn't appear ^ ^
yeah - good point ! :) - it's difficult to balance. i want avoid other mods to much OP stuff. But after all you have right, it's an error.

Post Reply

Return to “Yuoki Industries”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users