[1.1.39] Trains are not rebuilt correctly after performing UNDO

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
dabalciunas
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 10:51 am
Contact:

[1.1.39] Trains are not rebuilt correctly after performing UNDO

Post by dabalciunas »

Hi,

Trains on curved trails, especially when next to other trains, get rebuilt incorrectly when one deconstructs them and then undo the deconstruction. This happens with standard vanilla Factorio. See following screenshots:



1. Initial setup
1.jpg
1.jpg (196.5 KiB) Viewed 397 times


2. Deconstruct right side
2.jpg
2.jpg (207.84 KiB) Viewed 397 times


3. After deconstruction. Now undo with Ctrl+Z
3.jpg
3.jpg (170.53 KiB) Viewed 397 times


4. Final result of undo after bots finished the reconstruction
4.jpg
4.jpg (188.34 KiB) Viewed 397 times


5. The right train is incomplete, and has to be reconstructed manually, there is no other solution,
i.e. The undo action has permanently broken the right train.

Factorio 1.1.39, build 58937, win64
Last edited by dabalciunas on Tue Sep 07, 2021 1:22 pm, edited 3 times in total.

dabalciunas
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Trains are not rebuilt correctly after performing UNDO

Post by dabalciunas »

The minimal setup for reproducing this bug can be found in this attached savegame.
Attachments
BugReport.zip
(8.03 MiB) Downloaded 56 times

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.39] Trains are not rebuilt correctly after performing UNDO

Post by boskid »

Hm... this looks to be related to removing train with rails because rolling stocks when placed by the undo action will not stay over the ghost rails but will snap onto real rails that are 2 tiles to the left.

dabalciunas
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.39] Trains are not rebuilt correctly after performing UNDO

Post by dabalciunas »

In any way it causes this undesired behavior. Please tell me if I can help providing any further information, I'll be looking this thread actively. And many thanks for your support too.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”