[1.1.36] Furnace with result_inventory_size > 1 doesn't fill

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
hreintke
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:52 pm
Contact:

[1.1.36] Furnace with result_inventory_size > 1 doesn't fill

Post by hreintke »

When a furnace with result_inventory_size > 1 it still stops working when the first inverory slot is full.

Can be shown by updating the vanilla elect furnace by :

Code: Select all

data.raw["furnace"]["electric-furnace"].result_inventory_size = 10
Result in game is :
Furnace.PNG
Furnace.PNG (198.64 KiB) Viewed 1095 times

User avatar
Silari
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.36] Furnace with result_inventory_size > 1 doesn't fill

Post by Silari »

Pretty sure this isn't a bug, as just like crafting machines, each output only gets one slot, even if two outputs are the same item.

Code: Select all

data.raw.recipe["accumulator"].result = nil
data.raw.recipe["accumulator"].results = {{name="accumulator",amount=10},{name="accumulator",amount=1}}
data.raw.recipe["accumulator"].main_product = "accumulator"
This will make a crafting machine make accumulators until the first slot is full, then it'll stop, despite the second output slot of accumulators only having 5 in it. Plenty of room for 11 more.


Having multiple slots in a furnace is only useful for recipes which have multiple outputs. Big difference being crafting machines automatically set their output slots based on the recipe, so there are never extra slots, while furnaces have it as part of their prototype and always have the same amount.

For Homeworld Redux, I modified the sawmill recipe so that instead of giving 5 wood, it has 5 results of 1 wood each. That lets it fill all 5 output slots up, instead of halting when it fills one.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5150
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.36] Furnace with result_inventory_size > 1 doesn't fill

Post by Klonan »

Yes, this is working as intended, the furnace output stacks are determined by the recipe products

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”