[1.0.0] Belt in the middle of a drag not Placed even though it was displayed "green"

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
AntiElitz
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

[1.0.0] Belt in the middle of a drag not Placed even though it was displayed "green"

Post by AntiElitz »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DV-qMLbhxyo

This is NOT the bug where the update cycle of the game is to slow to detect the mouse passing a tile.

When dragging the belt the first tile of it is placed. The second tile is skipped, even thought it was displayed "green" before. The third and following are placed correctly. Video shows frame by frame view of a recording.

Eirenliel
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0] Belt in the middle of a drag not Placed even though it was displayed "green"

Post by Eirenliel »

I did some experiments, my theory is it related to starting/ending belt on existing belt. Experimented in singleplayer in editor, but used items from inventory.

Experiment 1. Ending at belt. Blue box - belt placed before, red line is where i started dragging belt fast, red arrow is the direction (left). All empty spaces are near the belt I placed before.
factorio_bug_1_into.png
factorio_bug_1_into.png (293.27 KiB) Viewed 115 times

Experiment 2. Starting at belt. Blue box - belt placed before, red line is where i started dragging belt fast, red arrow is the direction (left). Most empty spaces are near the belt I placed before. No idea about some in the middle.
factorio_bug_1_out.png
factorio_bug_1_out.png (770.6 KiB) Viewed 115 times

Experiment 3. Conrol. Blue box - belt placed before, red line is where i started dragging belt fast, red arrow is the direction (left). No empty spaces at all, I used existing belt jsut to mark my start, but didn't place over it.
factorio_bug_1_test.png
factorio_bug_1_test.png (537.07 KiB) Viewed 115 times

Experiment 4. Factorio 0.18.47. Anti said it wasn't a thing till 1.0.0, I checked, looked pretty much the same to me.
factorio_bug_1_1.8.png
factorio_bug_1_1.8.png (1.07 MiB) Viewed 115 times

Additional.

Speaking of editor: if i don't use items from inventory, but use belt brush in editor, it leaves gaps in all cases, including just dragging a belt, i guess there is no compensation for it at all.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11290
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0] Belt in the middle of a drag not Placed even though it was displayed "green"

Post by Rseding91 »

The editor brush logic is a separate form of placing entities that doesn't participate in the smart-building behavior. The tool used dictates how it functions; spray, brush, cursor - none of which use the smart-building logic.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

AntiElitz
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0] Belt in the middle of a drag not Placed even though it was displayed "green"

Post by AntiElitz »

this is not about gaps after starting point or next to ending point.
This is just about the case where a belt is missing in the middle of a newly dragged belt.

It seems to happend quiete frequently now, was not a case in 0.18 imo or maybe before blueprint libary

Here is another example of it happening (bottom lane gap):
https://clips.twitch.tv/IncredulousIncr ... olfOneHand

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: poxX, Rseding91