[0.17.79] Rounding values in electricity tab (chart & gauge)

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
TheoMarque
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Contact:

[0.17.79] Rounding values in electricity tab (chart & gauge)

Post by TheoMarque » Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:53 pm

I've noticed a rounding problem. I've created a new map to test my new nuclear power plant setup. Is all OK, producing power but... I see strange rounding problem. On gauge I see 1.1 GW. On chart (if I hover mouse on line) I see 1.0 GW. Gigawatts are not small numbers that one lamp can ruin all calculations.

Setup is created with power interface what is consuming all produced energy, no any other power producing entity is on a map. As screen below, I run this map for 3 hours and nothing change. 100 MW "gone" in chart.

Image

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10021
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Rounding values in electricity tab (chart & gauge)

Post by Rseding91 » Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:16 am

Are you using the pause feature of the map editor?
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

movax20h
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Rounding values in electricity tab (chart & gauge)

Post by movax20h » Wed Nov 27, 2019 7:03 pm

I had similar issue yesterday. Chart (on a left / usage side) was showing 1kW more than what the bars were showing, and 1kW more than it absolutely max possible (these were miners I think).

On the topic of rounding, 1.1GW is rather wide spread of possible values (10%, or if you don't know how they are rounded 20%). IMHO 1.10GW would be more useful. Once it crosses 10GW, go back to 0.1GW resolution, so 10.1GW.

TheoMarque
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Rounding values in electricity tab (chart & gauge)

Post by TheoMarque » Wed Nov 27, 2019 7:07 pm

No, I doesn't pause feature on map editor.

Here is a savegame:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qr479025nf4h3 ... W.zip?dl=0

You may notice not enough water in heat exchangers, it was done on purpose to check how amount of water is needed but this nothing can change.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: john_1936