Page 1 of 1

[0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:43 pm
by eradicator
What?

After pressing new game most settings are locked.

How?

Play -> Start Campaign -> Introduction -> Play -> Arrival -> Play -> Press ESC -> Restart -> Restart -> Press ESC -> Quit Game -> Quit -> Play -> New Game

Also might require the map preset from this not-actually-resolved old bug (should i make a new thread for that?)
locked.png
locked.png (57.44 KiB) Viewed 329 times

Re: [0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 11:31 am
by Klonan
The real bug, is that the NPE map gen settings are copied into the preview

They are locked because all the resources are disabled

Re: [0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:53 pm
by eradicator
Also not sure if this should be considered the same bug or just a missing feature:

When map settings are "copied" (as you just called it) to the New Game screen the preset selection (Default, Island, etc) is not copied, only the settings.

This can lead to i.e. my scheme (wrongly selected again) having an "Island size" slider.
  • Create new map with Island preview
  • Save game
  • Quit game, Restart (to reset New Game screen)
  • Load Island savegame
  • Restart Island savegame (to copy to New Game screen)
  • Go to New Game screen and see the Island Slider on my preset (or on "Default" without mods)
islandsize.png
islandsize.png (39.43 KiB) Viewed 265 times

Re: [0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:35 pm
by Rseding91
Thanks for the report. It's now fixed for the next version of 0.17.

Re: [0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:46 pm
by eradicator
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:35 pm
Thanks for the report. It's now fixed for the next version of 0.17.
Does this include the re-fix for the old bug of "Default" not being selected by default?

Re: [0.17.46] Locked map settins after restarting NPE

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:58 pm
by Rseding91
eradicator wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:46 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:35 pm
Thanks for the report. It's now fixed for the next version of 0.17.
Does this include the re-fix for the old bug of "Default" not being selected by default?
I don't know. I have strong opinions about that entire feature and wanting to remove all the "smart" logic around it but others keep wanting to add more complexity.

I'm not going to touch it since I consider everything past the initial addition of the feature to be wasted development time.