[0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
Staplergun
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:34 am

[0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by Staplergun » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:24 pm

No shift defined in prototype. As expected, game launches without the shift.
-Install mod
-Open any map world
-Place down some pipes
-"Select" the pipes.
Image

Reboot once...once...and it suddenly shifts itself to the center of the grid space. Permanently. (Until updating the mod, where it does it again...until reboot.)

I use a corpse type entity and util.table.deepcopy.


Bilka has taken a look at this and wanted me to put up a bug report. Stated he cannot repro in 0.17, but can repro in 0.16.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by TruePikachu » Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:20 am

This wouldn't be related to cached atlases, right?

User avatar
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by Bilka » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:05 am

TruePikachu wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:20 am
This wouldn't be related to cached atlases, right?
I'd assume no, since even loading map, closing map, loading map fixes it, which doesn't touch the atlas since you don't close/reopen the game.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Staplergun
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:34 am

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by Staplergun » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:31 pm

Mine didn't actually correct itself until I restarted the game.
Then again....I didn't actually close the game back to menu, I just hit load.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by TruePikachu » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:19 am

Well, aside from the atlases, there shouldn't be any sort of mod-based data related to this that could persist under the circumstances stated by OP, aside from saved data (which only becomes relevant once the map is loaded) and stuff that was in memory from a previously-loaded game (which is cleared when the application proper is restarted).

If the issue comes up the first time a map is loaded with the mod, and if the map is saved+reloaded the issue doesn't come up again until the mod gets updated, and it doesn't come up with fresh maps, I'd wager it's something related to migrations.

User avatar
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by Bilka » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:26 am

You are misreading our posts. There is no saving involved. The issue is seriously as "magical" as we are describing it. That is why I had him report something that I can't reproduce in the newest version.

Edit: Well, I wanted to make a video and now I cant reproduce the issue even in 0.16...
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by TruePikachu » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:34 am

I'm interested enough now to examine what's going on behind the scenes. Have a copy of the mod in question handy to attach to the thread as well?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1977
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by steinio » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:54 am

0.17 delayed again.

I can imagine how the full staff gather around one PC in the office and try to investigate this one Bug.
Image[url=steam://friends/add/'.76561198315557255.']Image[/url]
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Staplergun
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:34 am

Re: [0.16.51] Sprite shifting itself after second boot without shift present in proto

Post by Staplergun » Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:16 pm

TruePikachu wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:34 am
I'm interested enough now to examine what's going on behind the scenes. Have a copy of the mod in question handy to attach to the thread as well?
Picker pipe tools

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”