[0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

We are aware of them, but they have low priority. We have more important things to do. They go here in order not to take space in the main bug thread list.
Post Reply
User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

[0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:57 am

while there is workaround for this, it's still in category of mild annoyances.

let's say i have notebook with HD screen, and connected UHD monitor. i run factorio in fullscreen mode, and it starts on primary display (which is notebook screen), then i use keyboard shortcut to move window to other display (window + shirt + left/right). factorio stays in it's bordereless window mode (because that's what fullscreen on factorio does), but since it's in this mode, i cannot move it. it's alligned to topleft corner of UHD display.

funny thing is, that when you move factorio from UHD to HD with keyboard shortcut, it does downsize window, it just doesn't upsize when moving to higher resolution display.

workaround is to use ALT+ENTER to enter windowed mode, then either resize or move, or just use alt+enter again to enter "fullscreen" with new resolution.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3355
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by Klonan » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:31 am

I thought it might be fixed with 0.17 changes, but I can reproduce the issue exactly as you describe

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:44 am

this reminds me of one issue from past

viewtopic.php?f=48&t=49567

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by TruePikachu » Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:13 am

I'd think the issue is possibly with Windows. If you maximize the window for some other program, and use the same keyboard command to move it to a larger display, does it also resize?

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:07 am

TruePikachu wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:13 am
I'd think the issue is possibly with Windows. If you maximize the window for some other program, and use the same keyboard command to move it to a larger display, does it also resize?
some programs do, some don't (for example chrome, firefox, or all microsoft office products resize properly)
and no. it's not issue with windows. many programs use own handling for size change, especially those running in borderless mode (eg. fake fullscreen).

if you overriding onsize change behavior, you need to handle everything.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8196
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by Rseding91 » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:15 am

mexmer wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:07 am
TruePikachu wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:13 am
I'd think the issue is possibly with Windows. If you maximize the window for some other program, and use the same keyboard command to move it to a larger display, does it also resize?
some programs do, some don't (for example chrome, firefox, or all microsoft office products resize properly)
and no. it's not issue with windows. many programs use own handling for size change, especially those running in borderless mode (eg. fake fullscreen).

if you overriding onsize change behavior, you need to handle everything.
As far as I've seen with the old vs new logic: it's just "you need to handle everything". You don't get *any* logic built in when you make a window except "it has the exit button/minimize, maximize" when not borderless.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:35 am

Rseding91 wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:15 am
mexmer wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:07 am
TruePikachu wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:13 am
I'd think the issue is possibly with Windows. If you maximize the window for some other program, and use the same keyboard command to move it to a larger display, does it also resize?
some programs do, some don't (for example chrome, firefox, or all microsoft office products resize properly)
and no. it's not issue with windows. many programs use own handling for size change, especially those running in borderless mode (eg. fake fullscreen).

if you overriding onsize change behavior, you need to handle everything.
As far as I've seen with the old vs new logic: it's just "you need to handle everything". You don't get *any* logic built in when you make a window except "it has the exit button/minimize, maximize" when not borderless.
it's quite possible, since i lately work with old MFC UI, where everything needs to be handled, if you use own graphic draw ... but if you don't, you can leave it to windows default behavior ... i might have expected too much :D

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2798
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by posila » Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:43 am

Alt + Enter, move window, Alt + Enter is intended way to do it.

I tried 3 Microsoft applications - Edge, Windows Media Player and Age of Empires Definitive Edition. None of them allowed to move the window using Win + Shift + Arrow shortcut when in fullscreen, but none of them seem to actually use borderless fullscreen. Even Edge minimizes itself when other application on the same monitor gains focus.

I tried also Starcraft 2 and it behaves same way Factorio does.

Interestingly Win + Arrow are blocked when in borderless fullscreen - both in Allegro and SDL, but I haven't found code blocking it, so it might be because style of the window is WM_POPUP when borderless fullscreen - I suppose so the window can cover task bar.
The main problem comes from libraries assuming the window can't be moved when in bordeless fullscreen, and Windows not having concept of "borderless fullscreen" for non-UWP applications (don't know how UWP handles it) - it just sees a window of some fixed size (it can't be even in maximized, because it wouldn't cover task bar) so it moves it to different monitor retaining that size.

We'll have to bite a bullet here and handle it ourselves, but I don't like it. I already forgot Win + Shift + Arrow is a thing twice.

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:11 pm

hmm, i will send ticket to blizzard, have not played SC2 for a while.
i know, they fixed it for diablo, like year ago or so (before necro came out).

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2798
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by posila » Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:08 pm

I tried it in Diablo 3 too (before trying it in Starcraft) and it worked there the same way as in Factorio and Starcraft ... But Diablo leaves bad taste in people's mouth lately, so I didn't mention it.

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by mexmer » Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:14 pm

this is weird, diablo 3 resize works for me both ways (UHD connected to 1050Ti, FHD - actually 1920x1200 - connected to onboard gpu).

i reported when there was that issue with having "empty" space from windows toolbar, after move ...

anyways, blizzard games support doesn't bellong here :mrgreen: although they might hire you. ;)

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8196
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Factorio fulscreen windows doesn't upsize when moving between displays with different resolution

Post by Rseding91 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 1:50 am

I'm going to move this to minor issues.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Minor issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests