[posila] [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post Reply
NCR_
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:23 pm
Contact:

[posila] [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post by NCR_ » Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:51 pm

As the title says, at launch there is no audio at all, even in the title screen. I have tried almost everything, I have updated the drivers, I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game, and I have tried different versions, even stable versions, and they have no luck. I am using Windows 10 and Razer Man O War wireless, if that'll help. I also attached the log file for it.
factorio-current.log
(4.29 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Thanks

Skeletpiece
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post by Skeletpiece » Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:17 am

Default audio ?
(Btw, this should be in technical help)

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2604
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post by eradicator » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:48 am

Are you sure you didn't accidentially mute factorio in the windows volume mixer?

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post by posila » Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:34 pm

Hello, launch the game to the main menu, hit Alt + Enter to exit fullscreen; in Windows open "Sound mixer options" (open Start menu and type Sound mixer options), make sure Factorio is bound to Default output (assuming master output is the Razer wireless headset)

NCR_
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.47] No Audio at All

Post by NCR_ » Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:55 am

posila wrote:Hello, launch the game to the main menu, hit Alt + Enter to exit fullscreen; in Windows open "Sound mixer options" (open Start menu and type Sound mixer options), make sure Factorio is bound to Default output (assuming master output is the Razer wireless headset)
eradicator wrote:Are you sure you didn't accidentially mute factorio in the windows volume mixer?
Thanks, I verified that Factorio was set to default and it was not muted on the volume mixer. Sorry for the late response

Post Reply

Return to “Assigned”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests