Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.

Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Postby boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:53 pm

When train stops are paired together (white box on station placement) they change how they send / receive circuit network information. Regardless of which direction a train arrives at one of these paired stations, Circuit network information is only sent to the northbound station or the westbound station. Different names do not affect this behavior. Circuit network information is also only received from the northbound or westbound stations. (even to south or eastbound trains)

Westbound image
https://i.imgur.com/zKcHR1F.png

Northbound image
https://i.imgur.com/HVntEaJ.png

Eastbound image
https://i.imgur.com/twbtLTT.png

Southbound image
https://i.imgur.com/EsBYP3S.png

What I expected to happen here was that the southbound station would send/receive network information with southbound trains, and that eastbound trains would send/received network information with the eastbound station. (and the obligatory vice versa)
boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Postby boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:19 pm

Update: A redditor had mentioned that circuit network info actually is sent to the station of the pair that is placed first. After testing, it is not directional, but by order of placement. Expected behavior still stands.
boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Postby boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:38 pm

Here's the testing map with all 4 stations in incorrect states, that is to say all circuit network traffic is sent to the wrong station.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8Fzg ... 2pMZWpnbUk
boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Postby moxian » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:27 am

FTR, here's the reddit thread in question with possibly some more details and investigation: https://www.reddit.com/r/factorio/comments/79klq6/why_does_this_station_not_receive_any_circuit/
moxian
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:06 am


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daeruun, Loewchen, Musical_tanks, thuejk, Zavian and 20 guests