[Twinsen] Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

[Twinsen] Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:53 pm

When train stops are paired together (white box on station placement) they change how they send / receive circuit network information. Regardless of which direction a train arrives at one of these paired stations, Circuit network information is only sent to the northbound station or the westbound station. Different names do not affect this behavior. Circuit network information is also only received from the northbound or westbound stations. (even to south or eastbound trains)

Westbound image
https://i.imgur.com/zKcHR1F.png

Northbound image
https://i.imgur.com/HVntEaJ.png

Eastbound image
https://i.imgur.com/twbtLTT.png

Southbound image
https://i.imgur.com/EsBYP3S.png

What I expected to happen here was that the southbound station would send/receive network information with southbound trains, and that eastbound trains would send/received network information with the eastbound station. (and the obligatory vice versa)

boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:19 pm

Update: A redditor had mentioned that circuit network info actually is sent to the station of the pair that is placed first. After testing, it is not directional, but by order of placement. Expected behavior still stands.

boredompwndu
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by boredompwndu » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:38 pm

Here's the testing map with all 4 stations in incorrect states, that is to say all circuit network traffic is sent to the wrong station.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8Fzg ... 2pMZWpnbUk

moxian
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:06 am

Re: Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by moxian » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:27 am

FTR, here's the reddit thread in question with possibly some more details and investigation: https://www.reddit.com/r/factorio/comme ... y_circuit/

Twinsen
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:10 am

Re: [Twinsen] Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by Twinsen » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:54 pm

I fixed it so the trains will correctly check the direction of the train path. It will not work in some situations, like when the train path is smaller than 2 rails, but this partial fix is probably good enough and it does not complicate the code too much.
To update existing save games, you will need to take the trains out of these stations and have them path again in order for the train to connect to the correct station.

Fixed in Version: 0.16.31

runamucker
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: [Twinsen] Paired train stops send/receive circuit network info wrongly

Post by runamucker » Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:53 am

boredompwndu wrote:When train stops are paired together (white box on station placement)...
What do you mean by train stops paired together? When is there a white box on station placement?

I know the problem is solved (ish). I'm curious for myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”