(12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Cossack1977
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Cossack1977 »

kin0025 wrote:Can you test it without the GPU though? They have tested it on AMD cards, however likely not your specific GPU. If it is caused by your GPU and not another component in your system running on integrated will help. Have you overclocked you card yourself? If so, try running stock clocks, as it may be vram related artifacting.

I want to enjoy the game but enabling the integrated gpu in my systems means changing bios and installing drivers as well as changing cpu setting to lower MHz so no sorry will not do that as every other game works fine.

Current list of games we play are H1Z1, CSGO, Arma 3, Ark, 7DTD, Battlefield 4, Black ops 3 Beta - all run on max settings at a vsync 60fps without an issue. The 290's were AMD's top card until there 390 series came out several months ago, these cards have been on the market for a long time. It would be very strange and nearly impossible for the Dev's not to have tested on those cards if they tested AMD cards.

Cards are factory OC in water cooled rigs. No other played games have shown any sort of artifacting especially as the cpu and gpus run much cooler than an air cooled equivalent. Reading from Realtemp Maximum GPU temp today was a whole 38 degrees Celsius while Maximum CPU temp was 54 degrees Celsius.
Last edited by Cossack1977 on Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

kin0025
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by kin0025 »

AMD has an interesting card lineup. With Nvidia, testing on one card from a generation means that the entire generation will likely work in the same way. AMD has multiple architecture generations spread across a product linuep, so the devs would have to test on you specific card model. As they are a small independent firm, they don't employ anyone to specifically test hardware configurations, and they may not have tested your specific card, however have tested amd cards. Simply because your card was AMD's flagship card doesn't mean it will be tested. Flagship cards have comparatively small ownership than middle range cards, so a middle range card is more likely to get tested than a high end card. Additionally the entire ownership of the 200 series of AMD cards (1.14% of steam users) is almost the same as nvidia's flagship card (980- 0.99%) and dwarfed by the mid range (970 and 760 - 3.97% and 3.08% respectively). If you are unwilling to change your setup, then you will have to wait for developer assistance. Why do you need to downclock your CPU to run integrated? Overclocks can still be unstable at low temperatures, and the issues you are experiencing suggest artifacting.
Last edited by kin0025 on Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:43 am, edited 2 times in total.

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by jeroon »

So far 96400 people have bought the game.
It seems you're the only one with this problem, so it's likely there's something wrong on your end.. The factorio team is usually very willing to help solve any problem, so for now I guess you will just have to wait for one of them to try and fix it :)

Cossack1977
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Cossack1977 »

jeroon wrote:
So far 96400 people have bought the game.
It seems you're the only one with this problem, so it's likely there's something wrong on your end.. The factorio team is usually very willing to help solve any problem, so for now I guess you will just have to wait for one of them to try and fix it :)
yeah it's a weird problem. I'm really thinking its the lack of testing and compatibility with the AMD card but surly we are not the only people with these cards who own the game. 290x wasn't a niche card by any means and there are a ton of them out there. haven't seen this issue with any other game and our steam list has a ton of alphas.

We have posted all logs from a ton of versions so hope that helps. The only thing we can get his game to run on is our shitty MacBook which runs it without an issue.

Anyone with a 290x out there? how's the game running? what are your setting's?

Cossack1977
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Cossack1977 »

kin0025 wrote:AMD has an interesting card lineup. With Nvidia, testing on one card from a generation means that the entire generation will likely work in the same way. AMD has multiple architecture generations spread across a product linuep, so the devs would have to test on you specific card model. As they are a small independent firm, they don't employ anyone to specifically test hardware configurations, and they may not have tested your specific card, however have tested amd cards. Simply because your card was AMD's flagship card doesn't mean it will be tested. Flagship cards have comparatively small ownership than middle range cards, so a middle range card is more likely to get tested than a high end card.
Well as the 280x and 290x were nearly the same GPU im surprised at your comment, card also wasn't the flagship the duel gpu 295x was. The 290x was a super high seller due to being a lot cheaper than the Nvidia equivalent.
Either way I hope the Dev's work it out.

It's unusual that we are the only people playing this with an AMD card. Hopefully some other 280/290 players can let us know what there setting are and how its running.
If it was an issue only on 1 system but currently we have 3 systems experiencing the same issue. One being a newer 4770k with windows 10 64bit.

Cossack1977
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Cossack1977 »

@ Dev's.

Not sure if this helps at all but I ran game while looking at Resource monitor, Catalyst control center andTechpowerup GPU-Z
12.6 64bit

Infinite map with high enemies. Running around like an idiot so as to have as much spawn/show on screen as possible.

Control center was showing that game never used more than 1% of GPU. Can not work out why game was putting no load onto GPU. GPU-Z reported a max GPU Load of 14% while in game.
Resource monitor showed that Factorio.exe never exceeded 1.63% cpu usage and 24 threads.
Resource monitor also showed that Factorio.exe never exceeded 850mb memory usage.

OS Name Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro
Version 6.3.9600 Build 9600
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name *****
System Manufacturer To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Model To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Type x64-based PC
System SKU To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 5.0GHz, 5000 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. P1.60, 16/01/2013
SMBIOS Version 2.7
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode Legacy
BaseBoard Manufacturer ASRock
BaseBoard Model Not Available
BaseBoard Name Base Board
Platform Role Desktop
Secure Boot State Unsupported
PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume3
Locale Australia
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.3.9600.16408"
Username *****
Time Zone AUS Eastern Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 11.2 GB
Total Virtual Memory 18.4 GB
Available Virtual Memory 11.4 GB
Page File Space 2.50 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualisation Enabled in Firmware Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes

Name AMD Radeon R9 200 Series
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_67B0&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&15001D53&0&0008
Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x67B0), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
Adapter Description AMD Radeon R9 200 Series
Adapter RAM (1,048,576) bytes
Installed Drivers aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver Version 15.201.1151.0
INF File oem46.inf (ati2mtag_Hawaii section)
Colour Planes Not Available
Colour Table Entries 4294967296
Resolution 1920 x 1080 x 60 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32
Memory Address 0xE0000000-0xEFFFFFFF
Memory Address 0xF0000000-0xF07FFFFF
I/O Port 0x0000E000-0x0000E0FF
Memory Address 0xF7E00000-0xF7E3FFFF
IRQ Channel IRQ 4294967275
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys (8.14.1.6463, 650.00 KB (665,600 bytes), 22/08/2015 11:45 AM)


@ Dev's Let me know if we can give any more information.

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4213
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by posila »

Only thing that comes to my mind that might quickly solve the issue is to force the game to use OpenGL instead of DirectX. I prepared "allegro5.cfg" file, that will make the game use OpenGL. The file needs to be in bin\x64 folder next to Factorio.exe. I am sorry for bad experience you had with the game and all the frustration it caused you, I hope switching to OpenGL will solve the issue and if it doesn't, write to support@factorio.com and ask for refund as it is unlikely we will be able to solve it in next few updates.
Attachments
allegro5.cfg
(27 Bytes) Downloaded 374 times

Cossack1977
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Cossack1977 »

posila wrote:Only thing that comes to my mind that might quickly solve the issue is to force the game to use OpenGL instead of DirectX. I prepared "allegro5.cfg" file, that will make the game use OpenGL. The file needs to be in bin\x64 folder next to Factorio.exe. I am sorry for bad experience you had with the game and all the frustration it caused you, I hope switching to OpenGL will solve the issue and if it doesn't, write to support@factorio.com and ask for refund as it is unlikely we will be able to solve it in next few updates.
@ Posila.
Bloody legend.
Works 100% on all 3 pc's.
Memory All
Graphics Normal.

Awesome thanks.

Uberhenrik
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.

Post by Uberhenrik »

posila wrote:Only thing that comes to my mind that might quickly solve the issue is to force the game to use OpenGL instead of DirectX. I prepared "allegro5.cfg" file, that will make the game use OpenGL. The file needs to be in bin\x64 folder next to Factorio.exe. I am sorry for bad experience you had with the game and all the frustration it caused you, I hope switching to OpenGL will solve the issue and if it doesn't, write to support@factorio.com and ask for refund as it is unlikely we will be able to solve it in next few updates.
Yay, this fixed my problem also.

Game was working fine (Perfect) on my 1440p monitor, then i moved to a new apartment.
Now i am using a 42" full HD panel, and this happend (see attachments)

Only thing i did was to get the latest beta driver from AMD, tried reverting to stable but no difference.
All other games works fine.

Tried to reduce graphics settings, and setting max-texture-size to 4096 but nothing helped.

Only thing i havent tried yet is to plug in the 1440p monitor to se if the problem exists on that monitor (i will try and post back here testing both opengl and DX)

For now opengl works on the tv :)

Specs:
Win 7 64bit
I7 4790k @4.6 Ghz watercooled
16GB 2400mhz ram
AMD 290 4GB watercooled
Operating system and game on SSD raid 0 volume

Also i will never ask for a refund, this game is awesome! :D
Bugs are to be expected from an alpha

Log:

Code: Select all

   0.000 2015-09-05 12:00:52; Factorio 0.12.6 (Build 16640, win64)
   0.000 Operating system: Windows 7 Service Pack 1
   0.000 Program arguments: "C:\Program Files\Factorio\bin\x64\Factorio.exe" 
   0.000 Read data path: C:/Program Files/Factorio/data
   0.000 Write data path: C:/Users/miner/AppData/Roaming/Factorio
   0.000 Binaries path: C:/Program Files/Factorio/bin
   0.056 Initialised Direct3D: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series; driver: aticfx64.dll 8.17.10.1404
   0.056  [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - AMD Radeon R9 200 Series {0x8080005, [0,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
   0.100 Graphics options: [FullScreen: true] [VSync: true] [UIScale: 100%] [MultiSampling: OFF] [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: all] [Screen: 255]
   0.160 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.161 Loading mod base 0.12.6 (data.lua)
   0.472 Initial atlas bitmap size is 16384
   0.473 Created atlas bitmap 16384x7667
   5.854 Info Updater.cpp:720: Downloading https://www.factorio.com/updater/get-available-versions?username=uberhenrik&token=<private>&apiVersion=2
   6.672 0 packages available to download (experimental updates enabled).
   6.701 Factorio initialised
  10.208 Loading map C:/Users\miner\AppData\Roaming\Factorio\saves\_nymultimarius.zip
  10.234 Info Scenario.cpp:160: Map version 0.12.6-1
  23.980 Goodbye
Attachments
4.jpg
4.jpg (612.88 KiB) Viewed 6908 times
3.jpg
3.jpg (993.39 KiB) Viewed 6908 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (1.05 MiB) Viewed 6908 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (1006.52 KiB) Viewed 6908 times

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7426
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by kovarex »

I added force-opengl option to the config in the [graphics] section, so it can be turned on without a special file in 0.12.7+

Aris
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by Aris »

kovarex wrote:I added force-opengl option to the config in the [graphics] section, so it can be turned on without a special file in 0.12.7+
thank you, solution worked for me.

gorbulas
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by gorbulas »

This should be more visible. Me and two friends with AMD cards have the same problem.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3654
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by orzelek »

gorbulas wrote:This should be more visible. Me and two friends with AMD cards have the same problem.
Do you also have 290 ?
It seems to affect those - on 280 no problems with icons.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7426
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by kovarex »

orzelek wrote:
gorbulas wrote:This should be more visible. Me and two friends with AMD cards have the same problem.
Do you also have 290 ?
It seems to affect those - on 280 no problems with icons.
Right, I added it to this topic: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 253#p74253

bigmano
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by bigmano »

I had the same problem on win10 64bit with an AMD 7700 series and the newest available graphics driver. The force opengl setting solved my problem too. If I can provide any useful information let me know!
Keep up the good work!

User avatar
Devildog
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: (12.6) Icons not Showing. Game unplayable.((FIXED))

Post by Devildog »

Awesome ! Will upgrade back to 12.8
Spent all night downgrading an upgrading 100 times...

I have a 8350 OC
R9 280 3GB OC

Probably spent 4 hours messing with it.

Edit : also Windows 10 pro 64bit also newest graphics drivers Beta
Image
Check Out Factorio Mod Madness 2.0 Here : http://bit.ly/1afTDl0
Mod Madness ModPack

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users