[1.1.74] Relative grid position restriction in blueprints with rail is unnecessary

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
Tooster
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 6:42 pm
Contact:

[1.1.74] Relative grid position restriction in blueprints with rail is unnecessary

Post by Tooster »

When trying to setup relative grid OFFSET for a blueprint containing rails, there is a restriction for "grid position value for this blueprint has to be a multiple of 2". This is true for a grid SIZE, but when the grid is in a relative mode, this restriction is obsolete, as that would work for any offset. This restriction should only apply to the grid size and an absolute grid position.

Use the blueprint below and setup the relative position to -1, -1. It should be valid but the game reports error.

Code: Select all

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


Tooster
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: can't setup relative grid offset if blueprint contains rails

Post by Tooster »

But it's not a feature either. Maybe it's not a crash, but it's clearly an oversight. If this got moved to Not a Bug then is this closed as wontfix or is it now in the backlog?

cbhj1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: can't setup relative grid offset if blueprint contains rails

Post by cbhj1 »

Rails are locked to the global grid in 2x2 pieces, any blueprints with rails have to be locked to the same 2x2 grid spacing to be valid.

Tooster
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: can't setup relative grid offset if blueprint contains rails

Post by Tooster »

Loewchen wrote:
Sun Jan 01, 2023 5:12 pm
This is not a bug.
cbhj1 wrote:
Sun Jan 01, 2023 8:28 pm
Rails are locked to the global grid in 2x2 pieces, any blueprints with rails have to be locked to the same 2x2 grid spacing to be valid.
I think you may have missed the point. As you can see below, it's impossible to create a RELATIVE grid for the blueprint with a rail:
Image

Currently only this kind of grid is possible - with even offsets in X and Y
Image

But this would also be a valid RELATIVE grid. The offset should not matter. Only the width and height should be divisible by 2.:
Image

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: can't setup relative grid offset if blueprint contains rails

Post by ickputzdirwech »

Tooster wrote:
Thu Jan 05, 2023 12:42 pm
But this would also be a valid RELATIVE grid. The offset should not matter. Only the width and height should be divisible by 2.:
Image
Makes sense to me.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write


Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7758
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.74] Grid position restriction in blueprints with relative snap and rail is unnecessary

Post by Loewchen »

I see grid position with relative snap as irrelevant either way, but I'll reopen this.

robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.74] Relative grid position restriction in blueprints with rail is unnecessary

Post by robot256 »

The relative BP grid is only ever compared to itself, right? You get the same functional result with any 4-wide relative grid, no matter where the entities in the BP are relative to the grid. Each successive placement will be 4 tiles over from the last. Rails will still only be placed on the 2x2 absolute grid.

Wanting it to be centered around a single rail is a purely visual aesthetic choice in the BP GUI display.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”