[1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
moisec
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 12:25 am
Contact:

[1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by moisec »

Saw the new #FFF regarding the ARM builds and decided to spin up the game for the first time in a while on my M1 Max Macbook. Found some graphical artefacts that can be seen in the attached menu screenshot. These artefacts persist in game and can be found in several entities: trains, biters, nests, trees, player character, radar. There is also some weird behaviour with the zoom level - zooming in makes the square disappear at a certain zoom threshold.

The issue is visible since the moment the game boots up and present in both .72 and .71 builds. Downgrading further into .70 and the issue is gone. Happens with and without mods.

OS Version: 12.6.1
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(4.61 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Screenshot 2022-11-26 at 00.19.04.png
Screenshot 2022-11-26 at 00.19.04.png (13.17 MiB) Viewed 800 times
Last edited by moisec on Sat Nov 26, 2022 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.


moisec
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 12:25 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by moisec »

Loewchen wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 12:53 am
Post the log after a session with the issue, see ❗How to report a bug - READ BEFORE POSTING❗
Just updated the original post with the latest log file!

manmac
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2022 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re:

Post by manmac »

Hi, my macbook air m2 with 24mb ram - you can never have too much ram for running big bases in factorio :D
I am so happy reading the news about the arm version.
Unfortunately I have graphic rendering issues (black boxes around objects when zooming out)
Screenshot 2022-11-27 at 16.39.19.png
Screenshot 2022-11-27 at 16.39.19.png (198.98 KiB) Viewed 700 times
Screenshot 2022-11-27 at 16.33.34.png
Screenshot 2022-11-27 at 16.33.34.png (227.91 KiB) Viewed 700 times
I am running a vanilla game for a few minutes with the latest version - tried different graphic settings without any change.

Moved...

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7758
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by Loewchen »

manmac wrote:
Sun Nov 27, 2022 3:52 pm
Post your log as well please.

Fishy
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by Fishy »

I'm having the same issue
Attachments
factorio-current.log.rtf
(74.15 KiB) Downloaded 20 times

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5189
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by posila »

It only happens with Video memory usage set to something lower than All, so as a workaround, until it is fixed, ou can change the setting in the graphics options (and restart the game)

Fishy
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by Fishy »

Yes thank you

duskwuff
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:36 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by duskwuff »

This issue also occurs with video memory usage set to "all". For me, at least, it's visible as yellow backgrounds surrounding curved and diagonal rails. This is pretty subtle during gameplay, but becomes more obvious when creating blueprints, as seen below. It appears at all zoom levels.

This issue is NOT specific to the arm64 build. It also appears when running under Rosetta.

Image

Here are my graphics settings:

Image

duskwuff
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:36 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.72] Graphical artefacts on MacOS with arm builds

Post by duskwuff »

A very surprising update:

Changing texture compression to LOW QUALITY makes the graphical artifacts surrounding curved rails disappear.

(This makes no sense... but it's what I'm seeing. Is it possible that this setting is getting inverted somewhere?)

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”