[1.1.57] Train says "both stops inaccessible" when one stop is inaccessible and one is full

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

[1.1.57] Train says "both stops inaccessible" when one stop is inaccessible and one is full

Post by robot256 »

See attached screenshot. Probably this is a minor or won't fix, but I thought it was interesting.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Create a loop of track and place a train on it.
2. Place a train stop on the loop and set its trains limit to 0.
3. Place a disconnected segment of train and place a second train stop on it.
4. Name this second train stop the same as the first, and set the trains limit to 1.
5. Schedule the train to go to the train stop on the loop.
6. Train will reserve the inaccessible stop and say "No path". This is good and should not be changed! I have a plan to use this status in a scheduling mod.
7. In the train schedule, the tooltip for the schedule entry says "Both stops are inaccessible from current position." This inaccurate, because only the reserved stop is inaccessible. I suggest it should instead be "Reserved stop is inaccessible from current position."

Note that if the accessible stop then becomes available, the train remains in the "No path" state towards the inaccessible stop, rather than repathing to the accessible stop. You can trigger the repath by disabling and reenabling the now-available accessible stop. An argument could be made for triggering the repath of the stuck "No path" train when train limit changes on an alternate destination (I understand it is important to not repath trains that are already moving towards their reserved stations). I do not have any opinion on whether this should be changed.. (I wasn't able to reproduce this behavior, and will submit a separate report if I do.)
inaccessible.png
inaccessible.png (139.68 KiB) Viewed 336 times

_CodeGreen
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2022 11:30 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.57] Train says "both stops inaccessible" when one stop is inaccessible and one is full

Post by _CodeGreen »

> 6. Train will reserve the inaccessible stop and say "No path".

Trains don't reserve stations that they cannot go to, they show "No path" when it cannot find a valid path.
The only reason it says "No path" instead of "Destination full" here is because of the inaccessible stop, but it's not reserved, the train is just attempting to path to it over and over. If you deleted the inaccessible stop, the train would say "Destination full" instead, and in both scenarios the train behaves normally:
Repathing every few seconds until the loop station becomes available.

I do agree that the wording in the train menu is a little weird, but the situation where someone would actually get confused by that has a very, very slim chance of happening, as someone first has to have 1) both train limit and enable/disable on the same station name, 2) this situation actually being a problem to investigate, and 3) actually get confused by reading it, which all combined I don't think is significant.

robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.57] Train says "both stops inaccessible" when one stop is inaccessible and one is full

Post by robot256 »

I don't mind if this is a "won't fix". I realized for my purposes it made more sense to leave the inaccessible stops with train limit 0, so they are never pathed to. My mod detects when certain trains enter "destination full" and changes the schedule for them.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”