Page 4 of 6

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:23 pm
by Nexela
Farl GUI only shows up when you *enter* the farl.

A ? in front of a dependency means it is optional.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:00 am
by mykepatch
Thanks for your answer.

I did enter the FARL, but I only had the usual simple train GUI !
Or by "enter the FARL", you mean someting elsen than click on it ?

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:31 am
by Nexela
You have to psychically get in the train (stand near it and press enter) like you are driving it and the gui should show up in the top left.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 4:37 pm
by mykepatch
OK !
I forgot wiring my brain ... ;)
Sorry, I totally forgot that you have to enter a train pressing Enter, not clicking on it ...
I don't no why, I had not in mind that it is a simple train before all !!!

Thanks a lot !

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:52 pm
by POLTOS
Hello!
I can not understand how to do 2 ways? I do everything in your statement, but an error mode.

And you can make a circle?

Thank you.
555555.png
555555.png (1.49 MiB) Viewed 2918 times

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:39 am
by Choumiko
The blueprint (bottom right image) needs a chain signal to tell FARL on which track it's driving. In your case replace the rightmost signal with a chain signal.

You also need to create a blueprint for diagonal tracks that includes a chain signal.

While FARL can do circles/roundabouts to a certain point it's probably better and faster to place them by hand/construction bots.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:30 pm
by POLTOS
Choumiko wrote:The blueprint (bottom right image) needs a chain signal to tell FARL on which track it's driving. In your case replace the rightmost signal with a chain signal.

You also need to create a blueprint for diagonal tracks that includes a chain signal.

While FARL can do circles/roundabouts to a certain point it's probably better and faster to place them by hand/construction bots.
Hello! Does not work. Did you say, but again fails.
20161108152811_1.jpg
20161108152811_1.jpg (746.84 KiB) Viewed 2892 times

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:29 am
by Choumiko
Are the 2 blueprints in your toolbar or in the cargo wagon? They have to be in the toolbar before you click Read. Otherwise the image looks good, it should work without a problem.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:45 am
by POLTOS
Hey. It does not work, put the drawing in his hand, but he still makes only one lane instead of two.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:41 pm
by Acarin
Did you click on the "Read" button first? And it would be helpful if you could show a screenshot of your blueprint :-)

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:04 pm
by Quazaka
Any way to switch what side of the train go left right / up dpwn?
For example the upper rail goes east, and the lower goes west, i would like to swap them, as my entire base is using it the other way
m

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:10 pm
by Nexela
Quazaka wrote:Any way to switch what side of the train go left right / up dpwn?
For example the upper rail goes east, and the lower goes west, i would like to swap them, as my entire base is using it the other way
m
The rail in the blueprint that has the chain signal defines the direction and track that farl drives on.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:23 pm
by tommygunner70
alright the more I try to use this mod the more I get confused by it.

I'm using FARL 1.0.0 on Factorio 0.15.5

The mod only seems to do a single rail instead of two or four rails. looked at the settings and couldn't find anything to switch it over.
And I don't know what the purpose of maintenance mode is; but all I can tell is that it picks up any rails out in-front of it and placing new ones down. it doesn't actually follow any sort of existing rails.
More extensive manual or Instructions/video tutorial would be appreciated.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 12:01 pm
by QuackerJ4ck
2 Way Railroad is impossible for me. Yes i'm using Chain Signals and have all 3 Blueprints (V H D) in the Quickbar.
Still it places just 1 straight lane.

Besides that i'm only using rails, signals and pols. When generating vertical and diagonal it creates a BP with Concrete and Walls. Even with settings turned off.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Wed May 10, 2017 8:24 am
by Choumiko
QuackerJ4ck wrote:2 Way Railroad is impossible for me. Yes i'm using Chain Signals and have all 3 Blueprints (V H D) in the Quickbar.
Still it places just 1 straight lane.

Besides that i'm only using rails, signals and pols. When generating vertical and diagonal it creates a BP with Concrete and Walls. Even with settings turned off.
You only need the diagonal and vertical blueprints, The settings for concrete/walls only changes whether FARL places them, you can still use the generated blueprints, just disable the settings.

If your handmade blueprints don't work paste the string here and i'll take a look.

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Thu May 11, 2017 9:25 pm
by QuackerJ4ck
BP here

Code: Select all

0eNqV0cGOgyAQBuB3mTM0SrHZ8CpN06id2ElwNECbGsO7L+pus7b2sEdg/g+GGaGyN+wdcQAzAtUdezDHETw1XNppLww9ggEK2IIALttp5UqyEAUQX/ABJo8nAciBAuGSnxfDmW9thS4VPJM+pGxzDXImBPSdT6mOp6uSlAkYwEid7As5rJcjFcUbqZ5kRY1Em2od1bLvLH5k87gB7VddyZ/O3wiZ7YpFUbti/bzDhqrXan0tiT/av3T2Km81XvzvL9WrmEY1D9P8mb2AOzq/NKO1KvKD/sr2MX4DslmyyA==

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Thu May 11, 2017 9:59 pm
by Choumiko
The blueprint is fine, except that you have to create it so that the rails/chainsignal allows a train to go from south to north. Something that tends to cause confusion and i should fix finally.

Here's a working set:
Vertical

Code: Select all

0eNqN0dsKwjAMBuB3yXUr2+xE+ioiss0wA1022iqO0Xe3qwcUJ3jZNvnC30xQmzMOltiDnoCanh3o3QSOWq7MfOfHAUEDeexAAFfdfLIVGQgCiI94BZ2HvQBkT57w3p8O44HPXY02Frw6nY+97cnLRAgYehe7ep5HRUkqASPoLATxhRQvpKZWosHGW2rk0BtcgPLf0Pojh2xOFbF8JP6GilV5p1ZlTHwkG+emZ7VAq0/6F5o9TDmjC0z5738Vz5RxAWlF+m2jAi5oXSreKFWU+UZts3UIN3impO8=
Diagonal

Code: Select all

0eNqNkd1qwzAMhd9F1/bIbzf8KqOMJBWpwFGC7Y6F4Hev7XRlWTLYlS1b59PhaIFW33AyxA7UAtSNbEG9L2Cp50bHNzdPCArI4QACuBliZRrS4AUQX/ALVO7PApAdOcJVn4r5g29DiyY0PJXWBW1/dTIhBEyjDaqR46hAkoWAOR4BfiGD3fr36sWOWWzcyO7aEMuH7z03f6lXcrhs2fUBu3yyW+ol6tBrqJPTqHHPzhI48wecauvxL3ff5nbe8gNm/d8s1yh/JVnGVaVlqh+7F/CJxqaGU1UVdX6q3rLS+zt/irLP

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Fri May 12, 2017 7:17 am
by QuackerJ4ck
Thank you Choumiko.

I've read your usage format a few times and always thought the South-North rule was more about visualization than a necessity. My bad :|

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Fri May 12, 2017 7:22 am
by Choumiko
Even I get it wrong the first time i make a blueprint after a while of not playing, so I guess that will be one of the first things i change for the next not bugfix update :D

Re: Configuration & usage

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:29 pm
by Raptor2213
I can't even place the dang locomotive. When I click on a track, or on an engine, nothing seems to occur. Factorio 15.10