Page 1 of 1
Specify an output value for Decider Combinators / Negative Output Signals
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:46 pm
by tcecrog
-1 is better than 1.
Decider Combinator should have at least an output of -1.
Decider Combinator only have two outputs.
The Decider Combinator can output two types of signals:
- The same value the selected signal as its input signal.
- The selected signal with a value of 1.
![Capture Combinator UI.PNG](./download/file.php?id=54023)
- Capture Combinator UI.PNG (26.86 KiB) Viewed 5310 times
We need more.
We need more outputs. Generally, infinitely more, but specifically, instead of having an output of 1, have a value output instead.
The player can enter a number in a box like as with the input, or have a signal translation to selected signal.
There is an issue.
Yes, you can achieve this by using arithmetic combinator by multiplying the 1 with said value, but it come with two problems.
- Twice as many combinators.
- More the delay.
I want to use the combinators of addressing stations, but I always have these two problems with the decider combinators, along with zero being null(but that is another topic.)
Re: -1 is better than 1.
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:20 pm
by foamy
I wouldn't mind being able to specify a number, yeah. The UI already exists and it would (in some cases, greatly) simplify combinator builds.
Re: -1 is better than 1.
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 7:13 pm
by darkfrei
Positive 1 to green and negative 1 to red output, that was my first mind about combinator's logic.
Decider Combinator: Negative Output Signals
Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 4:57 pm
by orgy230
Something I find myself doing very frequently is multiplying the output of a decider combinator by -1.
Since the combinator already has output options for 1 and Input Count, it would be a nice to see this expanded to include output options for -1 and Negative Input Count as well.
Re: Decider Combinator: Negative Output Signals
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 8:56 am
by ssilk
merged to similar topic
Keywords: negative minus one multiply combinator
Also about the same topic/problem:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=74875 Allow scroll wheel to set -1 in arithmetic combinator
Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 5:12 pm
by Dark_Wynd
TL;DR
Decider combinator could be updated to include the possibility to specify a custom value when the condition is met.
What ?
Currently, Decider combinators have two possible output values:
one or
input count. I believe that it would be worthwhile to include a third option :
value, which would let the user set a given number.
Why ?
In compact designs, space is crucial, and minimum usage of combinators is preferred. Achieving what I am proposing can be achieved using a decider combinator and an arithmetic combinator that multiply the decider combinator result by the wanted value. However, this requires two combinators. Allowing to specify a custom output value in the decider combinator instead of one or input count would allow a mechanic similar to a switch statement, for example :
Code: Select all
if Iron = 100 then A = 1
if Iron = 200 then A = 2
if Iron = 300 then A = 3
[...]
This way, I can use the value of A to do some other calculation or decision.
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 10:52 pm
by disentius
For your use case, I would use an arithmetic combinator with value/100 -> value. and with an AC you can choose wich output signal you want too.
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 12:57 am
by Dark_Wynd
Granted, now that I look at my example, it could be as easy as you describe it. Which is value / 100 -> value.
However, that was merely an example to illustrate what I was trying to explain. The values themselves are of no importance, it could even be as wacky as the following example, which is why I believe it may be useful to specify a custom output value for a Decider combinator instead of just
one or
input count.
Code: Select all
if Iron = 1025 then A = 15
If Iron = -678 then A = 67
If Iron = 865 then A = -1
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 1:59 am
by Impatient
+1
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 6:05 am
by ickputzdirwech
[ick] Merged with very similar suggestion.
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 6:13 am
by boran_blok
instead of multiplying you can provide an input constant combinator with a given value and then use input count.
Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 9:04 am
by MEOWMI
It was always one of those (many) weird design choices with combinators in my opinion.
If you allow 1/input, just allow any value/input. Yes you can work around it easily most of the time but that's the point: why require a workaround at all?
Needless to say, I support the suggestion, but I think it's quite unlikely, as it seems to be a deliberate design choice for weird artificial extra difficulty.