Specify an output value for Decider Combinators / Negative Output Signals

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
tcecrog
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:14 am
Contact:

Specify an output value for Decider Combinators / Negative Output Signals

Post by tcecrog »

-1 is better than 1.
Decider Combinator should have at least an output of -1.
Decider Combinator only have two outputs.
The Decider Combinator can output two types of signals:
  1. The same value the selected signal as its input signal.
  2. The selected signal with a value of 1.
Capture Combinator UI.PNG
Capture Combinator UI.PNG (26.86 KiB) Viewed 854 times
We need more.
We need more outputs. Generally, infinitely more, but specifically, instead of having an output of 1, have a value output instead.
The player can enter a number in a box like as with the input, or have a signal translation to selected signal.
There is an issue.
Yes, you can achieve this by using arithmetic combinator by multiplying the 1 with said value, but it come with two problems.
  1. Twice as many combinators.
  2. More the delay.
I want to use the combinators of addressing stations, but I always have these two problems with the decider combinators, along with zero being null(but that is another topic.)
Last edited by ssilk on Thu Jun 03, 2021 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Changed title to fit subject better

foamy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:14 am
Contact:

Re: -1 is better than 1.

Post by foamy »

I wouldn't mind being able to specify a number, yeah. The UI already exists and it would (in some cases, greatly) simplify combinator builds.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2883
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: -1 is better than 1.

Post by darkfrei »

Positive 1 to green and negative 1 to red output, that was my first mind about combinator's logic.

orgy230
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:41 am
Contact:

Decider Combinator: Negative Output Signals

Post by orgy230 »

Something I find myself doing very frequently is multiplying the output of a decider combinator by -1.

Since the combinator already has output options for 1 and Input Count, it would be a nice to see this expanded to include output options for -1 and Negative Input Count as well.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12273
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Decider Combinator: Negative Output Signals

Post by ssilk »

merged to similar topic

Keywords: negative minus one multiply combinator

Also about the same topic/problem:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=74875 Allow scroll wheel to set -1 in arithmetic combinator
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Dark_Wynd
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by Dark_Wynd »

TL;DR
Decider combinator could be updated to include the possibility to specify a custom value when the condition is met.
What ?
Currently, Decider combinators have two possible output values: one or input count. I believe that it would be worthwhile to include a third option : value, which would let the user set a given number.
Why ?
In compact designs, space is crucial, and minimum usage of combinators is preferred. Achieving what I am proposing can be achieved using a decider combinator and an arithmetic combinator that multiply the decider combinator result by the wanted value. However, this requires two combinators. Allowing to specify a custom output value in the decider combinator instead of one or input count would allow a mechanic similar to a switch statement, for example :

Code: Select all

if Iron = 100 then A = 1
if Iron = 200 then A = 2
if Iron = 300 then A = 3
[...]
This way, I can use the value of A to do some other calculation or decision.

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 574
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by disentius »

For your use case, I would use an arithmetic combinator with value/100 -> value. and with an AC you can choose wich output signal you want too.

Dark_Wynd
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by Dark_Wynd »

Granted, now that I look at my example, it could be as easy as you describe it. Which is value / 100 -> value.

However, that was merely an example to illustrate what I was trying to explain. The values themselves are of no importance, it could even be as wacky as the following example, which is why I believe it may be useful to specify a custom output value for a Decider combinator instead of just one or input count.

Code: Select all

if Iron = 1025 then A = 15
If Iron = -678 then A = 67
If Iron = 865 then A = -1

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 829
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by Impatient »

+1

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 641
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by ickputzdirwech »

[ick] Merged with very similar suggestion.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

boran_blok
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:56 am
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by boran_blok »

instead of multiplying you can provide an input constant combinator with a given value and then use input count.

User avatar
MEOWMI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Specify an output value for Decider Combinators

Post by MEOWMI »

It was always one of those (many) weird design choices with combinators in my opinion.

If you allow 1/input, just allow any value/input. Yes you can work around it easily most of the time but that's the point: why require a workaround at all?

Needless to say, I support the suggestion, but I think it's quite unlikely, as it seems to be a deliberate design choice for weird artificial extra difficulty.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”