Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

current behavior and issues
The blueprint grid has two main uses: the relative grid allows tileable blueprints to be click-dragged, while the absolute grid allows different pieces to be lined up without player effort.

One currently must pick between the two "modes" of operation. I suggest that the absolute grid be used for the first placement, but once one is placed, holding the mouse down and dragging will use the relative grid.
proposed behavior
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by pichutarius »

+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
_
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by Kyralessa »

NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by pichutarius »

NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:31 am
pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
Kyralessa wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:21 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?
he wants bp to be locked into 2 different grid size, one is hovering (absolute), one is clicking (relative)

this request probably is a duplicate of viewtopic.php?f=6&t=87350

edit:
a simple use case: blueprint a radar + some solars, set hover-grid-size to be 32x32 (absolute), drag-grid-size to be 224x224 (relative).
the word "absolute" and "relative" probably need to change. i propose "hover" and "drag".

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
this request probably is a duplicate of 87350
I looked at that one, but I think it is actually implemented: he just wanted a grid offset.
pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote: That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
I know, but It sounded complicated
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
ptx0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by ptx0 »

i never use absolute positioning. not since i abandoned city blocks as a concept.
My Mods - Fish Per Minute base size metric - Use your crashed spaceship as a belt balancer?
• • •
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM
• • •
Linear search and overflows are indicative of sloppy coding practices.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”