Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
Big_J
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 11:48 pm
Contact:

Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by Big_J »

It would be neat if the filter inserters stack size was limited to the signal quantity, meaning more products than required wouldn't be put into containers if the required amount wasn't a multiple of the current stack size, the only workaround at the moment is to put the stack size to 1, which takes a long while.

Also, could stack filter inserters have more than one filter slot?

gGeorg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by gGeorg »

It is implemented other way.
lets asume signal of iron then
filter inserter use option "set filter"
and
use option "set stack" as a signal for stack

Then inserter is loading at full spead, iff possible but load exact amount in the end. No overshoot.

SoShootMe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by SoShootMe »

gGeorg wrote:
Fri Feb 19, 2021 3:23 pm
It is implemented other way.
lets asume signal of iron then
filter inserter use option "set filter"
and
use option "set stack" as a signal for stack

Then inserter is loading at full spead, iff possible but load exact amount in the end. No overshoot.
The use case is presenting multiple signals, representing quantities of items to insert.

To avoid overshoot, the stack size must not exceed the value of the signal for the item being picked up. Since you don't know which item that will be, you don't know which to use as the stack size signal.

There's no practical way to avoid overshoot currently except setting a stack size of one, which is slow.

The obvious solution is an inserter control mode where (in effect) the stack size signal follows the item being picked up, instead of being a single specific signal.

This has been suggested previously. There seems some community interest, and I don't recall seeing a reason not to do it, but I don't recall seeing developer interest either.

gGeorg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by gGeorg »

SoShootMe wrote:
Fri Feb 19, 2021 9:11 pm


To avoid overshoot, the stack size must not exceed the value of the signal for the item being picked up. Since you don't know which item that will be, you don't know which to use as the stack size signal.

There's no practical way to avoid overshoot currently except setting a stack size of one, which is slow.
Here is part of my train station. It unloads by filter insterters. It unloads exactly what it should. No overshoot.
It uses different stack value. Unloading of various materials is very quick.
Image

Trific
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2020 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by Trific »

See viewtopic.php?f=66&t=28946

Use a decider combinator with an Anything output.

SoShootMe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Set stack size to signal quantity with filter inserters

Post by SoShootMe »

Trific wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:51 am
See viewtopic.php?f=66&t=28946

Use a decider combinator with an Anything output.
I somehow missed that thread/change; thanks for pointing it out. Along with one combinator to select a signal, you need another two, as described by ElderAxe in the thread:
ElderAxe wrote:
Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:50 pm
When we use the new logic to set filters on inserters, the current logic needs to be like this to match the ticks between filter signal & stack size signal.
currrent.png
One combinator to set the stack size (S signal in this case), another one to delay the original signal for one tick.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”