Page 2 of 2

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:01 pm
by bobucles
There should probably be an unlimited use tool for managing wire. Bots can already blueprint down wire layouts for FREE, so why can't we?

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:03 pm
by Tekky
I also agree.

The pickaxe has been removed from the game, because it was a nuisance with little gameplay value. This should also be done for power wires, for the same reason.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:03 am
by Tekillaa
Re-edited :

I was surprised to see red and green wire for free on BP, my suggestion is the wires (classic cable and logic ones) could be a research to finally have it for free in the user UI, with some additionnal tools like the mod making a clean rectangular wiring when its possible to do that after a Bp set up.

I know a mod do that, but the point is to add very usefull feature in the classic game to a friendly player experience : i can take exemple on WoW with add-on like item rack, quest helper,finally add in the game because most of player was using it.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:07 am
by jockeril
I agree wires shouldn't cost or even be items - I suggest we make them a tool like copy, cut & paste

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 8:33 pm
by macdjord
+1

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 8:38 pm
by steinio
+1
especially for circuit (red/green) wires

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all)

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 10:58 pm
by NotRexButCaesar
ssilk wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:00 am
That was a good explanation: a tool like the axes. That would make wires/cable nearly free. Much cheaper than now, but you need eventually to research it, and you need to craft it. Both takes some time, which I see as questionable, cause where is the "game" in doing that?
I won't say this is useless, maybe it makes more sense, when we can use this tool for much more, like repair, or other stuff, we don't know yet? in that case I would say ok, good idea. For several reason I find the first suggestion (free cables/wires) quite matching into this. I would say this is also the finished suggestion: both ways are useful, they express the need for removing the need to craft wires/cables, there is currently no game-sense behind it. Let the devs decide... :)
Maybe it could be a toolbar shortcut.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2020 1:18 am
by Oktokolo
jockeril wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:07 am
I agree wires shouldn't cost or even be items - I suggest we make them a tool like copy, cut & paste
+1

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2020 6:06 am
by NotRexButCaesar
This seems pretty universally liked.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2020 2:40 am
by ssilk
This mod behaves exactly as I would like to have it:
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/WireShortcuts

You can choose the right wire-tool (red, green, copper) by key or shortcut. Not possible to make it simpler.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:42 am
by Koub
Yes, I think this should be in vanilla too.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2020 6:20 pm
by McDuff
+1 - I always run with this mod enabled and it's weird if I ever forget it and suddenly have to make wires again.

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all)

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2020 1:49 am
by TheRaph
ssilk wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:03 pm
... or placed by flying biters.
Yes please, this one!

Re: Free cables/wires (Poles contain all) ☸

Posted: Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:13 am
by ssilk
One more argument I found yesterday for that is this:
In the edit-mode, there is no wires. I was a bit astonished. Perhaps I overlooked something. But it seems to be impossible to make some combinator setups in the edit-mode without using mods.