Blueprint import with missing signals

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by Optera »

Problem
When importing blueprint strings combinators are skipped entirely if they contain missing signals.
This breaks entire blueprints, leaving you guessing how the missing combinator was connected.
Solution
A better way of handling missing signals would be to include the combinator in the bp and just skip setting the signal.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by ssilk »

How will you find those combinators then? Seeing that there is doming wrong with them?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by Optera »

I could ask the same question about the current implementation:
How do you find missing combinators in a bp?
I you are lucky you have a screenshot to compare, but a) that's not always the case and b) when you have huge bp with 100+ combinators it's also not doable.

Blueprints with missing signals could be marked with the question mark, like those missing entities.
Ideally every entity capable of storing signals in a bp would have a flag to remember it has missing signals. When placing the bp those combinators could flash the selection box in red.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by ssilk »

👍
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

plepper1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by plepper1 »

I have some blueprints that I made back around 0.16.something that I still use.

Somewhere in the 0.17 tree, a migration removed all of the 'wood' signals from the BPs - but the combinators still show up with the other options set. They're just missing the output signal.

/shrug

I'm assuming some internal representation of wood changed and was migrated out. Some year I may get less lazy and re-make them, but until then I just set the output when I drop them down.

Sounds like what you're asking for.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by Optera »

plepper1 wrote:
Wed Apr 22, 2020 5:05 am
I have some blueprints that I made back around 0.16.something that I still use.

Somewhere in the 0.17 tree, a migration removed all of the 'wood' signals from the BPs - but the combinators still show up with the other options set. They're just missing the output signal.

/shrug

I'm assuming some internal representation of wood changed and was migrated out. Some year I may get less lazy and re-make them, but until then I just set the output when I drop them down.

Sounds like what you're asking for.
No, I'm not asking for migration of renamed signals.
Migration can't resolve missing signals from a mod when the mod is not installed, which is a much more common cause for missing signals.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by ssilk »

I thought a bit and I think it’s a very good idea. I wouldn’t limit the flagging not only to the point where a blueprint is involved. I would change it like so:

Any entity capable of handling signals should flag (non blinking, just a small “missing” icon in alt mode), if:

- the input and/or output isn’t wired.

To be discussed: Constant combinator has no input of course, a decider without output makes also no sense, but does a decider combinator makes sense without input? Eventually...

- the programming of the entity is not complete.

To be discussed: a constant combinator without any programmed signal?

Also to be discussed: how should this work with modded entities? Simply based on this rules, or should the modder set those flags (or both).
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
SupplyDepoo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by SupplyDepoo »

ssilk wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:30 am
I thought a bit and I think it’s a very good idea. I wouldn’t limit the flagging not only to the point where a blueprint is involved. I would change it like so:

Any entity capable of handling signals should flag (non blinking, just a small “missing” icon in alt mode), if:

- the input and/or output isn’t wired.

To be discussed: Constant combinator has no input of course, a decider without output makes also no sense, but does a decider combinator makes sense without input? Eventually...

- the programming of the entity is not complete.

To be discussed: a constant combinator without any programmed signal?

Also to be discussed: how should this work with modded entities? Simply based on this rules, or should the modder set those flags (or both).
Doesn't the optional alt-mode display of signals already sufficiently address that?

User avatar
ZlovreD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint import with missing signals

Post by ZlovreD »

What if add a list or a hint about missing objects / signals to the blueprint editor? And/or maybe viewing in "alt-mode"?
Just to point out a player that there are errors in the imported blueprint.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”