Rich text: Train's should use train ID, not unit number

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Mylon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:42 pm
Contact:

Rich text: Train's should use train ID, not unit number

Post by Mylon » Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:37 pm

When trying to build rich text for a train so I could highlight it in chat, the train ID is easier to find and seems to be the intuitive link (And it's what the resulting rich text also shows), but instead it's expecting the unit number of a carriage in the train. This information is not visible unless debug options are used!

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2260
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Rich text: Train's should use train ID, not unit number

Post by Optera » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:04 pm

I had to test this to believe the devs made such an oversight in usability.
It makes train rich text unusable for common players.

The same is also true for train stops though.

Mylon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Rich text: Train's should use train ID, not unit number

Post by Mylon » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:10 pm

I figured I'd add a screenshot to demonstrate how rich text works with trains.
Image

The first link is invalid. The second one is valid.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cribbit, Ghoulish, PEBKAC