Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
lovewyrm
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:04 am
Contact:

Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by lovewyrm » Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:45 am

I don't have many posts on this forum, but if you search my history you will quickly find that I am NOT a fan of unnecessary clicking.
Hence this thread, since fueling a train from the GUI requires a needless click to the fuel tab, and then back to the regular GUI tab.

I'm sure you can find the space for those three little squares somewhere on the GUI frontpage?
Save a tendon today, kill a click.

Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by Adamo » Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:50 am

Pick up the fuel from your inventory, then ctrl-left-click on the locomotive to put it in. This works with all containers.

lovewyrm
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by lovewyrm » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 am

Indeed, control click works, my issue lies purely with the GUI path.
I don't see a good reason why the tab just for that exists.

Maybe for some future thing? Maybe for mods? I don't know, but if it's a future thing then there's a guideline for programming for that.
"Don't implement things you think you need someday, implement the things you actually need right now" (paraphrased)

Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by Adamo » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:13 am

lovewyrm wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 am
Indeed, control click works, my issue lies purely with the GUI path.
I don't see a good reason why the tab just for that exists.

Maybe for some future thing? Maybe for mods? I don't know, but if it's a future thing then there's a guideline for programming for that.
"Don't implement things you think you need someday, implement the things you actually need right now" (paraphrased)
It also contains the equipment grid, but you would need to have a locomotive with an equipment grid to notice that.

lovewyrm
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by lovewyrm » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:20 am

Adamo wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:13 am
lovewyrm wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 am
Indeed, control click works, my issue lies purely with the GUI path.
I don't see a good reason why the tab just for that exists.

Maybe for some future thing? Maybe for mods? I don't know, but if it's a future thing then there's a guideline for programming for that.
"Don't implement things you think you need someday, implement the things you actually need right now" (paraphrased)
It also contains the equipment grid, but you would need to have a locomotive with an equipment grid to notice that.
Hrmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm fair enough. Not happy about it, but fair enough. Thanks.

Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by Adamo » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:23 am

lovewyrm wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:20 am
Hrmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm fair enough. Not happy about it, but fair enough. Thanks.
I get it. If I had been sure you knew about ctrl-click, I wouldn't have said anything. If memory serves well, it used to be one tab, and we decided at one point to split them up. Not a perfect choice, as you've pointed out.

lovewyrm
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by lovewyrm » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:29 am

Well, it's mostly for personal trains that I pick up and plop down all the time (to avoid branching off a station, I just reuse one quickly).
Schedules are more important than fuel, usually, I just haven't thought of the equipment grid because I am a pretty vanilla guy.

So, yeah, with that reminder, my selfish use case is not exactly relevant anymore, hehe.
I mean, it would still be nice, but, it probably would break mods needlessly.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Please put Train fuel in the first tab.

Post by slippycheeze » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:01 pm

If you hate extra clicking, especially for "personal vehicle", you probably just want to install Fill4Me and be done with it. It'll automatically place fuel into the vehicle for you.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users