Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
doktorstick
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:22 pm
Contact:

Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by doktorstick »

Howdy. Often I don't have items and want to place ghosts to be placed by robots in the network. My current choices are:

1) Craft the item and then place ghosts;
2) Scroll around radar range and find the items, CTRL-C and place them;
3) Add them to my "Logistics", wait for the items to be delivered, place them, and then delete them from "Logistics"; or
4) LEFT-CLICK empty hotbar and assign the items, click on them to create the ghosts, place them and MIDDLE-CLICK to remove.

I'm suggesting a much simpler approach--allow selecting an item as a ghost from the "Crafting" menu, preferably by using the "Q" key.
Last edited by doktorstick on Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hacked Splitters - the mod prophesied to bring balance to the belts

User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by Jon8RFC »

Yep, this would be a great QOL improvement.
Image

FuryoftheStars
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by FuryoftheStars »

You can actually set an item on the hotbar even if you don't have it (click an empty slot or middle-click to clear a filled one). Then, in the settings somewhere, is an option that I believe is off by default that will let you use those items from the hotbar to place ghosts even if you don't have one.

doktorstick
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by doktorstick »

FuryoftheStars wrote:
Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:52 pm
You can actually set an item on the hotbar even if you don't have it (click an empty slot or middle-click to clear a filled one). Then, in the settings somewhere, is an option that I believe is off by default that will let you use those items from the hotbar to place ghosts even if you don't have one.
Yes, that's my #4... :roll:
Hacked Splitters - the mod prophesied to bring balance to the belts

wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by wobbycarly »

This setting already exists in 0.17
Factorio settings.png
Factorio settings.png (324.95 KiB) Viewed 1204 times

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2200
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by BlueTemplar »

Nope, that's #4 again...

doktorstick
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by doktorstick »

wobbycarly wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:04 am
This setting already exists in 0.17
As BlueTemplar said, that setting allows #4 to work. It does not allow you to select an item from the "Crafting" menu as a ghost.
Hacked Splitters - the mod prophesied to bring balance to the belts

User avatar
Oktokolo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by Oktokolo »

+1 for enabling direct selection of entity ghost from crafting menu/grid.

ichVII
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by ichVII »

Oktokolo wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:22 pm
+1 for enabling direct selection of entity ghost from crafting menu/grid.
+1. I agree 100%

User avatar
<NO_NAME>
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by <NO_NAME> »

I support this notion!
I am a translator. And what did you do for Factorio?
Check out my mod "Realistic Ores" and my other mods!

conn11
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by conn11 »

Nice QoL suggestions, although I use the hotbars regularly, I often want to pick a more seldomly used item without setting to many practically useless filters. The crafting menu gets useless anyways sometime in midgame, so why don’t keep some functionality.
The option should be to toggleable by the above mentioned enable ghost picking

anxiousmilk
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 11:15 am
Contact:

Pressing Q in craft menu should create a ghost

Post by anxiousmilk »

I find myself using Q more that the hotbar as I know where my items are placed in the factory.
So when I try to ghost place an item I know I have in my logistics network I tend to press Q in the craft menu but nothing happens.

Adding the ability to create ghost items from the craft menu by hovering over the item and pressing Q is a neat touch.

Also I think i’m addicted to this game. ok bye

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6550
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into existing thread with the same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

evg-zhabotinsky
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 3:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by evg-zhabotinsky »

I also frequently try to Q the recipes before realizing that it does not work like that.

I would especially love if that ALWAYS picked a ghost, even if you had that item in your inventory. It is very annoying when you are building something and suddenly the item gets deselected because you ran out. Having to hold shift to build further away (or just always) is also annoying, and with a proper ghost you don't have to.

robot256
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by robot256 »

It is very annoying when you are building something and suddenly the item gets deselected because you ran out.
Cursor Enhancements fixes this and possibly your other issues as well. I agree this is a great feature. I think the devs have said at one point the current behavior is needed especially for players who don't yet have robots or don't realize they are placing ghost accidentally.

evg-zhabotinsky
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 3:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow the "Q" picker over the "Crafting" items to select a ghost

Post by evg-zhabotinsky »

current behavior is needed especially for players who don't yet have robots or don't realize they are placing ghost accidentally.
Then make it an option, just like "Pick ghost item if no items are available". Actually, I suspect all the ghost-related options can be enabled with a single checkbox, because if you want any you probably want all of them. That also includes ghosts of dead buildings, as it is convenient to see clearly what you need to rebuild.

Also, a "Tips and tricks" entry explaining what ghosts are should be unlocked when you encounter one.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”