Page 3 of 5

Window size/location not saved between games

Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:38 pm
by Amarula
When playing in windowed mode (not full screen), the size and location of the window is not saved on exit from the game.

What I did: I played in windowed mode. When the game started, I moved and resized the window to where I wanted it.

What happened: The next time I started the game, the window was back to the default size and location in the centre of the screen, not where I left it.

What I would like to happen: I would like the game to remember and restore the window to the size and position where I left it.

Re: Window size/location not saved between games

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:19 am
by bobingabout
at the very least, I'd want it to save the window size.

Re: Window size/location not saved between games

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 7:19 pm
by Jap2.0
Yeah, it's really annoying when it tries to display at 1280x720 (or something like that) when my monitor is 1280x1024, especially when size changes are a bit laggy while loading.

Re: Window size/location not saved between games

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:37 pm
by Tekky
As someone else has already pointed out in this post, there is a --window-size command line launch option.

From the changelog of 0.15.28:
FactorioBot wrote:
  • Added --window-size launch option. For example --window-size=1680x1050 (44775)
I'm not sure whether it is possible to set the window position, though. Unfortunately, the wiki article on the command line parameters does not even specify the --window-size option.

Re: Could Factorio window geometry be saved upon exit ?

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:38 am
by Koub
[Koub] Merged into older topic with same request
As you can guess, I'm still totally +1 with this one :mrgreen: .

Re: Could Factorio window geometry be saved upon exit ?

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:33 am
by eradicator
I've been using a custom autohotkey script ever since i started modding, because i want to see the console window and don't have a second screen most of the time:

Code: Select all

REM start_factorio.cmd
::wait for factorio to start up then resize window to 2/3 screen size
start "" %_tools%\factorio_resize.ahk
::set processor affinity
start "" /min cmd /c "sleep 3 & nircmd setprocessaffinity factorio.exe 0 2 6"

Code: Select all

;~ factorio_resize.ahk
Loop, 50 {
	WinWait, ahk_exe factorio.exe
	WinGetPos, x, y, w, h, ahk_exe factorio.exe

	if (x = 0 and y = 0 and w = 1846 and h = 720) {
		break
	} else {
		WinMove, ahk_exe factorio.exe,, 0,0,1846,720
		Sleep, 100
	}
}
So +1 from my side for built-in support. --window-size is a good start, but without position it only goes half the way (also is that borderless?).

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
by factoriouzr
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 3:12 pm
by factoriouzr
Can we get a dev comment please?

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:12 pm
by Rseding91
factoriouzr wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?
Given that it's not currently broken nothing will be fixed.

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:14 am
by factoriouzr
Rseding91 wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:12 pm
factoriouzr wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?
Given that it's not currently broken nothing will be fixed.
So are you saying all the windows remember their positions?

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:20 am
by Jap2.0
factoriouzr wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:14 am
Rseding91 wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:12 pm
factoriouzr wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?
Given that it's not currently broken nothing will be fixed.
So are you saying all the windows remember their positions?
No, he's saying that the windows do everything they need to do right now and therefore this isn't broken and hence cannot be fixed.

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:34 am
by steinio
Rseding91 wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:12 pm
factoriouzr wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?
Given that it's not currently broken nothing will be fixed.
Sounds a bit like an asshole.
Smartly moving this thread to suggestions would be more satisfying.

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:58 am
by Jap2.0
steinio wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:34 am
Rseding91 wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:12 pm
factoriouzr wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:05 pm
Is this going to be fixed in 0.17 with the GUI rework?
Given that it's not currently broken nothing will be fixed.
Sounds a bit like an asshole.
Smartly moving this thread to suggestions would be more satisfying.
It's been in suggestions, which is why hearing "it's not broken" is so annoying.

Re: [0.15.x] remember window position for all windows eg equip

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:45 am
by Zavian
Jap2.0 wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:58 am
It's been in suggestions, which is why hearing "it's not broken" is so annoying.
This thread was in bug reports earlier, so someone has moved it to suggestions.

Regardless, not all suggestions will be implemented. Some will contradict other suggestions. Some won't fit the developers vision. Some won't be technically feasible, (at least in a reasonable amount of developer hours). Sometimes the developers will decide that there are other features/suggestions that are a higher priority.

(None of this is a comment about the merits of this particular suggestion. Just a reminder to people that many suggestions simply won't be implemented, no matter how good some people think the idea is).

[0.17] - Add a way to set the size for windowed mode to open in.

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:01 pm
by 4AM_Campfire
TL;DR
I want a way to set the size for windowed mode to open at so that it doesn’t default to 1920*1080 every time.

What ?
Add an option to set the size for the window in the options menu, or have the game remember what size it was, so that when you open it again it is size you want. Remembering where the window is located on the screen would also be convenient.
Why ?
I want to play Factorio in windowed mode so that I can see other windows while playing, resizing (and moving) the window every time is annoying (with the additional annoyance that it is awkward to get it the same size each time). Maintaining the same size window is standard for most applications, and maintaining its position on the screen is also very common. Keeping it the same size each time also helps when you have changed the GUI scale and and want to avoid windows going off the screen.

Re: Could Factorio window geometry be saved upon exit ?

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:10 pm
by Koub
[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.

Re: Could Factorio window geometry be saved upon exit ?

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:15 pm
by CDarklock
+1 on this, I Alt+Enter between fullscreen and windowed a lot, and in windowed I like it to take up about 1/2 the screen. But every time I start it, the screen is back at 1920 by 1080 and I have to resize it.

0.17.1 - Store Position of Inventory GUI

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:12 am
by bluemonk
Hi,

very lately the Parcitect Developers did the same. They wrote in their Changelog:

"Version 1.3 is available now! It mostly fixes some annoyances, for example the default window spawn positions have been improved to not be in the center of the screen anymore (i.e., the place you want to work on and most likely don’t want to have obstructed by windows...). Since the game remembers where you dragged the windows to you will only really notice this on a fresh install. It has been annoying many new players though, so it’s good to have that improved."

This really is annoying in Factorio and while keeping it in the center as default it should at least save the position when I manually changed it.

All the best
blue

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:31 am
by Koub
[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.

Please save the ingame window Position

Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:38 pm
by perahoky
Hello Factorioans,

in factorio, a window (inventory, machine, entity etc.) position is not saved: its always placed in the center.

Please let us remember this position and open the next window (of same type? inventory, entity type etc.)) on the same position, so i dont need to move it always.

its good that the game has a (limited) window manager at all.

Thank you and have fun,

Pera