Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
ManaUser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by ManaUser »

What ?
Allow the upgrade planner to work on brick, concrete and refined concrete (plus hazard variants). This probably shouldn't be included in the default behavior, only as an option when the planner is manually configured. If necessary, it could enforce pairing paths only with other paths in the upgrade list.
Why ?
Pretty explanatory I think. But it would b particularly useful if you've set up elaborate pathways or used these tiles for aesthetic purposes like visually separating parts of the factory. It could also be used for selectively changing one surface to another to create such features.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2479
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by steinio »

+1

I assume you tested it before posting here.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

Image

View unread Posts

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

Yes, please !

tehfreek
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by tehfreek »

It would probably have to become a tile-specific upgrade planner (i.e. *only* tiles can be selected if any selection is a tile, but can never be selected if any is not), but that would not be a problem.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

See how blueprints / custom deconstruction planners can deal with tiles ?

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by slippycheeze »

Someone read my mind! I was thinking this just the other day when I wanted to change the material of a path.

Pretty is the ultimate endgame, after all.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

It's not just about "pretty" either - the tiles "paintbrush" (and your range) have a limited size, while the upgrade planner doesn't.

tehfreek
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by tehfreek »

BlueTemplar wrote:
Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:53 pm
It's not just about "pretty" either - the tiles "paintbrush" (and your range) have a limited size, while the upgrade planner doesn't.
I'm pretty sure you can ghost them in. Not that this removes the need for the upgrade planner though, because of precision and blueprints and such.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

Ah, yes, of course, I can just madly drag the brush around the map, then use deconstruction planner to "trim the edges"...

tehfreek
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by tehfreek »

Which falls under "precision". But the range itself is not an issue.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by slippycheeze »

tehfreek wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:26 am
BlueTemplar wrote:
Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:53 pm
It's not just about "pretty" either - the tiles "paintbrush" (and your range) have a limited size, while the upgrade planner doesn't.
I'm pretty sure you can ghost them in. Not that this removes the need for the upgrade planner though, because of precision and blueprints and such.
Yeah, you can. I routinely do, in fact. ...but precision, not my strongest skill. :)

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

Still, I'd guess that it still might be tedious map-dragging the 21x21 paintbrush over a large enough base ?

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by slippycheeze »

BlueTemplar wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:43 am
Still, I'd guess that it still might be tedious map-dragging the 21x21 paintbrush over a large enough base ?
As in, the upgrade planner? That'll stretch to any size, but also, moderately less tedious than the careful hand-drawing of the stuff, plus the time to unplace every time I slip one tile out of alignment, and then replace the previous surface I just damaged...

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make upgrade planner work on paths (e.g. brick)

Post by BlueTemplar »

No, the paintbrush of the "superior tile" if just dumb filling (and then trimming the edges).

foamy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:14 am
Contact:

Add flooring options to upgrade planner

Post by foamy »

Because I really would like to mass-update flooring without needing to drag blueprints all over.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 11192
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Add flooring options to upgrade planner

Post by ssilk »

Generally a good idea. How should that work?
I mean: when you want to upgrade ground to concrete, how should the interface look like?

Some hints: there are many types of ground. Should this just be “any” ground, or do you want to differ between types like “sand”, “landfill”...
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

hale42
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 6:26 am
Contact:

Re: Add flooring options to upgrade planner

Post by hale42 »

any water->landfill
any non-concrete/stone path/refined concrete->concrete

the landfill alone would be great. right now my fix is download a mod to place water->make a 110x110 lake fill it in then place what i need to place on top of it. I would rather just tell the game to auto landfill or something

conn11
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Add flooring options to upgrade planner

Post by conn11 »

Using the plain old blueprint for mass placing flooring or landfill should be much more easy with the awaited place from map feature.
Probably even easier than OP’s suggestion of using the upgrade planner.

foamy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:14 am
Contact:

Re: Add flooring options to upgrade planner

Post by foamy »

ssilk wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:41 am
Generally a good idea. How should that work?
I mean: when you want to upgrade ground to concrete, how should the interface look like?

Some hints: there are many types of ground. Should this just be “any” ground, or do you want to differ between types like “sand”, “landfill”...
I wasn't thinking of ground specifically, any more than you can use the upgrade planner to do the initial placement of anything else. I was thinking of, specifically, changing between the various kinds of placeable flooring: brick, concrete, hazard concrete, refined concrete, and refined hazard concrete. The UI would therefore be, well, basically exactly the same as it is for anything else in the upgrade planner: Select the kind of entity you want to replace, then choose what you want to replace it with, then click and drag over the map.
conn11 wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 3:36 pm
Using the plain old blueprint for mass placing flooring or landfill should be much more easy with the awaited place from map feature.
Probably even easier than OP’s suggestion of using the upgrade planner.
For initial placing, maybe. But for, e.g., a bulk upgrade of concrete to refined concrete, particularly whilst preserving hazard markings? I don't think so.

cansteam
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:43 am
Contact:

Stone brick, concrete, and refined concrete in upgrade planner

Post by cansteam »

TL;DR
Allow the built tiles to be put in the upgrade planner's filters so you can upgrade them remotely.
What ?
This image (that I spent a little too much time photoshopping) explains it pretty clearly.
Image

Why ?
Same reason you use the upgrade planner for inserters and assembly machines. Long range replacement of tiles. Clearly not as important, and doesn't necessarily make as sense as everything else in the upgrade planner, but it would still serve a purpose.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users