[0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6535
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 824
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Impatient »

+1

conn11
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by conn11 »

Would be exceptionally handy, especially pre infinite science!

EnigmaticAussie
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by EnigmaticAussie »

+1

dimm
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by dimm »

+1

evopwr
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by evopwr »

Absolutely +1. This would make the world of difference for QoL

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by slippycheeze »

I ended up using the "Research Queue: The Old New Thing" mod because, among other things, it has this feature: you can move the position of items in the queue. (clicky buttons to do it, rather than drag-and-drop, but still, clunky implementation of the same request.)

So, yeah, it'd be nice to have this in the core research queue.

troonie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

Research queue easy change of order

Post by troonie »

It would be great to be able to move around tech nodes in research queue easier than remove-and-restart-the-one-that-should-go-last.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6535
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5192
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by eradicator »

+1.0 Every time i "need this other thing right now" i have to reconstruct the whole queue.
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6535
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Koub »

I realize I only merged topics and never +1'ed, so here goes my +1 too :roll: .
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

PredatorBeing
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by PredatorBeing »

I'd like more of a 'set it and forget it' approach. I'd like to set the order the entire research tree should queue up. You set it up once and it gets saved so you never have to deal with it again unless you need to edit it. Your queue will still display as it is now(just make it draggable, duh +1), only it will already be filled with research based on how you preset the order. Now, there will be a time when you play a little different and may need to research something out of order. If it is in your visible queue just drag and drop it(+1). What if it's not in your queue yet? So glad you asked. Make 1 slot that remains empty. Find the research your looking for and drag and drop it(+1) into the empty slot and it will automatically start that research ahead of the rest. If you dont wish to use a predefined queue just add an option that says whether or not to use predefind queue. Or maybe it's just me.

Maligner
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:40 pm
Contact:

Draggin Research Queue

Post by Maligner »

TL;DR
To rearrange the research queue, one must delete items in the queue and reselect them. This can be made simpler

What ?
Just make the items draggable so you can rearrange items within the queue and this will solve all issues in a couple of short steps.
Why ?
Simply makes the queue easier to use.

P.S. I searched and did NOT see this suggestion already made. If it is in there somewhere then apologies, but also scratching my head that it's not been implemented.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6535
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by 5thHorseman »

+1 to all the suggestions.

I'd love to shift-click the rocket and get the entire queue populated, too.

I vaguely recall that they added the research queue somewhat begrudgingly. At least, they said they were thinking about it, then woudln't do it, then did it. Also, they obviously don't want to encourage it seeing as you cannot turn it on for all new saves as a default option in the game, and must either remember to set it manually or use a mod (I do the latter).

Anyway, based on all that I'd expect they're not too eager to make it even better. :/
Image Image

Maligner
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Maligner »

Ahhh, must've been my search parameters. But what 5thHorseman says explains why it's not been done thus far.

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 638
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by ickputzdirwech »

+1 for the ability to reorganize the research queue.

I don't like the idea to have a longer research queue however. I agree with the devs that this would defeat the purpose of the research tree altogether if you could set the all the researches you will ever need with just one click.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2333
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Reorganize Research Queue

Post by Jap2.0 »

I've been missing this as well.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”