Basic oil processing use only one input

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
CzBuCHi
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:25 pm
Contact:

Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by CzBuCHi » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:47 pm

What?
Use only one input on refinery when `Basic oil processing` recipe is used.

Why?
Because every time im placing refineries i need to google on which side water is going in `Advanced oil processing` recipe so i dont need to tear half of my pipes later when i connect it wrongly...

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by Tekky » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:27 pm

I agree that this is annoying and should be addressed in some way.

An alternative solution to the one you propose is that the input/ouput connections should be swappable.

Related threads:
viewtopic.php?f=80&t=15472 Swap input for fluids / Automatic input selection for fluids/liquids
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=60453 Output Switching
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=45475 Advanced Oil Processing and Coal Liquification input resources

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by brunzenstein » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:49 pm

CzBuCHi wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:47 pm

Why?
Because every time im placing refineries i need to google on which side water is going in `Advanced oil processing` recipe so i dont need to tear half of my pipes later when i connect it wrongly...
Then water input is always opposite of the heavy oil output

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6577
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by bobingabout » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:26 am

The problem is that this is based on how the crafting machine fluidbox system work. To change this would mean changing it universally, which means it would also change on any other crafting machine with fluidboxes, such as the chemical plant.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by Zavian » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:57 am

Then maybe they should change the basic oil processing recipe, so that it also needs water. That would also solve the issue.

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Basic oil processing use only one input

Post by Tekky » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:02 pm

Zavian wrote:
Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:57 am
Then maybe they should change the basic oil processing recipe, so that it also needs water. That would also solve the issue.
That would maybe solve the issue in vanilla Factorio. However, when playing Factorio with mods, you will run into similar problems. Therefore, the ideal solution to the problem would also solve the problems in all mods.

For this reason, I think the ability to be able to swap inputs/outputs may be the best solution to the problem.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: p4wana