Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
CzBuCHi
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:25 pm
Contact:

Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by CzBuCHi » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:32 pm

TL;DR
Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity (anything, that can have red/green wire attached to itself).

What ?
Currently to know what signals are for example on inserter extra pole and red+green wires are needed, because hovering over inserter dont show any signals, that are applied to it ...
Why ?
Yust to make live little easyier i guess :)

Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Trebor » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:50 pm

I agree, seeing the input and output to the circuit network of an inserter/belt/station/power switch would be very useful.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1384
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Zavian » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:14 am

Since it is normally easy to extend a wire to a power pole, I'm not sure it's worth cluttering the interface. (I agree it could be useful, but I not sure it's worth cluttering the interface for combinators which might be attached to 2 sets of wires, when you can already get a display by just extending the wire to a power pole).

Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Trebor » Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:43 pm

So to monitor the inserters for an 11 wagon train with containers on both sides you want me to place (11x12) 132 electric poles?

McDuff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by McDuff » Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:11 am

Trebor wrote:
Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:43 pm
So to monitor the inserters for an 11 wagon train with containers on both sides you want me to place (11x12) 132 electric poles?
Not to mention the headache if you're already using both colours of wire for various back and forth signalling.

ikarikeiji
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by ikarikeiji » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:45 pm

+1, I'm constantly wanting to be able to see signal info on the non-pole entities. Usually to see them at the same time as other info on the entity.

User avatar
Hyenna
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Hyenna » Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:36 pm

CzBuCHi wrote:
Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:32 pm
Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity (anything, that can have red/green wire attached to itself).
I would like to see that too or we have to place power pole just to see the infos but to be honest it would be for comfortable while making new stuff for blueprints once the blueprint works correct i wouldnd pay a much of attention other then for failure analysis.

AngledLuffa
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:18 pm
Contact:

Programmable Speaker

Post by AngledLuffa » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:04 pm

TL;DR

Hover over programmable speakers to see the circuit values coming in

Why?

Player can attach a wire to an electric pole to get the current circuit values. However, that adds unnecessary clutter. It also adds another step in the process of designing new circuits. Hovering the mouse over the programmable speaker is both intuitive and simple.

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 987
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Programmable Speaker

Post by Tekky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:48 pm

This has already been suggested in the following thread:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=62774 Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

EDIT: Now that the threads have been merged, the link above now points to the current thread.
Last edited by Tekky on Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4614
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Programmable Speaker

Post by Koub » Wed Oct 24, 2018 4:27 am

Tekky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:48 pm
This has already been suggested in the following thread:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=62774 Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity
[Koub] Indeed. Topics merged.
@Tekky : you're a machine XD
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Darinth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Darinth » Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:29 pm

Due to the fact that there's a reasonable quantity of disagreement on the topic, I'd say make it an interface option. Some people don't want the circuit signals cluttering their UI, some people like seeing it there.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 462
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Make all things connected to the circuit network show their signals when hovered over

Post by Serenity » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:28 pm

Non-combinator entities should show a tool tip with their signals the same way combinators do
What ?
You know the tooltip below the map with the input and output signals when you hover over a combinator? For some reason this does not work for entities connected to the same circuit network. I'm thinking about things like lamps, pumps, accumulators and gates here. Everything that is connected to the network should display the signals present when you select it
Why ?
This would make it easier to check signals in combinator contraptions. If an entity is connected to multiple combinators and you want to see their combined signal (e.g. 2 green squares. 1 from each combinator) it doesn't help to select the combinators. Each combinator only shows its individual output, which makes sense of course. You need to connect the entity to a power pole and then the combined signal shows. Why does a power pole show a signal, but a lamp for example doesn't?

nosports
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Make all things connected to the circuit network show their signals when hovered over

Post by nosports » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:36 pm

i had a thought in the same line.....

bu i would more thinking to add a bill board to a powerpole :?

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 987
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Make all things connected to the circuit network show their signals when hovered over

Post by Tekky » Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:55 pm

This has already been suggested and discussed in the following thread:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=62774 Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

EDIT: Meanwhile, the threads have been merged. Therefore, my above link now points to the current thread.
Last edited by Tekky on Tue Jan 01, 2019 7:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4614
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Show circuit network signal on non-pole entity

Post by Koub » Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:04 am

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users