Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
User avatar
DingoPD
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:22 am

Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by DingoPD » Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:51 pm

TL:DR
Do not show the no power warning icon when the power has been shut off using a power switch.
Eh?
As it stands now, using power switch to shut down parts of the power network can trigger large flood of flashing no_power_warning icons. While there are certainly workarounds to battle this, all of them are far from ideal. Right now, the power switch itself doesn't really have much use other than selectively shutting off segments of the power network - trying to minimize power drain, or preserve enough power for core parts of the factory. Pretty much everything else can be done better with signal network. So please give the lowly power switch some love :)
Efficiency is just highly developed form of laziness.

Amarula
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Amarula » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:18 pm

Yes please! It would be extremely useful to see at a glance that there is no power because I deliberately turned off the lights by using the power switch. And getting rid of the annoying emergency flashing lights so I can see where the real emergencies are!

Of course there is going to be some complexity determining why there is no power. However, there is already the ability to see different power networks via the minimap view, and determining if a factory has power at all, so hopefully most of the hard work has already been done.

thedarkbunny
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:46 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by thedarkbunny » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:53 pm

Knowing that an entity is powered down is still useful, though. Offhand, here's how I'd do it:

- Does it have a network? If not, display the icon for "not connected to anything"
- Does the network have power? If yes, there's no problem.
- Does the network have power providers? If yes, display an alert and a flashing icon.
- Does the network have a switch? If yes, display a solid "network intentionally powered down" icon.
- It's a closed network with no power providers. Display an appropriate "user has derped" icon.

User avatar
DingoPD
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:22 am

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by DingoPD » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:54 pm

thedarkbunny wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:53 pm
... Knowing that an entity is powered down is still useful, though. ...
That is a very valid point.

Instead of big icon, I'd much prefer small red light dot somewhere on the entity, just like the ones on power switch itself. Green for on, red for off. Though that is lot of work adjusting all the sprites ...

In the end, i'd be very happy even with no indicators on anything other than the power switch. Maybe icon (that is not flashing) over the power switch itself in alt view? That way we can tell that switch is off at a glance. On the map, when switch is off, the power links are painted red, if the switch dot itself was red too, that would also be pretty visible at first glance.

Oh hell, and if you want to get really fancy, paint all the power links that are turned off by the switch red. :)
Efficiency is just highly developed form of laziness.

User avatar
DingoPD
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:22 am

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by DingoPD » Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:47 am

The game already detects and highlights wire links connected to power switches. Would it be possible to just take it that extra step forward, color all the wires of the powered down segment red, and flag the connected machines as powered down? That would make it dead easy to spot by the player.

Something like this mockup:
power_lines_mockup.png
power_lines_mockup.png (110.95 KiB) Viewed 298 times
Efficiency is just highly developed form of laziness.

Trebor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Trebor » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:15 am

Yes, please reduce the flashing when power is 'turned off'.

Trebor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Trebor » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:28 am

I know the power is off!
Screen Shot 2018-11-29 at 9.26.41 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-11-29 at 9.26.41 PM.png (2.16 MiB) Viewed 139 times

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 858
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Tekky » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:31 am

Related suggestion threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=28007 Option to disable no-power flashing
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42630 Don't warn if power _should_ be off
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=28899 Discuss: Power Switch should not "Blink"
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=27436 [0.13] Power switch: Different icon when switched off

User avatar
Oktokolo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:45 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Oktokolo » Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:07 am

The real problem is, that there is no standby light on all machines that need power to operate (including inserters and lamps). If we had a subtle standby light glimming orange whenever there is power connected to a machine, at least i would not need any overlay icon showing me when i accidentally disconnected something. I would miss the glimming pixel, investigate and fix the problem.

A tiny standby light would not be so in-your-face that it becomes annoying to use a power switch for anything but switching between power sources. It could even blink because of fast switch cycles without giving me eye cancer.

Wube could get rid of some of the other overlay icons too. A small info panel on the model could display the current state of the machine. Stuff that needs fuel could have a red glimming out-of-fuel light, wich only turns on when out of fuel.
It could even enable optional VRAM-saving: Assemblers for example would always turn on a static blue in-operation lamp while assembling something and you could optionally disable their animations and still get the feedback by seeing the tiny blue light.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1511
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by darkfrei » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:02 am

If all of them get some 1 kW for all entities then they are working, but very slow. Solved?

Trebor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Trebor » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:49 am

darkfrei wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:02 am
If all of them get some 1 kW for all entities then they are working, but very slow. Solved?
Then what good is the power switch?

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1511
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by darkfrei » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:58 am

Trebor wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:49 am
darkfrei wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:02 am
If all of them get some 1 kW for all entities then they are working, but very slow. Solved?
Then what good is the power switch?
It must not disable, but reduce power conducting to few Watts (is 0 Watt is also few?).

User avatar
Oktokolo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:45 pm

Re: Do not show no_power_warning icon when using power switch

Post by Oktokolo » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:08 pm

darkfrei wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:02 am
If all of them get some 1 kW for all entities then they are working, but very slow. Solved?
I would really like if machinery that does not get the full amount of power needed would just shut down completely. Such machines should then wait at least a second before they try starting up again.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”