Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2338
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by steinio »

Sad_Brother wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 1:28 pm
steinio wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:37 pm
Be aware that reserved signals (yellow) can't be switched to red anymore no matter if chain or rail signal.
Hope this doesn't strike through your planned use case.
Thanks for info, but where you get it?
What happens if condition to close become true then?
Wiki does not say it. But it also describe orange state so need correction.
Wiki https://wiki.factorio.com/Rail_chain_signal :
If it switches to yellow, the block is reserved for a train and the signals of intersection blocks switch to red (like regular signal).
Wiki https://wiki.factorio.com/Rail_signal :
Yellow - A train is not able to stop before the monitored block and will pass the signal. The debug option show_train_stop_point can be used to see the distance locomotives need to stop.
The signal will close after the train.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Sad_Brother
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by Sad_Brother »

Thanks, but I did not found answers on those pages and fff before my previous post.
If close condition is true:
- green rail signal turn to red and do not output any logic signal;
- red rail signal become unable to change and do not output any logic signal;
- what would do yellow rail signal? (cannot test right now, wiki has no info).
steinio wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 2:12 pm
The signal will close after the train.
I hope it will ignore close logic while yellow and still emit yellow logic signal.

JasonC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by JasonC »

steinio wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:37 pm
Be aware that reserved signals (yellow) can't be switched to red anymore no matter if chain or rail signal.
Hope this doesn't strike through your planned use case.

Overall i'm also in favour of at least be able to switch a chain signal to red.
So we could not only lock an exit path but also an entering path to crossings or stations.
That's ok, re the behavior. It'll just mean looking both ways a bit longer before crossing I think. That switching behavior makes sense to me anyways.

Thanks for the heads up.
Took a break from 0.12.29 to 0.17.79. Stuff below is old. I'm old. I never know what's happening. Help.
This may help. | Advanced Inserter (Circuit Controlled Item Filters) | Toy Box | How To: Buttons with images

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10741
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by ssilk »

<NO_NAME> wrote:
Sat Feb 08, 2020 8:43 pm
Unless you know about this secret hidden feature of chain signals, sometimes described with the code word "blue".
You took this example and my solution for that situation is correct. No blue signal needed here.

You can try to find a more complex example. ;)

JasonC wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 4:12 am
The blue light on the chain signal will always throw a wrench in any of your plans.
Fact is, that you can rebuild the chain signal with circuit network and block signals. I don't say it's simple or fun, but it works.
On the other hand, if you could close chain signals with the circuit network, then all of this discussion becomes completely moot, and you open up a whole new set of interesting possibilities for train control that don't exist right now.
Need moar examples. :geek:
steinio wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:37 pm
Be aware that reserved signals (yellow) can't be switched to red anymore no matter if chain or rail signal.
Hope this doesn't strike through your planned use case.
AFAIK the signal can be switched. But it has no more effect to the incoming train, because the brake-distance is too short (which is the sense of a reserved signal)

You can "forward" the yellow from the block signal into the chain block (like the chain signal does), that no other train can enter the chain. Well, you see, that this becomes soon very complex. ;)

So I really understand, why this is wanted, but I still think this is not needed for those super rare cases that we are speaking here about, because you can work around it for small parts of a track.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Sad_Brother
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by Sad_Brother »

ssilk wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 pm
Fact is, that you can rebuild the chain signal with circuit network and block signals. I don't say it's simple or fun, but it works.
Fact is, that circuit network cannot know train route, so you are wrong.
ssilk wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 pm
steinio wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:37 pm
Be aware that reserved signals (yellow) can't be switched to red anymore no matter if chain or rail signal.
Hope this doesn't strike through your planned use case.
AFAIK the signal can be switched. But it has no more effect to the incoming train, because the brake-distance is too short (which is the sense of a reserved signal)
It seems only test can tell. No other info reliable.
ssilk wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 pm
You can "forward" the yellow from the block signal into the chain block (like the chain signal does), that no other train can enter the chain. Well, you see, that this becomes soon very complex. ;)
...and need route info...
ssilk wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 pm
So I really understand, why this is wanted, but I still think this is not needed for those super rare cases that we are speaking here about, because you can work around it for small parts of a track.
I understand why many people like right turn but I still think you can just use left turn and all possible. :P

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10741
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Set chain signals to red via circuit network

Post by ssilk »

Sad_Brother wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:20 pm
ssilk wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 pm
Fact is, that you can rebuild the chain signal with circuit network and block signals. I don't say it's simple or fun, but it works.
Fact is, that circuit network cannot know train route, so you are wrong.
Yes, I thought that this morning (I don't know why I didn't understood it yesterday, no time for correction since then) and that I put me into an ugly spot. :) Sorry for that and the inconvinience I caused.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users