Page 1 of 1

Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:44 pm
by wvlad
I ordered robots to upgrade my wall from one type to another and many of them don't have necessary items in storage and waiting for a train. It's a few thousands of entities in the queue so all other construction orders are scheduled very slow if at all which means that even when a train delivers wall items they are not built because the queue is full of other missing-item orders in separate networks.
Image

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 4:08 pm
by Bilka
You can already change the construction manager with mods:

Code: Select all

max-failed-attempts-per-tick-per-construction-queue=Construction manager speed lower threshold: +__1__
max-successful-attempts-per-tick-per-construction-queue=Construction manager speed upper threshold: +__1__
This is taken from the locale files, it looks like it might a bonus type that can be used by technologies. It can definitely be set per force: http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaF ... tion_queue and http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaF ... tion_queue

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:33 pm
by wvlad
It's currently 1 and 5, not 600.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:37 pm
by Klonan
wvlad wrote:It's currently 1 and 5, not 600.
600 isn't the limit, just the alert lasts 10 seconds, and the game processes 1 failed per tick,
so 1 * 60 * 10 == 600 shown in the alerts GUI

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:41 pm
by bobucles
Is there any way to increase the number of processed tasks per UPS? Either from a hard setting, or perhaps through research? The construction pace of bots is perfectly adequate for everything up to the rocket, but post game blueprints get really crazy and the sheer number of entities can get huge. The waiting line for modules or concrete in particular can get pretty vast and take some time to walk through.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:55 am
by Klonan
bobucles wrote:Is there any way to increase the number of processed tasks per UPS? Either from a hard setting, or perhaps through research? The construction pace of bots is perfectly adequate for everything up to the rocket, but post game blueprints get really crazy and the sheer number of entities can get huge. The waiting line for modules or concrete in particular can get pretty vast and take some time to walk through.
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaF ... tion_queue

so

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.max_successful_attemps_per_tick_per_construction_queue = 20
game.player.force.max_failed_attempts_per_tick_per_construction_queue = 20

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:01 pm
by darklich14
I just want to attemp to correct a typo here for the copypasta type like myself:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.max_successful_attempts_per_tick_per_construction_queue = 20
game.player.force.max_failed_attempts_per_tick_per_construction_queue = 20
As always, thanks Klonan for sharing this. And all the other Wubes for everything. You guys are rockstars.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:15 am
by DieFox
Hi,

I got the same issue but i'm not firm in creating a mod to modify that queue or got you an other solution?

Thanks

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:39 pm
by Klonan
DieFox wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:15 am
Hi,

I got the same issue but i'm not firm in creating a mod to modify that queue or got you an other solution?

Thanks
Use a console command

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:46 pm
by Mylon
This seems like an inconsistency. Every other feature in Factorio appears to simulate to 100% accuracy and tax UPS if that's what it comes down to. Now I can understand limiting unsuccessful construction attempts, but successful attempts should not be hard-capped in this way.

If a stutter from a blueprint drop is undesired, some logic can be added to ramp max_successful_attempts_per_tick_per_construction_queue up over time.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:42 am
by Rseding91
Mylon wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:46 pm
This seems like an inconsistency. Every other feature in Factorio appears to simulate to 100% accuracy and tax UPS if that's what it comes down to.
Biter path finding does not. Map generation does not. Several things in fact don't "run until finished even if the UPS takes a hit".

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:04 am
by Koub
Is it feasible and desirable to limit dynamically the number of jobs in the build queue limit if "there is room for it" within the 16ms of a tick ?
The idea is to make the game take advantage of the idle time it has to do more quickly the big constructions we may order it to do if we have the bots and the materials.
It's frustrating to have an army of construction bots, tons of spare concrete, and see most of the bots slacking while only 600 do their best to pave a huge area.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:44 am
by Rseding91
Just a note: it's not "600 robots active" - that's *just* the number of alerts that show on screen. There is no limit to how many robots can be active at once working on things to work on.

Re: Do something about 600 build queue limit

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:21 pm
by Mylon
Koub wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:04 am
Is it feasible and desirable to limit dynamically the number of jobs in the build queue limit if "there is room for it" within the 16ms of a tick ?
Nope! I've asked for game speed to be limited in the same way so fast servers don't leave slow players behind. But game render time is not part of game state for sync reasons.

Rseding91 wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:42 am
Mylon wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:46 pm
This seems like an inconsistency. Every other feature in Factorio appears to simulate to 100% accuracy and tax UPS if that's what it comes down to.
Biter path finding does not. Map generation does not. Several things in fact don't "run until finished even if the UPS takes a hit".
But logistic queues do!