Run process at higher priority

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Run process at higher priority

Post by Jon8RFC »

This would be very handy to have it as an option to setup, rather than remembering to manually change the process priority to above normal or high in Windows.

Maybe it's not as big of a deal for beefy computers, but it seems to smooth out minor hiccups in multiplayer for me on my old machine.
Image

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Jap2.0 »

I don't think programs themselves can do that. Perhaps there is an option in Windows. I think it could be a major security flaw if that could happen.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 973
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Zeblote »

Programs can definitely do that. It would be completely pointless to even have the option if they couldn't...

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Jap2.0 »

Sorry if I wasn't clear, I mean that the programs themselves can't change their priority. For example, if you set Factorio to a high priority it will run slightly better, but I don't think Factorio can set itself to high priority.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Jon8RFC »

In the interim I've changed the shortcut for Factorio "target" to this:

Code: Select all

cmd.exe /c start "Factorio" /abovenormal "C:\Program Files\Factorio\bin\x64\factorio.exe"
@Jap2.0
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms686219.aspx
Image

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Jap2.0 »

Jon8RFC wrote:In the interim I've changed the shortcut for Factorio "target" to this:

Code: Select all

cmd.exe /c start "Factorio" /abovenormal "C:\Program Files\Factorio\bin\x64\factorio.exe"
@Jap2.0
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms686219.aspx
That's quite interesting. Is there a Linux equivalent?
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
zx64
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by zx64 »

It's worth noting that Windows already gives a priority boost to the foreground window:
When a process that uses NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS is brought to the foreground, the scheduler boosts the priority class of the process associated with the foreground window, so that it is greater than or equal to the priority class of any background processes. The priority class returns to its original setting when the process is no longer in the foreground.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx

Nidan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:40 am
Contact:

Re: Run process at higher priority

Post by Nidan »

Jap2.0 wrote:Is there a Linux equivalent?
nice (or renice for a process that's already running)
But decreasing niceness (aka increasing the priority) usually requires root privileges.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”