Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mini-Me
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:50 pm
Contact:

Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Mini-Me » Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:20 pm

TL;DR
When placing stone bricks or concrete on top of ores, the ores shouldn't be visible through the tile.
What ?
Currently, when you place stone or concrete tiles they'll actually be placed under the ore. Sometimes, when large bases are built, you need to build on top of ores patches, or make sure to remove the ore beforehand, which could take a while though. Being able to cover this ore would be great so it isn't all the way between your machines.
Why ?
Watching a few let's play videos recently I noticed that it can even be very hard to see what's between the machines if there's all the ore around. Especially when (white-ish) ghosts are placed on top of (grey-ish) iron ore things become hard to see. If one could just hide the ore under some concrete that'd help.

Also, this could serve as new mechanic for custom scenarios or mods, too. They could be made so that in order to find some special ore, you first have to remove some tiles to find it. These wouldn't necessarily have to be man made (bricks, concrete), but could also be something more natural, like rubble, volcanic rock, moss or other plants, etc.


What are your thoughts?
Image

User avatar
Tongs
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Tongs » Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:29 am

If you can cover up ore, you cannot see where it is if you want to harvest it.

If you do not want to harvest it, why not use the Ore Eraser mod?

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Factoruser » Tue Sep 05, 2017 6:30 pm

Concrete / bricks should cover everything - also these decorative plant doodahs that are remaining some times. And you should have to remove trees before you can build a "street" at their position.

The player builds and it's his fault if he hides resources he wanted to exploit. BTW you'll see the resources still on the overview map.

Selvek
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Selvek » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:05 pm

Hmm the concrete near me has tons of "plant doodads" poking through it. Must be a bug in life.

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Factoruser » Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:47 am

Selvek wrote:Hmm the concrete near me has tons of "plant doodads" poking through it. Must be a bug in life.
I don't know any "craftsman" who leaves 1 metre sized bushes when he should make a paving or street...

User avatar
Factory Lobster
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Factory Lobster » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:04 pm

I find this thread and all replies humorous.

QGamer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by QGamer » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:47 pm

Yes please! Perhaps covering ore with concrete would also obscure some information about it...
If I were to cover ore with concrete and then go to the map, I'd like it to tell me what ore I covered and where it was, but not how much ore is in the patch. That way, to find out how much ore I covered I'd have to first uncover it.

Also, I do think that concrete in all its forms should remove doodads. With stone bricks, I can imagine grass growing in between the bricks. But with concrete? I want to cover the grass. I use this mod: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/CleanConcrete to remove grass when I place concrete

bobucles
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by bobucles » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:28 pm

The best way to erase ore is obviously to nuke it. Where's the nuke eraser mod? :roll:

Aeternus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Aeternus » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 pm

Nah. Nuking it should change it into Uranium. Glowy, green glowy Uranium everywhere!

Hedning1390
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Hedning1390 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:37 am

I think it is a good suggestion. It's not just about the ore and visibility. It simply makes sense for it to cover things.

User avatar
AileTheAlien
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by AileTheAlien » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:36 am

Bricks, concrete, striped, and reinforced concrete should all hide ore from the game, and on the map. If that's expensive / inefficient, just have it be deleted from the game when paved over.

Kilitar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by Kilitar » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:52 pm

+1

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by jockeril » Mon Aug 12, 2019 6:50 am

QGamer wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:47 pm
Yes please! Perhaps covering ore with concrete would also obscure some information about it...
If I were to cover ore with concrete and then go to the map, I'd like it to tell me what ore I covered and where it was, but not how much ore is in the patch. That way, to find out how much ore I covered I'd have to first uncover it.

Also, I do think that concrete in all its forms should remove doodads. With stone bricks, I can imagine grass growing in between the bricks. But with concrete? I want to cover the grass. I use this mod: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/CleanConcrete to remove grass when I place concrete
I'm also for covering doodads and ores with concrete and it's resulting products. Bricks can cover only ores and they should be visible on the map view always. I think whether ore patch sizes will be visible under concrete should be a setting - maybe this whole idea should have some graphics settings made for it :geek:
Aeternus wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 pm
Nah. Nuking it should change it into Uranium. Glowy, green glowy Uranium everywhere!
That's an interesting idea, but what is the use? By the time you make a nuke you have enough uranium ore and processes that you don't need to convert other ores to it,
[request] RTL support please

Hebrew Translator for FARL & EvoGUI and much more

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

AngledLuffa
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Cover ore with bricks/concrete

Post by AngledLuffa » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:53 pm

I think people making this suggestion are misinterpreting the flavor. There isn't large piles of ore on the ground waiting to be picked up. It's underground, we know where it is, and the drills dig it up for us.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users